League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Indianapolis Colts Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Garrett Grayson22111512415.627766.2
Rex Linquist105647246.904382.4
Team32617919656.03111071.4
Opp30518120026.5615982.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Daniel ThomasRB1002942.9422
Nyheim HinesRB531222.3011
Rex LinquistQB201095.4513
Team---1865943.19413
Opp---2509453.7878

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Peyton HillisTE723943111.055.9925
Marcus LarsonFL593434810.245.9013
Daniel ThomasRB41292619.006.3711
Titus YoungFL502833311.896.6653
Tyreek HillSE482024912.455.1914
Durham SmytheTE141011011.007.8601

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Barkevious MingoSLB52184.032579.6
Morgan BurnettSS50170.001378.6
Denzel WardLCB43130.002777.4
Oren BurksMLB32130.001381.4
Blidi Wreh-WilsRCB2780.0001182.5
Douglas HogueWLB24120.010069.7
Malik HookerSS2440.001381.3
Kendrick LewisFS2380.000175.9
Kendrick EllisRDT2383.010079.5
Jackson TatumRDE2182.570285.0
Larry OgunjobiLDT1992.030082.5
Allen BaileyLDE1640.530080.6
Nigel BradhamMLB1550.010171.6
Omar BoldenRCB1410.001480.3
Tyrone GomezLCB1340.000380.2
Dawuane SmootLDE851.530080.7

IndianapolisTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.325
Rushing Yards74.331
Yards Per Carry3.1930
Pass Attempts40.87
Completions22.412
Completion Pct.54.925 (T)
Passing Yards245.614
Yards Per Attempt6.0322
Yards Per Catch10.9819
Total Yards Gained306.623
3rd Down Conversions28.823
Points Per Game22.813
Pass Rush Pct.15.830
Pass Defense Pct.62.711
Turnovers1830 (T)
Turnover Margin-424 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game31.330
Rushing Yards118.125
Yards Per Carry3.7812 (T)
Pass Attempts38.120
Completions22.623
Completion Pct.59.321 (T)
Passing Yards250.324
Yards Per Attempt6.5622
Yards Per Catch11.0619
Total Yards Gained356.125
3rd Down Conversions38.128
Points Per Game29.431
Pass Rush Pct.19.513
Pass Defense Pct.70.128
Turnovers146 (T)
Turnover Margin+424 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingJim Zorn 105.4 1989
Pass AttemptsJoe Theismann 7,041 1989
Pass CompletionsJoe Theismann 4,348 1989
Completion PercentageJim Zorn 64.2 1989
Passing YardsJoe Theismann 47,107 1989
Yards per Pass AttemptJim Zorn 8.72 1989
Passing TouchdownsJoe Theismann 273 1989
Times SackedJoe Theismann 341 1989
300 Yards PassingJoe Theismann 33 1989
Rushing AttemptsJoe Delaney 2,329 1989
Rushing YardsJoe Delaney 9,778 1989
Yards per CarryDwayne Wright 4.74 2015
Rushing TouchdownsJames Stewart 62 2003
100 Yards RushingDomanick Williams 28 2011
ReceptionsDwight Clark 919 1990
Receiving YardsDwight Clark 13,210 1990
Yards per ReceptionDwight Clark 14.37 1990
Receiving TouchdownsDwight Clark 84 1990
Targeted PassesDwight Clark 1,557 1990
Passes DroppedMatthew McConaughey 86 2003
100 Yards ReceivingDwight Clark 52 1990
InterceptionsRonde Barber 55 2006
Pass Defense PercentageBruce Laird 84.6 1985
TacklesJohn Offerdahl 850 1995
AssistsBruce Laird 300 1985
SacksJustin Tuck 95.5 2016
HurriesJustin Tuck 212 2016
Blocked PassesJustin Tuck 57 2016
Field GoalsLin Elliott 375 2004
Key Run BlocksDwight Stephenson 316 1991
Key Run OpportunitiesDwight Stephenson 996 1991
Pancake BlocksDwight Stephenson 51 1991
Passes DefensedEugene Daniel 127 1995
Punt Return YardsDevin Hester 2,510 2012
Punt Return TDsBruce Taylor 6 1981
Kickoff Return YardsWentford Gaines 5,598 1987
Kickoff Return TDsWentford Gaines 4 1987
Points ScoredLin Elliott 1,612 2004
Yards from ScrimmageDwight Clark 13,293 1990
All-Purpose YardsJ.T. Smith 13,894 1989
Games StartedJoe Theismann 204 1989

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingJim Zorn 113.0 1987
Pass AttemptsJoe Theismann 613 1977
Pass CompletionsJoe Theismann 370 1989
Completion PercentageJim Zorn 70.8 1987
Passing YardsStan Humphries 4,688 1999
Yards per Pass AttemptJim Zorn 9.55 1987
Passing TouchdownsTee Martin 30 2009
Times SackedSteve Spurrier 55 1974
300 Yards PassingJoe Theismann 6 1985
Rushing AttemptsDomanick Williams 331 2009
Rushing YardsDomanick Williams 1,590 2009
Yards per CarryDwayne Wright 5.94 2010
Rushing TouchdownsJames Stewart 11 1999
100 Yards RushingJames Stewart 6 1998
ReceptionsRod Smith 105 2002
Receiving YardsDwight Clark 1,751 1985
Yards per ReceptionDwight Clark 19.16 1986
Receiving TouchdownsDwight Clark 16 1985
Targeted PassesJ.T. Smith 174 1984
Passes DroppedMatthew McConaughey 16 1997
100 Yards ReceivingDwight Clark 10 1985
InterceptionsRonde Barber 13 2001
Pass Defense PercentageBruce Laird 92.3 1977
TacklesBarkevious Mingo 138 2015
AssistsBrodney Pool 49 2010
SacksTony Tolbert 17.5 1995
HurriesChris Doleman 33 1988
Blocked PassesGavin Dishowitz 11 2012
Field GoalsMercury Tchaikovski 45 1982
Key Run BlocksDuane Brown 52 2010
Key Run OpportunitiesDwight Stephenson 123 1982
Pancake BlocksAndy Levitre 12 2015
Passes DefensedE.J. Junior 20 1985
Punt Return YardsWillie Ponder 572 2006
Punt Return TDsBruce Taylor 2 1978
Kickoff Return YardsKenny Lofton 1,208 1989
Kickoff Return TDsWentford Gaines 3 1986
Points ScoredMercury Tchaikovski 170 1982
Yards from ScrimmageJames Stewart 2,168 2001
All-Purpose YardsKenny Lofton 2,511 1991

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJim Zorn 158.3 1986 Kansas City
Pass AttemptsMark Rypien 66 1990 Cincinnati
Pass CompletionsStan Humphries 42 2001 Tennessee
Completion PercentageNick Mundy 92.3 2002 New York
Passing YardsJim Zorn 479 1986 Kansas City
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Theismann 15.11 1985 Buffalo
Passing TouchdownsJoe Theismann 6 1985 New Jersey
Times SackedSteve Spurrier 8 1974 San Diego
Rushing AttemptsJoe Delaney 33 1985 Houston
Rushing YardsDwayne Wright 221 2010 Tennessee
Yards per CarryJoe Delaney 10.87 1986 New York
Rushing TouchdownsJames Stewart 3 2001 Jacksonville
ReceptionsDwight Clark 12 1982 Philadelphia
Receiving YardsDwight Clark 235 1985 Buffalo
Yards per ReceptionDwight Clark 28.00 1987 Kansas City
Receiving TouchdownsDwight Clark 3 1985 New Jersey
Targeted PassesKenny Lofton 21 1990 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedSteve Odom 5 1976 Cleveland
InterceptionsBruce Laird 4 1977 Tennessee
Pass Defense PercentageBruce Laird 100.0 1974 Houston
TacklesDenzel Perryman 17 2015 Miami
AssistsJohn Offerdahl 8 1987 Houston
SacksTony Tolbert 3.5 1995 Carolina
HurriesTony Tolbert 7 1993 Pittsburgh
Blocked PassesRubin Carter 3 1982 Dallas
Field GoalsLin Elliott 7 1992 Kansas City
Key Run BlocksDwight Stephenson 8 1981 St. Louis
Key Run OpportunitiesJahri Evans 17 2007 Cleveland
Pancake BlocksJim Covert 3 1985 San Francisco
Passes DefensedBrig Owens 5 1976 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsWillie Ponder 153 2006 Jacksonville
Punt Return TDsBruce Taylor 1 1974 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsDaniel Thomas 206 2019 Houston
Kickoff Return TDsBruce Laird 1 1982 Cincinnati
Points ScoredLin Elliott 22 1992 Kansas City
Yards from ScrimmageJames Stewart 236 2001 Kansas City
All-Purpose YardsKenny Lofton 305 1990 Cincinnati

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingJoe Theismann 149.3 1985 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsJoe Theismann 56 1986 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsJoe Theismann 34 1986 Pittsburgh
Completion PercentageJoe Theismann 89.7 1988 Cleveland
Passing YardsStan Humphries 381 1998 Cincinnati
Yards per Pass AttemptJoe Theismann 12.59 1985 Cincinnati
Passing TouchdownsJoe Theismann 4 1985 Cincinnati
Times SackedSteve Spurrier 7 1974 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsDomanick Williams 33 2009 Cleveland
Rushing YardsTommy Thompson 151 1978 Miami
Yards per CarryJames Stewart 6.47 1999 Pittsburgh
Rushing TouchdownsTommy Thompson 2 1981 Cincinnati
ReceptionsMatthew McConaughey 11 1998 Cincinnati
Receiving YardsDwight Clark 189 1985 Cincinnati
Yards per ReceptionDwight Clark 31.50 1985 Cincinnati
Receiving TouchdownsMatthew McConaughey 3 1999 Pittsburgh
Targeted PassesJ.T. Smith 18 1984 San Diego
Passes DroppedDwight Clark 3 1984 San Diego
InterceptionsAllan Ellis 2 1981 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageAllan Ellis 100.0 1978 Miami
TacklesCurly Washburn 14 1998 Cincinnati
AssistsRon Francis 7 1994 New Jersey
SacksRubin Carter 2.0 1983 New England
HurriesJustin Tuck 5 2009 Cleveland
Blocked PassesChris Doleman 3 1985 Pittsburgh
Field GoalsLin Elliott 6 2003 New Jersey
Key Run BlocksAbner Wilson 7 2003 New Jersey
Key Run OpportunitiesDuane Brown 13 2009 Cleveland
Pancake BlocksTim Stokes 2 1984 Buffalo
Passes DefensedRod Woodson 4 1993 Cleveland
Punt Return YardsDevin Hester 119 2009 Cleveland
Punt Return TDsDevin Hester 1 2009 Cleveland
Kickoff Return YardsBruce Laird 208 1981 San Diego
Kickoff Return TDsBruce Laird 1 1981 San Diego
Points ScoredLin Elliott 19 2003 New Jersey
Yards from ScrimmageJoe Delaney 202 1981 Philadelphia
All-Purpose YardsBruce Laird 243 1981 San Diego

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored31.6 1986
Points Allowed11.4 1981
Passing Yards337.1 1986
Passing Yards Allowed182.3 1975
Rushing Yards157.7 2013
Rushing Yards Allowed77.9 1993
Total Yards441.5 1986
Total Yards Allowed286.6 1981
Pass Attempts39.3 1984
Rush Attempts31.5 2013

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Kansas City 1986
Points Allowed 0 San Francisco 1977
Passing Yards 479 Kansas City 1986
Passing Yards Allowed 43 Houston 1986
Rushing Yards 292 Houston 2013
Rushing Yards Allowed 2 Tennessee 1995
Total Yards 646 Kansas City 1986
Total Yards Allowed 92 Washington 2014
Pass Attempts 66 Cincinnati 1990
Rush Attempts 50 Kansas City 1980

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 42 Oakland 1988
Points Allowed 3 San Diego 1985
Passing Yards 381 Cincinnati 1998
Passing Yards Allowed 83 Buffalo 1984
Rushing Yards 216 San Diego 1981
Rushing Yards Allowed 28 New England 1997
Total Yards 477 Pittsburgh 1985
Total Yards Allowed 205 Kansas City 1983
Pass Attempts 56 Minnesota 1986
Rush Attempts 42 Kansas City 1983

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software