League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

New Orleans Saints Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Geno Smith25816917066.6111393.6
Kerry Vance35202577.343285.1
Team29318919636.7014592.5
Opp26915617586.5413684.4

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Le'Veon BellRB1125294.7241
Wendell SmallwoodRB843984.7431
Braxton FreestoneRB211075.1002
Geno SmithQB20703.5003
Team---25811854.5979
Opp---1938144.22311

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Cordarrelle PattersonSE71463808.265.3525
DeVier PoseyFL563848512.768.6611
Leonardo LaurainFL48292669.175.5420
Mason PritchettTE281820111.177.1832
Dwayne AllenTE2312978.084.2211
Efrain GriffithFB121216513.7513.7500
Keith BayneTE1399710.787.4621
A. J. BrownSE16912313.677.6912
Wendell SmallwoodRB1088710.888.7010

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Uchenna NwosuMLB46171.0111482.5
Jabrill PeppersSS36130.000275.6
Rasheem GreenLDT3490.520082.0
Kevin JohnsonRCB2960.012273.9
T.J. WardFS2670.001278.9
Tevin ClancySLB2441.010480.1
Tre MartsRDT21113.050079.1
A. J. BouyeRCB2031.001378.2
Aldon SmithLDE17132.570080.0
Amari CoffeyRCB1760.001481.9
Colton GaylorWLB1620.000280.9
Sione TakitakiSLB1480.020180.1
Joey BosaRDE1222.010081.6
Emmanuel CurtisRCB910.000073.3

New OrleansTeamRank
Rushes per Game32.32
Rushing Yards148.13
Yards Per Carry4.5910
Pass Attempts36.618
Completions23.65
Completion Pct.64.54 (T)
Passing Yards245.410
Yards Per Attempt6.7013
Yards Per Catch10.3921
Total Yards Gained383.12
3rd Down Conversions37.28
Points Per Game25.54
Pass Rush Pct.17.728
Pass Defense Pct.60.79 (T)
Turnovers76 (T)
Turnover Margin+58

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.14
Rushing Yards101.812
Yards Per Carry4.2219
Pass Attempts33.69
Completions19.56
Completion Pct.58.09 (T)
Passing Yards219.814
Yards Per Attempt6.5420
Yards Per Catch11.2722
Total Yards Gained309.610
3rd Down Conversions31.815
Points Per Game20.114 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.18.67
Pass Defense Pct.41.26
Turnovers1218 (T)
Turnover Margin-58

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingLamont Williamson 92.1 2014
Pass AttemptsMatt Hasselbeck 7,390 2010
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 4,448 2010
Completion PercentageLamont Williamson 65.0 2014
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 48,892 2010
Yards per Pass AttemptLamont Williamson 6.87 2014
Passing TouchdownsMatt Hasselbeck 289 2010
Times SackedMatt Hasselbeck 313 2010
300 Yards PassingMatt Hasselbeck 48 2010
Rushing AttemptsBill Johnson 1,728 1990
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 7,527 2016
Yards per CarryRandall Cunningham 6.35 1995
Rushing TouchdownsLeSean McCoy 60 2016
100 Yards RushingLeSean McCoy 24 2016
ReceptionsJeff Graham 777 2002
Receiving YardsJeff Graham 10,174 2002
Yards per ReceptionIke Harris 14.41 1977
Receiving TouchdownsJeff Graham 69 2002
Targeted PassesJeff Graham 1,455 2002
Passes DroppedJeff Graham 104 2002
100 Yards ReceivingJeff Graham 22 2002
InterceptionsDwight Smith 41 2013
Pass Defense PercentageMike Haynes 86.3 1983
TacklesTommy Myers 935 1983
AssistsJoe Federspiel 333 1983
SacksKindal Moorehead 108.0 2012
HurriesKindal Moorehead 230 2012
Blocked PassesKevin Fagan 48 1996
Field GoalsMorten Andersen 421 1997
Key Run BlocksMike Iupati 357 2020
Key Run OpportunitiesMike Iupati 938 2020
Pancake BlocksMike Iupati 36 2020
Passes DefensedMike Haynes 139 1983
Punt Return YardsOrlando Scandrick 1,915 2014
Punt Return TDsIke Hill 2 1976
Kickoff Return YardsReynaldo Hill 7,353 2013
Kickoff Return TDsReynaldo Hill 4 2013
Points ScoredMorten Andersen 1,671 1997
Yards from ScrimmageJeff Graham 10,193 2002
All-Purpose YardsJeff Graham 10,513 2002
Games StartedMatt Hasselbeck 193 2010

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingLamont Williamson 100.2 2012
Pass AttemptsMatt Hasselbeck 663 1998
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 429 2008
Completion PercentageGlen Campbell 69.4 2014
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 4,574 2008
Yards per Pass AttemptMatt Hasselbeck 7.50 2009
Passing TouchdownsMatt Hasselbeck 30 2000
Times SackedArchie Manning 60 1976
300 Yards PassingMatt Hasselbeck 8 2009
Rushing AttemptsChris Warren 347 1991
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 1,626 2011
Yards per CarryLe'Veon Bell 6.56 2017
Rushing TouchdownsLeSean McCoy 13 2011
100 Yards RushingLeSean McCoy 6 2011
ReceptionsCordarrelle Patterson 107 2020
Receiving YardsCordarrelle Patterson 1,388 2020
Yards per ReceptionArt Monk 16.46 1983
Receiving TouchdownsErnest Givins 13 1989
Targeted PassesJoe Horn 186 2004
Passes DroppedJoe Horn 20 2004
100 Yards ReceivingJoe Horn 7 2004
InterceptionsMike Haynes 8 1983
Pass Defense PercentageMike Haynes 93.2 1981
TacklesCliff Odom 139 1984
AssistsJoe Federspiel 50 1979
SacksKindal Moorehead 21.0 2007
HurriesKindal Moorehead 40 2006
Blocked PassesPierce Holt 9 1995
Field GoalsRandy Bullock 38 2015
Key Run BlocksWeston Richburg 44 2018
Key Run OpportunitiesMike Iupati 112 2014
Pancake BlocksTaylor Lewan 10 2019
Passes DefensedMike Haynes 24 1982
Punt Return YardsDominique Edison 599 2019
Punt Return TDsIke Hill 2 1976
Kickoff Return YardsCleo Montgomery 1,155 1985
Kickoff Return TDsAl Walker 2 1979
Points ScoredRandy Bullock 148 2015
Yards from ScrimmageLeSean McCoy 1,930 2011
All-Purpose YardsLeSean McCoy 2,027 2015

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMatt Hasselbeck 158.3 2001 Atlanta
Pass AttemptsMatt Hasselbeck 64 1998 Atlanta
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 42 2008 Dallas
Completion PercentageGlen Campbell 91.4 2014 Pittsburgh
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 456 2004 Green Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptRandall Cunningham 15.10 1989 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsMatt Hasselbeck 5 2009 Atlanta
Times SackedArchie Manning 9 1974 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsBill Johnson 36 1987 Detroit
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 246 2011 Green Bay
Yards per CarryEarl Campbell 10.13 1988 Dallas
Rushing TouchdownsLeSean McCoy 4 2011 Indianapolis
ReceptionsDeVier Posey 17 2016 Atlanta
Receiving YardsJoe Horn 210 2004 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionJeff Graham 30.60 1993 St. Louis
Receiving TouchdownsJeff Graham 3 1993 St. Louis
Targeted PassesDeVier Posey 25 2017 Los Angeles
Passes DroppedAl Walker 4 1980 Kansas City
InterceptionsKelly Herndon 3 2003 Washington
Pass Defense PercentageDave Wilcox 100.0 1974 Carolina
TacklesDexter Coakley 16 2006 Washington
AssistsDexter Coakley 9 2004 Tampa Bay
SacksMarvin Washington 5.0 1997 Washington
HurriesJoey Bosa 7 2019 Atlanta
Blocked PassesRobert Harris 3 1996 Tampa Bay
Field GoalsMorten Andersen 7 1995 Jacksonville
Key Run BlocksMike Iupati 8 2014 Tampa Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesLevi Brown 14 2012 New York
Pancake BlocksLevi Brown 4 2012 San Diego
Passes DefensedMike Haynes 5 1982 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsDominique Edison 131 2019 Carolina
Punt Return TDsLarry Wilcox 1 1974 Kansas City
Kickoff Return YardsAntoine Winfield 211 2001 Carolina
Kickoff Return TDsBob Grim 1 1974 Denver
Points ScoredLeSean McCoy 24 2011 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageLeSean McCoy 246 2011 Green Bay
All-Purpose YardsLarry Heater 246 1986 Seattle

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMatt Hasselbeck 116.9 2008 Minnesota
Pass AttemptsBrad Smith 57 2020 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsMatt Hasselbeck 33 1999 Philadelphia
Completion PercentageMatt Hasselbeck 79.3 2008 Minnesota
Passing YardsMatt Hasselbeck 361 1999 Philadelphia
Yards per Pass AttemptMatt Hasselbeck 9.31 2008 Minnesota
Passing TouchdownsWarren Moon 3 1983 Philadelphia
Times SackedLamont Williamson 6 2013 Carolina
Rushing AttemptsRichard Huntley 25 2000 Washington
Rushing YardsLeSean McCoy 97 2009 Chicago
Yards per CarryRichard Huntley 5.00 2000 Minnesota
Rushing TouchdownsLe'Veon Bell 2 2018 Tampa Bay
ReceptionsDeVier Posey 10 2018 Minnesota
Receiving YardsBrian Quick 131 2017 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionDeVier Posey 21.80 2014 Washington
Receiving TouchdownsArt Monk 2 1983 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesDeVier Posey 20 2018 Tampa Bay
Passes DroppedDeVier Posey 5 2018 Tampa Bay
InterceptionsUchenna Nwosu 2 2018 Minnesota
Pass Defense PercentageMike Haynes 100.0 1983 Detroit
TacklesMarcus McCauley 13 2008 Minnesota
AssistsChip Banks 6 1986 Atlanta
SacksLawrence Taylor 2.0 1983 Philadelphia
HurriesKindal Moorehead 4 2007 Dallas
Blocked PassesDerland Moore 2 1983 Philadelphia
Field GoalsDavid Beckham 3 2008 Minnesota
Key Run BlocksBen Claxton 5 2007 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesDominic Raiola 11 2008 Dallas
Pancake BlocksMike Iupati 4 2017 Tampa Bay
Passes DefensedAntoine Winfield 4 2000 Washington
Punt Return YardsOrlando Scandrick 64 2011 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsIke Hill 212 1976 Seattle
Kickoff Return TDsAl Walker 1 1983 Philadelphia
Points ScoredArt Monk 12 1983 Philadelphia
Yards from ScrimmageLeSean McCoy 138 2009 Chicago
All-Purpose YardsIke Hill 306 1976 Seattle

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored26.9 2014
Points Allowed13.7 1982
Passing Yards285.8 2008
Passing Yards Allowed189.3 1979
Rushing Yards160.4 2011
Rushing Yards Allowed83.1 2013
Total Yards395.6 2018
Total Yards Allowed278.7 1976
Pass Attempts41.6 2006
Rush Attempts32.9 1988

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 50 Atlanta 2001
Points Allowed 0 Washington 1974
Passing Yards 456 Green Bay 2004
Passing Yards Allowed 36 San Francisco 1982
Rushing Yards 317 Indianapolis 2011
Rushing Yards Allowed -4 Carolina 2019
Total Yards 587 Atlanta 2018
Total Yards Allowed 108 Carolina 2019
Pass Attempts 64 Atlanta 1998
Rush Attempts 49 Atlanta 1988

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Tampa Bay 2018
Points Allowed 7 Dallas 2011
Passing Yards 361 Philadelphia 1999
Passing Yards Allowed 90 Carolina 2013
Rushing Yards 176 Seattle 2020
Rushing Yards Allowed 26 Dallas 2011
Total Yards 475 Philadelphia 1999
Total Yards Allowed 231 Seattle 2020
Pass Attempts 57 Minnesota 2020
Rush Attempts 34 Washington 2000

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software