League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

New Orleans Saints Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Matt Leinart26617014735.544575.6
Team26617014735.544575.6
Opp24513514756.0281263.6

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Wendell SmallwoodRB933493.7521
Le'Veon BellRB563546.3202
Matt LeinartQB21823.9000
Team---1928374.3639
Opp---1855302.8625

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
DeVier PoseyFL68484449.256.5323
Brian JamesSE64393158.084.9204
Mason PritchettTE24171448.476.0001
Le'Veon BellRB18161277.947.0600
Dominique EdisonFL281419814.147.0714
Efrain GriffithFB2112756.253.5701

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Uchenna NwosuMLB59151.534785.7
James LaurinaitisWLB34151.000480.0
Troy RooseLCB32110.001780.0
T.J. WardFS31100.000380.1
Joey BosaRDE2282.0130082.0
Ryan MundySS2190.001378.9
Quincy WilsonLCB2060.000172.3
Rasheem GreenLDT1851.010079.4
Jason WorildsRDT1581.030082.5
A. J. BouyeRCB1530.002081.3
Koa MisiSLB1150.011483.2
Walter McFaddenRCB1100.000276.7
Jermaine CunninghamLDE1043.071082.5
Taco CharltonLDE711.540082.5

New OrleansTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.415
Rushing Yards119.68
Yards Per Carry4.369
Pass Attempts38.013 (T)
Completions24.35
Completion Pct.63.93 (T)
Passing Yards210.426
Yards Per Attempt5.5427
Yards Per Catch8.6631
Total Yards Gained316.718
3rd Down Conversions26.028
Points Per Game21.617
Pass Rush Pct.19.123
Pass Defense Pct.72.01
Turnovers86 (T)
Turnover Margin+65

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.415
Rushing Yards75.74
Yards Per Carry2.863
Pass Attempts35.09
Completions19.33 (T)
Completion Pct.55.15 (T)
Passing Yards210.75
Yards Per Attempt6.0210
Yards Per Catch10.9317 (T)
Total Yards Gained275.72
3rd Down Conversions27.22
Points Per Game18.913 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.17.76
Pass Defense Pct.45.86 (T)
Turnovers146 (T)
Turnover Margin-65

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingLamont Williamson 92.1 2014
Pass AttemptsMatt Hasselbeck 7,390 2010
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 4,448 2010
Completion PercentageLamont Williamson 65.0 2014
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 48,892 2010
Yards per Pass AttemptLamont Williamson 6.87 2014
Passing TouchdownsMatt Hasselbeck 289 2010
Times SackedMatt Hasselbeck 313 2010
300 Yards PassingMatt Hasselbeck 48 2010
Rushing AttemptsBill Johnson 1,728 1990
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 7,527 2016
Yards per CarryRandall Cunningham 6.35 1995
Rushing TouchdownsLeSean McCoy 60 2016
100 Yards RushingLeSean McCoy 24 2016
ReceptionsJeff Graham 777 2002
Receiving YardsJeff Graham 10,174 2002
Yards per ReceptionIke Harris 14.41 1977
Receiving TouchdownsJeff Graham 69 2002
Targeted PassesJeff Graham 1,455 2002
Passes DroppedJeff Graham 104 2002
100 Yards ReceivingJeff Graham 22 2002
InterceptionsDwight Smith 41 2013
Pass Defense PercentageMike Haynes 86.3 1983
TacklesTommy Myers 935 1983
AssistsJoe Federspiel 333 1983
SacksKindal Moorehead 108.0 2012
HurriesKindal Moorehead 230 2012
Blocked PassesKevin Fagan 48 1996
Field GoalsMorten Andersen 421 1997
Key Run BlocksMike Iupati 284 2018
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Dellenbach 889 1996
Pancake BlocksJohn Demarie 28 1978
Passes DefensedMike Haynes 139 1983
Punt Return YardsOrlando Scandrick 1,915 2014
Punt Return TDsIke Hill 2 1976
Kickoff Return YardsReynaldo Hill 7,353 2013
Kickoff Return TDsReynaldo Hill 4 2013
Points ScoredMorten Andersen 1,671 1997
Yards from ScrimmageJeff Graham 10,193 2002
All-Purpose YardsJeff Graham 10,513 2002
Games StartedMatt Hasselbeck 193 2010

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingLamont Williamson 100.2 2012
Pass AttemptsMatt Hasselbeck 663 1998
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 429 2008
Completion PercentageGlen Campbell 69.4 2014
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 4,574 2008
Yards per Pass AttemptMatt Hasselbeck 7.50 2009
Passing TouchdownsMatt Hasselbeck 30 2000
Times SackedArchie Manning 60 1976
300 Yards PassingMatt Hasselbeck 8 2009
Rushing AttemptsChris Warren 347 1991
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 1,626 2011
Yards per CarryLe'Veon Bell 6.56 2017
Rushing TouchdownsLeSean McCoy 13 2011
100 Yards RushingLeSean McCoy 6 2011
ReceptionsNate Washington 106 2005
Receiving YardsJoe Horn 1,358 2004
Yards per ReceptionArt Monk 16.46 1983
Receiving TouchdownsErnest Givins 13 1989
Targeted PassesJoe Horn 186 2004
Passes DroppedJoe Horn 20 2004
100 Yards ReceivingJoe Horn 7 2004
InterceptionsMike Haynes 8 1983
Pass Defense PercentageMike Haynes 93.2 1981
TacklesCliff Odom 139 1984
AssistsJoe Federspiel 50 1979
SacksKindal Moorehead 21.0 2007
HurriesKindal Moorehead 40 2006
Blocked PassesPierce Holt 9 1995
Field GoalsRandy Bullock 38 2015
Key Run BlocksWeston Richburg 44 2018
Key Run OpportunitiesMike Iupati 112 2014
Pancake BlocksJohn Demarie 8 1974
Passes DefensedMike Haynes 24 1982
Punt Return YardsOrlando Scandrick 554 2012
Punt Return TDsIke Hill 2 1976
Kickoff Return YardsCleo Montgomery 1,155 1985
Kickoff Return TDsAl Walker 2 1979
Points ScoredRandy Bullock 148 2015
Yards from ScrimmageLeSean McCoy 1,930 2011
All-Purpose YardsLeSean McCoy 2,027 2015

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMatt Hasselbeck 158.3 2001 Atlanta
Pass AttemptsMatt Hasselbeck 64 1998 Atlanta
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 42 2008 Dallas
Completion PercentageGlen Campbell 91.4 2014 Pittsburgh
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 456 2004 Green Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptRandall Cunningham 15.10 1989 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsMatt Hasselbeck 5 2009 Atlanta
Times SackedArchie Manning 9 1974 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsBill Johnson 36 1987 Detroit
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 246 2011 Green Bay
Yards per CarryEarl Campbell 10.13 1988 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsLeSean McCoy 4 2011 Indianapolis
ReceptionsDeVier Posey 17 2016 Atlanta
Receiving YardsJoe Horn 210 2004 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionJeff Graham 30.60 1993 St. Louis
Receiving TouchdownsJeff Graham 3 1993 St. Louis
Targeted PassesDeVier Posey 25 2017 Los Angeles
Passes DroppedAl Walker 4 1980 Kansas City
InterceptionsKelly Herndon 3 2003 Washington
Pass Defense PercentageDave Wilcox 100.0 1974 Carolina
TacklesDexter Coakley 16 2006 Washington
AssistsDexter Coakley 9 2004 Tampa Bay
SacksMarvin Washington 5.0 1997 Washington
HurriesPierce Holt 6 1989 Miami
Blocked PassesRobert Harris 3 1996 Tampa Bay
Field GoalsMorten Andersen 7 1995 Jacksonville
Key Run BlocksMike Iupati 8 2014 Tampa Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesLevi Brown 14 2012 New York
Pancake BlocksLevi Brown 4 2012 San Diego
Passes DefensedMike Haynes 5 1982 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsDominique Edison 131 2019 Carolina
Punt Return TDsLarry Wilcox 1 1974 Kansas City
Kickoff Return YardsAntoine Winfield 211 2001 Carolina
Kickoff Return TDsBob Grim 1 1974 Denver
Points ScoredLeSean McCoy 24 2011 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageLeSean McCoy 246 2011 Green Bay
All-Purpose YardsLarry Heater 246 1986 Seattle

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMatt Hasselbeck 116.9 2008 Minnesota
Pass AttemptsMatt Hasselbeck 49 2000 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 33 1999 Philadelphia
Completion PercentageMatt Hasselbeck 79.3 2008 Minnesota
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 361 1999 Philadelphia
Yards per Pass AttemptMatt Hasselbeck 9.31 2008 Minnesota
Passing TouchdownsWarren Moon 3 1983 Philadelphia
Times SackedLamont Williamson 6 2013 Carolina
Rushing AttemptsRichard Huntley 25 2000 Washington
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 97 2009 Chicago
Yards per CarryRichard Huntley 5.00 2000 Minnesota
Rushing TouchdownsLe'Veon Bell 2 2018 Tampa Bay
ReceptionsDeVier Posey 10 2018 Minnesota
Receiving YardsBrian Quick 131 2017 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionDeVier Posey 21.80 2014 Washington
Receiving TouchdownsArt Monk 2 1983 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesDeVier Posey 20 2018 Tampa Bay
Passes DroppedDeVier Posey 5 2018 Tampa Bay
InterceptionsUchenna Nwosu 2 2018 Minnesota
Pass Defense PercentageMike Haynes 100.0 1983 Detroit
TacklesMarcus McCauley 13 2008 Minnesota
AssistsChip Banks 6 1986 Atlanta
SacksLawrence Taylor 2.0 1983 Philadelphia
HurriesKindal Moorehead 4 2007 Dallas
Blocked PassesDerland Moore 2 1983 Philadelphia
Field GoalsDavid Beckham 3 2008 Minnesota
Key Run BlocksBen Claxton 5 2007 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesDominic Raiola 11 2008 Dallas
Pancake BlocksMike Iupati 4 2017 Tampa Bay
Passes DefensedAntoine Winfield 4 2000 Washington
Punt Return YardsOrlando Scandrick 64 2011 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsIke Hill 212 1976 Seattle
Kickoff Return TDsAl Walker 1 1983 Philadelphia
Points ScoredArt Monk 12 1983 Philadelphia
Yards from ScrimmageLeSean McCoy 138 2009 Chicago
All-Purpose YardsIke Hill 306 1976 Seattle

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored26.9 2014
Points Allowed13.7 1982
Passing Yards285.8 2008
Passing Yards Allowed189.3 1979
Rushing Yards160.4 2011
Rushing Yards Allowed83.1 2013
Total Yards395.6 2018
Total Yards Allowed278.7 1976
Pass Attempts41.6 2006
Rush Attempts32.9 1988

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 50 Atlanta 2001
Points Allowed 0 Washington 1974
Passing Yards 456 Green Bay 2004
Passing Yards Allowed 36 San Francisco 1982
Rushing Yards 317 Indianapolis 2011
Rushing Yards Allowed -4 Carolina 2019
Total Yards 587 Atlanta 2018
Total Yards Allowed 108 Carolina 2019
Pass Attempts 64 Atlanta 1998
Rush Attempts 49 Atlanta 1988

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Tampa Bay 2018
Points Allowed 7 Dallas 2011
Passing Yards 361 Philadelphia 1999
Passing Yards Allowed 90 Carolina 2013
Rushing Yards 152 Dallas 2011
Rushing Yards Allowed 26 Dallas 2011
Total Yards 475 Philadelphia 1999
Total Yards Allowed 233 Carolina 2011
Pass Attempts 49 Minnesota 2000
Rush Attempts 34 Washington 2000

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software