League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Buffalo Bills Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Eli Manning26716017746.648385.0
Team27316518516.788484.4
Opp27014316366.066571.1

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Zach RamseyRB772803.6410
D'Onta ForemanRB321033.2200
Eli ManningQB26762.9202
Jordan HowardRB24753.1310
Team---1715623.2927
Opp---1907754.0894

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Aaron DobsonFL613852313.768.5716
Darrel YoungTE39272288.445.8502
Jordy NelsonFL452637914.588.4233
Zach RamseyRB18161328.257.3300
Rashad GreeneFL251625115.6910.0421
Jimmy GrahamTE31131027.853.2902
Corey ColemanSE25121189.834.7222
D'Onta ForemanRB148587.254.1400

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Dee MillinerRCB3150.002682.2
Anthony BarrSLB31140.511579.9
Reggie RaglandWILB3150.000171.1
D. J. SwearingerSS2870.000279.2
Terrell EdmundsFS26120.000580.6
Kyler FackrellSLB25100.000481.6
Dalvin TomlinsonRDT2460.530081.2
Bobby VesserWILB2340.001478.3
Chidobe AwuzieRCB1980.001479.2
Dion JordanLDT18101.520081.4
Walter ThurmondLCB1550.000579.2
Damon EnglandRDE1494.0110082.0
Leonard WilliamsLDE10101.0160082.1
Patrick ChungRCB920.000072.0

BuffaloTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.416 (T)
Rushing Yards80.328
Yards Per Carry3.2927
Pass Attempts39.013
Completions23.612 (T)
Completion Pct.60.416 (T)
Passing Yards264.411
Yards Per Attempt6.7813
Yards Per Catch11.2212
Total Yards Gained329.020
3rd Down Conversions29.725
Points Per Game15.327
Pass Rush Pct.21.510
Pass Defense Pct.62.83
Turnovers72 (T)
Turnover Margin016 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.125 (T)
Rushing Yards110.723 (T)
Yards Per Carry4.0817
Pass Attempts38.619
Completions20.43
Completion Pct.53.01
Passing Yards233.79
Yards Per Attempt6.066
Yards Per Catch11.4427 (T)
Total Yards Gained336.715
3rd Down Conversions35.220 (T)
Points Per Game19.312
Pass Rush Pct.19.916
Pass Defense Pct.50.915
Turnovers729 (T)
Turnover Margin016 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingEli Manning 88.4 2017
Pass AttemptsEli Manning 7,010 2017
Pass CompletionsEli Manning 4,577 2017
Completion PercentageEli Manning 65.3 2017
Passing YardsEli Manning 48,124 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptDave Schnell 6.91 2001
Passing TouchdownsEli Manning 264 2017
Times SackedRichard Todd 435 1986
300 Yards PassingEli Manning 45 2017
Rushing AttemptsWalter Payton 2,487 1984
Rushing YardsWalter Payton 11,532 1984
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 4.64 1984
Rushing TouchdownsWalter Payton 65 1984
100 Yards RushingWalter Payton 38 1984
ReceptionsBrian Finneran 621 2007
Receiving YardsJordy Nelson 7,523 2017
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith 12.81 2012
Receiving TouchdownsJordy Nelson 45 2017
Targeted PassesBrian Finneran 1,120 2007
Passes DroppedMichael Timpson 88 1997
100 Yards ReceivingBrett Perriman 16 1999
InterceptionsTommy Casanova 49 1984
Pass Defense PercentageTommy Casanova 83.6 1984
TacklesScott Radecic 746 1993
AssistsMike Prior 274 1995
SacksRobert Jones 114.0 2002
HurriesAndy Dorris 218 1984
Blocked PassesRobert Jones 43 2002
Field GoalsCarson Long 291 1987
Key Run BlocksMichael Roos 296 2016
Key Run OpportunitiesChris Gray 920 2004
Pancake BlocksReggie McKenzie 67 1981
Passes DefensedPhillippi Sparks 107 2003
Punt Return YardsT.J. Housmandzadeh 4,280 2012
Punt Return TDsT.J. Housmandzadeh 3 2012
Kickoff Return YardsT.J. Housmandzadeh 5,963 2012
Kickoff Return TDsT.J. Housmandzadeh 4 2012
Points ScoredCarson Long 1,136 1987
Yards from ScrimmageWalter Payton 15,801 1984
All-Purpose YardsWalter Payton 15,801 1984
Games StartedEli Manning 196 2017

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingEli Manning 104.0 2012
Pass AttemptsTroy Aikman 711 1991
Pass CompletionsEli Manning 418 2009
Completion PercentageEli Manning 71.8 2012
Passing YardsEli Manning 4,723 2015
Yards per Pass AttemptDave Schnell 8.14 1999
Passing TouchdownsEli Manning 30 2015
Times SackedRichard Todd 57 1980
300 Yards PassingEli Manning 7 2015
Rushing AttemptsWalter Payton 357 1976
Rushing YardsWalter Payton 1,804 1976
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 5.27 1978
Rushing TouchdownsWalter Payton 13 1976
100 Yards RushingWalter Payton 10 1976
ReceptionsMichael Timpson 97 1995
Receiving YardsAaron Dobson 1,326 2017
Yards per ReceptionJordy Nelson 14.97 2015
Receiving TouchdownsJordy Nelson 11 2014
Targeted PassesMichael Timpson 177 1995
Passes DroppedMichael Timpson 17 1995
100 Yards ReceivingAaron Dobson 7 2017
InterceptionsJulian Peterson 11 2005
Pass Defense PercentageBryant Salter 90.2 1977
TacklesBob Babich 124 1974
AssistsBob Babich 57 1974
SacksRobert Jones 27.5 1995
HurriesAndy Dorris 35 1976
Blocked PassesLeonard Williams 13 2017
Field GoalsAdam Vinatieri 37 2009
Key Run BlocksJon Asamoah 50 2012
Key Run OpportunitiesChris Gray 122 1997
Pancake BlocksJohn Tait 12 2005
Passes DefensedAnthony Bell 18 1991
Punt Return YardsT.J. Housmandzadeh 489 2006
Punt Return TDsT.J. Housmandzadeh 2 2012
Kickoff Return YardsDon Herrmann 1,282 1976
Kickoff Return TDsLenny Dunlap 2 1974
Points ScoredDavid Beckham 141 1999
Yards from ScrimmageLeGarrette Blount 2,559 2011
All-Purpose YardsLeGarrette Blount 2,559 2011

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDave Schnell 149.8 2000 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsTroy Aikman 62 1991 Denver
Pass CompletionsDrew Bledsoe 39 1993 Carolina
Completion PercentageEli Manning 92.3 2008 Miami
Passing YardsDave Schnell 431 1999 New England
Yards per Pass AttemptDrew Bledsoe 11.52 1995 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsDave Schnell 5 2000 Cincinnati
Times SackedRichard Todd 9 1985 New Jersey
Rushing AttemptsWalter Payton 35 1976 Miami
Rushing YardsWalter Payton 180 1976 Seattle
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 10.81 1976 Tennessee
Rushing TouchdownsWalter Payton 3 1977 New Jersey
ReceptionsMichael Timpson 15 1994 New Jersey
Receiving YardsAaron Dobson 229 2018 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionMike Sims-Walker 28.80 2013 New Jersey
Receiving TouchdownsMervyn Fernandez 3 1990 New England
Targeted PassesMichael Timpson 21 1994 New Jersey
Passes DroppedMichael Timpson 5 1994 Miami
InterceptionsTommy Casanova 3 1984 Denver
Pass Defense PercentageDwight Harrison 100.0 1974 San Diego
TacklesBob Babich 14 1974 Miami
AssistsEric Hill 8 1996 San Diego
SacksRobert Jones 6.0 1995 New England
HurriesAndy Dorris 6 1980 Baltimore
Blocked PassesWalt Patulski 3 1975 New Jersey
Field GoalsCarson Long 5 1978 Cincinnati
Key Run BlocksJon Asamoah 9 2015 Miami
Key Run OpportunitiesChris Gray 15 1997 Indianapolis
Pancake BlocksWalter Jones 5 1998 Green Bay
Passes DefensedDwight Harrison 4 1975 San Diego
Punt Return YardsOrlando Whiteman 161 1984 Los Angeles
Punt Return TDsLenny Dunlap 1 1974 Seattle
Kickoff Return YardsJoe Jurevicius 270 2004 Pittsburgh
Kickoff Return TDsJoe Jurevicius 2 2004 Pittsburgh
Points ScoredO.J. Simpson 18 1974 San Diego
Yards from ScrimmageLeGarrette Blount 313 2011 New England
All-Purpose YardsLeGarrette Blount 313 2011 New England

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingEli Manning 136.9 2010 Houston
Pass AttemptsEli Manning 53 2007 Houston
Pass CompletionsEli Manning 40 2007 Houston
Completion PercentageEli Manning 75.6 2017 Kansas City
Passing YardsEli Manning 365 2010 Houston
Yards per Pass AttemptEli Manning 10.14 2010 Houston
Passing TouchdownsEli Manning 4 2010 Houston
Times SackedRichard Todd 9 1977 Miami
Rushing AttemptsLeGarrette Blount 25 2010 Houston
Rushing YardsLeGarrette Blount 160 2010 Houston
Yards per CarryWalter Payton 7.44 1977 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsTed McKnight 1 1977 Miami
ReceptionsAaron Dobson 13 2017 Kansas City
Receiving YardsAshley Lelie 130 2007 Houston
Yards per ReceptionStephen Alexander 17.50 1998 Cincinnati
Receiving TouchdownsAaron Dobson 2 2017 Kansas City
Targeted PassesAshley Lelie 14 2007 Houston
Passes DroppedJordy Nelson 3 2010 Houston
InterceptionsGraham Spreen 1 1984 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentagePatrick Chung 100.0 2013 Cincinnati
TacklesDee Milliner 11 2013 Cincinnati
AssistsZach Bronson 6 1998 Cincinnati
SacksRobert Jones 2.5 1999 Denver
HurriesKeena Turner 3 1984 Indianapolis
Blocked PassesConnor Barwin 3 2010 Houston
Field GoalsMatthew Molinet 3 2016 Kansas City
Key Run BlocksJon Asamoah 5 2017 Kansas City
Key Run OpportunitiesGreg Sampson 10 1984 Indianapolis
Pancake BlocksReggie McKenzie 1 1977 Miami
Passes DefensedPhillippi Sparks 2 1999 Denver
Punt Return YardsOrlando Whiteman 101 1984 Indianapolis
Punt Return TDsOrlando Whiteman 1 1984 Indianapolis
Kickoff Return YardsTommy Casanova 135 1977 Miami
Points ScoredAaron Dobson 12 2017 Kansas City
Yards from ScrimmageLeGarrette Blount 164 2010 Houston
All-Purpose YardsLeGarrette Blount 164 2010 Houston

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored25.8 1999
Points Allowed13.9 1984
Passing Yards297.1 2015
Passing Yards Allowed170.5 1982
Rushing Yards150.5 1976
Rushing Yards Allowed86.6 2005
Total Yards395.8 1999
Total Yards Allowed295.3 1982
Pass Attempts44.4 1991
Rush Attempts32.6 1984

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 New England 2007
Points Allowed 0 Cleveland 1984
Passing Yards 437 Philadelphia 2003
Passing Yards Allowed 34 New Jersey 2002
Rushing Yards 257 Cleveland 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed -1 New England 2007
Total Yards 593 New England 1999
Total Yards Allowed 104 Chicago 1994
Pass Attempts 62 Denver 1991
Rush Attempts 49 New Jersey 1998

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 34 Houston 2010
Points Allowed 10 Denver 2000
Passing Yards 365 Houston 2010
Passing Yards Allowed 105 Cincinnati 1998
Rushing Yards 191 Houston 2010
Rushing Yards Allowed 30 Denver 2000
Total Yards 553 Houston 2010
Total Yards Allowed 226 Miami 1977
Pass Attempts 53 Houston 2007
Rush Attempts 42 Indianapolis 1984

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software