League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Tennessee Oilers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Cooper Rush16010811327.087784.1
Matt Moore64353625.662268.6
Team22414314946.679979.7
Opp22812912095.305471.3

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Nick ChubbRB973443.5522
Dalvin CookRB441934.3911
Martin NewmanRB311324.2600
Cooper RushQB251234.9202
Team---2248403.7538
Opp---1797724.3158

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Breshad PerrimanFL523244613.948.5815
Jameson DiazFL432733412.377.7752
C. J. UzomahTE372121110.055.7012
Adam ShaheenTE27181327.334.8911
Nick ChubbRB1511857.735.6700
Justin HardySE119657.225.9100
Aaron UpshawFB988310.389.2210

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Kevin ByardSS40150.001580.2
Devin WhiteMLB3993.001584.0
Benardrick McKinneySLB34160.550174.5
K. J. DillonLCB3091.510477.4
M. J. StewartRCB1940.000374.2
Marcos WynnMLB1720.000049.7
Dana RogersRCB1740.001583.8
Devin TaylorLDT1551.040080.4
Eddie GoldmanLDT1490.530081.9
Harold TateFS1380.000687.4
Nathan ShepherdRDT1260.010078.5
Sam HubbardLDE1022.090080.7
Steven MeansRDE832.540076.6
Justin SimmonsLCB830.000175.5

TennesseeTeamRank
Rushes per Game32.03
Rushing Yards120.07
Yards Per Carry3.7518 (T)
Pass Attempts32.029 (T)
Completions20.422
Completion Pct.63.83 (T)
Passing Yards213.424
Yards Per Attempt6.6714
Yards Per Catch10.4524
Total Yards Gained318.017
3rd Down Conversions34.016 (T)
Points Per Game18.325
Pass Rush Pct.24.14
Pass Defense Pct.58.216
Turnovers1220 (T)
Turnover Margin-424 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.611
Rushing Yards110.319
Yards Per Carry4.3124
Pass Attempts32.62
Completions18.42
Completion Pct.56.610 (T)
Passing Yards172.71
Yards Per Attempt5.301
Yards Per Catch9.371
Total Yards Gained271.11
3rd Down Conversions30.78
Points Per Game18.310 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.16.73 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.50.914
Turnovers824 (T)
Turnover Margin+424 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingNeil Lomax 83.7 1993
Pass AttemptsDonovan McNabb 5,289 2009
Pass CompletionsDonovan McNabb 3,201 2009
Completion PercentageJeff George 63.7 2001
Passing YardsDonovan McNabb 36,054 2009
Yards per Pass AttemptNeil Lomax 7.25 1993
Passing TouchdownsDonovan McNabb 204 2009
Times SackedNeil Lomax 299 1993
300 Yards PassingDonovan McNabb 36 2009
Rushing AttemptsHerschel Walker 2,646 1995
Rushing YardsHerschel Walker 12,348 1995
Yards per CarryBlaine Gabbert 7.45 2016
Rushing TouchdownsHerschel Walker 87 1995
100 Yards RushingHerschel Walker 47 1995
ReceptionsHaywood Jeffires 1,115 1999
Receiving YardsHaywood Jeffires 13,323 1999
Yards per ReceptionDeion Branch 16.00 2006
Receiving TouchdownsHaywood Jeffires 79 1999
Targeted PassesHaywood Jeffires 1,834 1999
Passes DroppedHaywood Jeffires 109 1999
100 Yards ReceivingHaywood Jeffires 52 1999
InterceptionsDeltha O'Neal 38 2011
Pass Defense PercentageTerry Jackson 84.3 1980
TacklesJason Babin 1,198 2015
AssistsJason Babin 375 2015
SacksSimon Fletcher 68.0 1995
HurriesDexter Manley 179 1991
Blocked PassesJustin Smith 42 2009
Field GoalsNorm Johnson 301 1993
Key Run BlocksDennis McKnight 284 1993
Key Run OpportunitiesDennis McKnight 844 1993
Pancake BlocksDennis McKnight 43 1993
Passes DefensedJames Hasty 150 1999
Punt Return YardsKelvin Hayden 2,932 2015
Punt Return TDsDeltha O'Neal 6 2011
Kickoff Return YardsKelvin Hayden 3,675 2015
Kickoff Return TDsCraig Steltz 2 2017
Points ScoredNorm Johnson 1,263 1993
Yards from ScrimmageHerschel Walker 15,181 1995
All-Purpose YardsHerschel Walker 15,181 1995
Games StartedJames Hasty 185 1999

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingDonovan McNabb 116.3 2002
Pass AttemptsWade Wilson 686 1982
Pass CompletionsJeff George 417 1994
Completion PercentageDonovan McNabb 71.0 2002
Passing YardsDonovan McNabb 5,289 2002
Yards per Pass AttemptDonovan McNabb 9.20 2002
Passing TouchdownsDonovan McNabb 39 2002
Times SackedWade Wilson 56 1982
300 Yards PassingDonovan McNabb 10 2002
Rushing AttemptsChester Taylor 413 2006
Rushing YardsHerschel Walker 1,745 1986
Yards per CarryBlaine Gabbert 6.97 2015
Rushing TouchdownsHerschel Walker 15 1989
100 Yards RushingHerschel Walker 9 1986
ReceptionsHaywood Jeffires 135 1996
Receiving YardsHaywood Jeffires 1,771 1996
Yards per ReceptionDeion Branch 19.27 2006
Receiving TouchdownsDeion Branch 15 2004
Targeted PassesHaywood Jeffires 210 1994
Passes DroppedHaywood Jeffires 15 1997
100 Yards ReceivingHaywood Jeffires 9 1996
InterceptionsNelson Munsey 9 1975
Pass Defense PercentageTerry Jackson 92.4 1980
TacklesMarcos Wynn 142 2015
AssistsDa'Norris Searcy 49 2012
SacksSimon Fletcher 17.0 1989
HurriesDominique Easley 35 2017
Blocked PassesElvin Bethea 9 1975
Field GoalsRobbie Gould 40 2006
Key Run BlocksSeth Wand 49 2011
Key Run OpportunitiesSeth Wand 128 2011
Pancake BlocksSeth Wand 9 2006
Passes DefensedJames Hasty 25 1993
Punt Return YardsJamison Crowder 672 2017
Punt Return TDsKelvin Hayden 3 2009
Kickoff Return YardsBucky Prior 1,003 2017
Kickoff Return TDsCraig Steltz 2 2016
Points ScoredRobbie Gould 151 2006
Yards from ScrimmageChester Taylor 2,192 2006
All-Purpose YardsGerald Riggs 2,202 1982

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDonovan McNabb 158.3 2003 New England
Pass AttemptsBlaine Gabbert 61 2016 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsJeff George 40 1997 New England
Completion PercentageBlaine Gabbert 91.3 2011 Cleveland
Passing YardsJeff George 485 1996 Jacksonville
Yards per Pass AttemptBlaine Gabbert 16.40 2014 Pittsburgh
Passing TouchdownsCooper Rush 6 2017 Indianapolis
Times SackedMike Moroski 9 1981 Jacksonville
Rushing AttemptsSherman Smith 36 1979 Indianapolis
Rushing YardsHerschel Walker 264 1986 Houston
Yards per CarryHerschel Walker 11.48 1986 Houston
Rushing TouchdownsHerschel Walker 4 1989 Miami
ReceptionsJoaquin Stuckey 16 1997 New England
Receiving YardsDeion Branch 256 2004 Minnesota
Yards per ReceptionPlaxico Burress 34.00 2006 Baltimore
Receiving TouchdownsHaywood Jeffires 3 1992 Jacksonville
Targeted PassesHaywood Jeffires 22 1994 Baltimore
Passes DroppedLouis Carter 4 1981 Buffalo
InterceptionsRobert Braziel 3 1976 Houston
Pass Defense PercentageJeris White 100.0 1975 Indianapolis
TacklesTony Parrish 15 2003 Tampa Bay
AssistsJason Babin 10 2006 Miami
SacksBubba Smith 5.0 1976 Detroit
HurriesDexter Manley 7 1988 Baltimore
Blocked PassesShante Carver 3 2000 New Jersey
Field GoalsLucy Draper 7 1997 New Jersey
Key Run BlocksDesmond Cribbs 9 1978 Philadelphia
Key Run OpportunitiesDesmond Cribbs 14 1978 Philadelphia
Pancake BlocksDesmond Cribbs 3 1978 Philadelphia
Passes DefensedJames Hasty 6 1993 Jacksonville
Punt Return YardsEric Wright 138 2007 Indianapolis
Punt Return TDsBilly Johnson 1 1974 Chicago
Kickoff Return YardsDamian Williams 204 2012 Miami
Kickoff Return TDsOrlando Whiteman 1 1978 Houston
Points ScoredHerschel Walker 24 1987 Atlanta
Yards from ScrimmageChester Taylor 329 2004 Kansas City
All-Purpose YardsChester Taylor 329 2004 Kansas City

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingNeil Lomax 144.1 1992 New England
Pass AttemptsNeil Lomax 51 1991 Denver
Pass CompletionsLynn Dickey 32 1975 Cleveland
Completion PercentageNeil Lomax 81.5 1992 New England
Passing YardsNeil Lomax 351 1989 Carolina
Yards per Pass AttemptNeil Lomax 10.97 1989 Carolina
Passing TouchdownsBlaine Gabbert 4 2011 Kansas City
Times SackedNeil Lomax 5 1989 Kansas City
Rushing AttemptsChester Taylor 29 2002 Houston
Rushing YardsHerschel Walker 156 1991 San Diego
Yards per CarryHerschel Walker 6.24 1991 San Diego
Rushing TouchdownsHerschel Walker 3 1989 Carolina
ReceptionsLouis Lipps 9 1989 Carolina
Receiving YardsDeion Branch 207 2002 Houston
Yards per ReceptionDeion Branch 25.88 2002 Houston
Receiving TouchdownsLouis Lipps 2 1989 Kansas City
Targeted PassesHeath Miller 14 2005 Baltimore
Passes DroppedMercury Duncan 2 1976 Cincinnati
InterceptionsJeris White 2 1975 Cleveland
Pass Defense PercentageJeris White 100.0 1975 Cleveland
TacklesIfeanyi Ohalete 13 2002 Cincinnati
AssistsJim Cheyunski 4 1976 Cincinnati
SacksJim Jeffcoat 3.0 1991 San Diego
HurriesSimon Fletcher 3 1988 Oakland
Blocked PassesDexter Manley 2 1988 Oakland
Field GoalsNorm Johnson 5 1991 San Diego
Key Run BlocksAlex Mack 6 2011 Kansas City
Key Run OpportunitiesSeth Wand 11 2004 Oakland
Pancake BlocksSeth Wand 2 2004 Oakland
Passes DefensedJason Babin 4 2004 Cincinnati
Punt Return YardsDeltha O'Neal 83 2004 Cincinnati
Kickoff Return YardsDamian Williams 110 2011 Kansas City
Points ScoredHerschel Walker 24 1989 Carolina
Yards from ScrimmageArian Foster 213 2011 Kansas City
All-Purpose YardsArian Foster 213 2011 Kansas City

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.1 2002
Points Allowed15.8 2005
Passing Yards330.5 2002
Passing Yards Allowed178.5 1977
Rushing Yards148.3 2011
Rushing Yards Allowed84.8 1988
Total Yards428.6 2002
Total Yards Allowed277.0 1977
Pass Attempts44.7 1982
Rush Attempts36.2 1979

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Seattle 2005
Points Allowed 0 Houston 1975
Passing Yards 485 Jacksonville 1996
Passing Yards Allowed 56 Indianapolis 2016
Rushing Yards 317 Houston 1986
Rushing Yards Allowed 14 Houston 1979
Total Yards 628 Kansas City 2004
Total Yards Allowed 82 Kansas City 1992
Pass Attempts 61 Green Bay 2016
Rush Attempts 48 Green Bay 1980

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 New Jersey 2002
Points Allowed 3 Kansas City 1989
Passing Yards 351 Carolina 1989
Passing Yards Allowed 119 Kansas City 1989
Rushing Yards 222 San Diego 1991
Rushing Yards Allowed 50 Kansas City 2011
Total Yards 446 Houston 2002
Total Yards Allowed 147 Kansas City 1989
Pass Attempts 51 Denver 1991
Rush Attempts 39 San Diego 1991

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software