League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Chicago Bears Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Mike Kafka23013915756.859486.8
Josh Allen166885.500130.2
Team24614516636.769583.1
Opp27916815665.616870.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Kerryon JohnsonRB883854.3832
Clifton CastilloRB581913.2921
Mike KafkaQB14553.9305
Team---1826823.75511
Opp---1515593.7029

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Marquise GoodwinFL813872819.168.9937
Sterling ShepardSE543839910.507.3921
Roderick BoydFL48251887.523.9211
Clifton CastilloRB1410464.603.2912
Jay ProschFB129626.895.1700
Jesse JamesTE129707.785.8311
Kerryon JohnsonRB12910812.009.0010

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Alfred RobertsonSILB58151.010373.8
Navarro BowmanSLB4686.031578.2
Rahim MooreSS41100.003582.6
Tyus BowserWLB26104.510682.0
Fabian MoreauRCB2350.011577.9
Nathaniel ParticelliWILB2070.000068.5
Athyba RubinLDE1993.080181.9
John CyprienLCB1650.000380.4
Eric RoweLCB1520.002584.8
Ike GrudenFS1440.000276.1
Sen'Derrick MarksNT1233.040081.9
Will ClarkeLDE1153.570081.5

ChicagoTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.011
Rushing Yards97.418
Yards Per Carry3.7523
Pass Attempts35.127 (T)
Completions20.725
Completion Pct.58.921 (T)
Passing Yards237.617
Yards Per Attempt6.7614
Yards Per Catch11.4711
Total Yards Gained322.024
3rd Down Conversions31.123
Points Per Game25.16
Pass Rush Pct.20.517 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.58.310
Turnovers86 (T)
Turnover Margin+37 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game21.63
Rushing Yards79.94
Yards Per Carry3.707
Pass Attempts39.922
Completions24.023
Completion Pct.60.215 (T)
Passing Yards223.73
Yards Per Attempt5.611
Yards Per Catch9.321
Total Yards Gained282.12
3rd Down Conversions23.11 (T)
Points Per Game14.02
Pass Rush Pct.20.924 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.51.317
Turnovers1112 (T)
Turnover Margin-37 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingMike Kafka 91.2 2017
Pass AttemptsDavid Garrard 5,385 2014
Pass CompletionsDavid Garrard 3,492 2014
Completion PercentageDavid Garrard 64.8 2014
Passing YardsDavid Garrard 35,760 2014
Yards per Pass AttemptMike Kafka 6.95 2017
Passing TouchdownsDavid Garrard 223 2014
Times SackedAndre Ware 352 2002
300 Yards PassingDavid Garrard 18 2014
Rushing AttemptsRobert Smith 2,152 2000
Rushing YardsRoger Craig 7,492 1991
Yards per CarryDavid Garrard 6.86 2014
Rushing TouchdownsJohnny Wilkinson 42 2011
100 Yards RushingLaDainian Tomlinson 31 2004
ReceptionsSterling Sharpe 907 2000
Receiving YardsSterling Sharpe 11,677 2000
Yards per ReceptionDerrick Mason 15.01 2008
Receiving TouchdownsSterling Sharpe 52 2000
Targeted PassesSterling Sharpe 1,577 2000
Passes DroppedSterling Sharpe 75 2000
100 Yards ReceivingSterling Sharpe 38 2000
InterceptionsCraig Clemons 48 1982
Pass Defense PercentageCraig Clemons 82.7 1982
TacklesCorey Webster 864 2014
AssistsCorey Webster 288 2014
SacksJason Taylor 76.0 2005
HurriesTony Degrate 166 1995
Blocked PassesTony Degrate 41 1995
Field GoalsPete Stoyanovich 323 2001
Key Run BlocksAlan Faneca 271 2006
Key Run OpportunitiesAlan Faneca 814 2006
Pancake BlocksJohn Tait 52 2004
Passes DefensedScott Case 138 1993
Punt Return YardsDavid Barrett 3,225 2010
Punt Return TDsDarrelle Revis 4 2017
Kickoff Return YardsKen Grandberry 5,291 1982
Kickoff Return TDsKen Grandberry 5 1982
Points ScoredPete Stoyanovich 1,292 2001
Yards from ScrimmageRoger Craig 11,781 1991
All-Purpose YardsRoger Craig 14,411 1991
Games StartedKirk Robbins 177 1985

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJason Campbell 104.9 2009
Pass AttemptsMatt Cavanaugh 641 1983
Pass CompletionsDavid Garrard 429 2013
Completion PercentageDavid Garrard 71.6 2013
Passing YardsMike Kafka 4,358 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptJason Campbell 7.76 2009
Passing TouchdownsDavid Garrard 33 2008
Times SackedAndre Ware 69 1996
300 Yards PassingDavid Garrard 5 2007
Rushing AttemptsLaDainian Tomlinson 403 2001
Rushing YardsLaDainian Tomlinson 1,758 2003
Yards per CarryLaDainian Tomlinson 5.53 2003
Rushing TouchdownsJohnny Wilkinson 11 2009
100 Yards RushingLaDainian Tomlinson 9 2001
ReceptionsSterling Sharpe 109 1997
Receiving YardsSterling Sharpe 1,415 1997
Yards per ReceptionDerrick Mason 16.76 2008
Receiving TouchdownsMarquise Goodwin 11 2015
Targeted PassesSterling Sharpe 170 1997
Passes DroppedJ.D. Hill 13 1976
100 Yards ReceivingSterling Sharpe 7 1994
InterceptionsCraig Clemons 9 1982
Pass Defense PercentageKirk Robbins 87.1 1977
TacklesCorey Webster 135 2013
AssistsEarl Holmes 45 2001
SacksJason Taylor 15.0 2000
HurriesLarry Hand 26 1974
Blocked PassesWally Chambers 8 1975
Field GoalsPete Fells 34 2015
Key Run BlocksJohn Tait 46 2003
Key Run OpportunitiesAlan Faneca 126 2000
Pancake BlocksJohn Tait 14 2000
Passes DefensedScott Case 19 1992
Punt Return YardsDarrelle Revis 663 2014
Punt Return TDsDarrelle Revis 2 2014
Kickoff Return YardsKen Grandberry 1,354 1982
Kickoff Return TDsPreston Pearson 2 1974
Points ScoredPete Fells 141 2015
Yards from ScrimmageLaDainian Tomlinson 2,419 2003
All-Purpose YardsRoger Craig 2,710 1988

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMike Kafka 147.5 2015 San Diego
Pass AttemptsTom Hodson 63 1993 Detroit
Pass CompletionsDavid Garrard 40 2007 San Diego
Completion PercentageScott Hunter 91.3 1974 Philadelphia
Passing YardsAndre Ware 521 1997 Detroit
Yards per Pass AttemptAndre Ware 14.04 1997 Philadelphia
Passing TouchdownsScott Hunter 4 1977 Cleveland
Times SackedSteve Brown 7 1979 San Francisco
Rushing AttemptsRobert Smith 47 2000 Jacksonville
Rushing YardsGerry Ellis 268 1982 New England
Yards per CarryGerry Ellis 12.76 1982 New England
Rushing TouchdownsJohnny Wilkinson 4 2009 Los Angeles
ReceptionsRoger Carr 15 1980 Washington
Receiving YardsMarquise Goodwin 233 2017 Baltimore
Yards per ReceptionVincent Brisby 31.60 2000 St. Louis
Receiving TouchdownsJ.D. Hill 3 1977 Cleveland
Targeted PassesSterling Sharpe 22 1993 Detroit
Passes DroppedSterling Sharpe 4 1997 Carolina
InterceptionsCraig Clemons 3 1974 Tampa Bay
Pass Defense PercentageCraig Clemons 100.0 1974 Tampa Bay
TacklesCraig Clemons 16 1976 St. Louis
AssistsBrad Van Pelt 7 1976 St. Louis
SacksJason Taylor 5.0 2003 St. Louis
HurriesLarry Hand 6 1974 Minnesota
Blocked PassesDave Lindstrom 3 1977 Minnesota
Field GoalsPat Leahy 7 1980 Dallas
Key Run BlocksAlan Faneca 8 2006 Minnesota
Key Run OpportunitiesJohn Tait 17 2000 Jacksonville
Pancake BlocksJeff Sevy 3 1980 Minnesota
Passes DefensedStacey Toran 5 1991 San Francisco
Punt Return YardsDarrelle Revis 176 2007 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsTerry Carrol 1 1978 Green Bay
Kickoff Return YardsIke Hill 207 1977 Dallas
Kickoff Return TDsPreston Pearson 1 1974 Tampa Bay
Points ScoredJohnny Wilkinson 24 2009 Los Angeles
Yards from ScrimmageLaDainian Tomlinson 338 2003 Los Angeles
All-Purpose YardsLaDainian Tomlinson 338 2003 Los Angeles

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJason Campbell 156.0 2009 New Orleans
Pass AttemptsMike Kafka 46 2017 Los Angeles
Pass CompletionsDavid Garrard 29 2011 New Orleans
Completion PercentageJason Campbell 81.0 2009 New Orleans
Passing YardsDavid Garrard 349 2006 Houston
Yards per Pass AttemptJason Campbell 11.95 2009 New Orleans
Passing TouchdownsDavid Garrard 3 2006 Minnesota
Times SackedScott Hunter 10 1974 St. Louis
Rushing AttemptsJohnny Wilkinson 24 2011 San Francisco
Rushing YardsJohnny Wilkinson 104 2011 San Francisco
Yards per CarryJohnny Wilkinson 5.50 2009 New Orleans
Rushing TouchdownsHerb Lusk 1 1978 Washington
ReceptionsRoger Carr 10 1978 Atlanta
Receiving YardsMark Bradley 150 2012 New Jersey
Yards per ReceptionDeion Branch 19.71 2008 New Orleans
Receiving TouchdownsDerrick Mason 2 2006 Minnesota
Targeted PassesRoger Carr 15 1978 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedRoger Carr 2 1978 Cincinnati
InterceptionsCraig Clemons 1 1978 Washington
Pass Defense PercentageJohn Turner 100.0 1978 Washington
TacklesTerrell Suggs 13 2006 Houston
AssistsDarrelle Revis 6 2012 Washington
SacksSen'Derrick Marks 3.0 2012 Washington
HurriesRick Dvorak 4 1978 Cincinnati
Blocked PassesMarcus Harrison 3 2009 New Orleans
Field GoalsPat Leahy 3 1978 Washington
Key Run BlocksDoug Datish 5 2011 San Francisco
Key Run OpportunitiesAlan Faneca 10 2006 New York
Pancake BlocksRay Pinney 1 1978 Atlanta
Passes DefensedJohn Turner 3 1981 St. Louis
Punt Return YardsDavid Barrett 63 2006 Houston
Kickoff Return YardsKen Grandberry 213 1979 Carolina
Kickoff Return TDsKen Grandberry 1 1979 Carolina
Points ScoredPat Leahy 12 1978 Washington
Yards from ScrimmageMark Bradley 150 2012 New Jersey
All-Purpose YardsKen Grandberry 213 1979 Carolina

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.8 2008
Points Allowed13.5 1979
Passing Yards284.5 2017
Passing Yards Allowed165.0 1978
Rushing Yards146.8 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed84.0 2017
Total Yards389.8 2010
Total Yards Allowed286.0 1977
Pass Attempts40.8 1985
Rush Attempts33.8 2001

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 43 Detroit 2008
Points Allowed 0 Indianapolis 1974
Passing Yards 521 Detroit 1997
Passing Yards Allowed 40 St. Louis 2012
Rushing Yards 411 New England 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed 14 Cleveland 1997
Total Yards 557 Green Bay 1996
Total Yards Allowed 113 San Francisco 2018
Pass Attempts 63 Detroit 1993
Rush Attempts 54 Jacksonville 2000

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 New Orleans 2009
Points Allowed 6 Washington 1978
Passing Yards 349 Houston 2006
Passing Yards Allowed 115 Carolina 1979
Rushing Yards 163 New Orleans 2009
Rushing Yards Allowed 23 Washington 1978
Total Yards 430 Houston 2006
Total Yards Allowed 170 Houston 2006
Pass Attempts 47 Minnesota 1984
Rush Attempts 37 San Francisco 2011

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software