League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

New Jersey Jets Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jay Cutler18712213217.068686.8
Ben Roethlisberger95586566.911467.7
Team29519020917.09101279.6
Opp27416017586.4211780.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Mike MossRB712473.4821
Tarik CohenRB31521.6801
Jay CutlerQB27501.8501
Team---1574282.7328
Opp---1909154.82910

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Trevor DavisSE593540611.606.8833
Adrian ArringtonFL483441112.098.5612
Eric SaubertTE452832111.467.1313
Rashard HigginsFL262123511.199.0410
Luke MansonTE201419714.079.8501
Clive WalfordTE1712917.585.3520
Tarik CohenRB171112010.917.0602
Hayden HurstTE291113312.094.5912
Mike MossRB88658.138.1310

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Kroy BiermannMLB4690.012376.3
Alvin TerrellSS4560.002482.4
Marqueston HuffRCB44140.000573.4
Barry SheldonSLB32120.022377.8
Minkah FitzpatrickFS24110.000277.5
Branden ThomasRCB1530.000380.2
Erick EvansRDT1452.550182.4
Oscar AspellRDE1332.5110081.9
Nick KwiatkoskiSILB1340.500070.5
Anthony AverettLCB1230.000377.4
Jose MayWLB1130.500176.2
Byron MooreLDT10110.020081.9
Marcus SmithWLB940.000184.5
Jose DixonRCB920.000584.9
Trey HendricksonRDE923.540082.5
Nate OrchardLDE811.080081.7

New JerseyTeamRank
Rushes per Game22.429
Rushing Yards61.130
Yards Per Carry2.7332
Pass Attempts42.16
Completions27.13 (T)
Completion Pct.64.48 (T)
Passing Yards298.76
Yards Per Attempt7.0910 (T)
Yards Per Catch11.0114
Total Yards Gained346.114
3rd Down Conversions33.019
Points Per Game17.622
Pass Rush Pct.20.319
Pass Defense Pct.55.912
Turnovers1731
Turnover Margin-425 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.125 (T)
Rushing Yards130.731
Yards Per Carry4.8232
Pass Attempts39.121
Completions22.916
Completion Pct.58.48 (T)
Passing Yards251.114
Yards Per Attempt6.4215
Yards Per Catch10.9920
Total Yards Gained372.729
3rd Down Conversions41.930 (T)
Points Per Game28.130
Pass Rush Pct.19.112
Pass Defense Pct.49.612
Turnovers134 (T)
Turnover Margin+425 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingPeyton Manning 93.1 2007
Pass AttemptsBen Roethlisberger 5,626 2017
Pass CompletionsBen Roethlisberger 3,465 2017
Completion PercentageDave Schnell 63.1 1998
Passing YardsBen Roethlisberger 37,887 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptPeyton Manning 7.45 2007
Passing TouchdownsBen Roethlisberger 266 2017
Times SackedBen Roethlisberger 241 2017
300 Yards PassingPeyton Manning 33 2007
Rushing AttemptsOttis Anderson 2,314 1987
Rushing YardsOttis Anderson 11,002 1987
Yards per CarryFelix Jones 5.13 2017
Rushing TouchdownsCurtis Enis 74 2004
100 Yards RushingCurtis Enis 52 2004
ReceptionsSteve Smith Sr. 1,253 2013
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 17,509 2013
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith Sr. 13.97 2013
Receiving TouchdownsSteve Smith Sr. 154 2013
Targeted PassesSteve Smith Sr. 2,116 2013
Passes DroppedSteve Smith Sr. 105 2013
100 Yards ReceivingSteve Smith Sr. 80 2013
InterceptionsGlover Quin 42 2017
Pass Defense PercentageJim Perryman 82.3 1990
TacklesReggie Torbor 792 2013
AssistsJim LeClair 248 1982
SacksRay McDonald 96.0 2017
HurriesRay McDonald 170 2017
Blocked PassesRay McDonald 41 2017
Field GoalsFrank Corral 361 1991
Key Run BlocksErik Pears 423 2016
Key Run OpportunitiesErik Pears 1,055 2016
Pancake BlocksBrian Waters 85 2007
Passes DefensedGlover Quin 118 2017
Punt Return YardsRyan Mundy 3,466 2017
Punt Return TDsRyan Mundy 4 2017
Kickoff Return YardsRaymond Clayborn 5,867 1986
Kickoff Return TDsRaymond Clayborn 2 1986
Points ScoredFrank Corral 1,463 1991
Yards from ScrimmageSteve Smith Sr. 17,531 2013
All-Purpose YardsSteve Smith Sr. 17,546 2013
Games StartedWilliam Perry 204 1997

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBen Roethlisberger 114.8 2010
Pass AttemptsPeyton Manning 647 2005
Pass CompletionsPeyton Manning 421 2005
Completion PercentageKen O'Brien 69.7 1998
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 4,603 2004
Yards per Pass AttemptPeyton Manning 9.16 2003
Passing TouchdownsBen Roethlisberger 47 2010
Times SackedNeil Lomax 43 1983
300 Yards PassingPeyton Manning 7 2004
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Enis 444 2003
Rushing YardsCurtis Enis 2,544 2003
Yards per CarryMark Ingram 6.54 2011
Rushing TouchdownsOttis Anderson 16 1980
100 Yards RushingCurtis Enis 15 2003
ReceptionsSteve Smith Sr. 136 2009
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 1,833 2006
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith Sr. 17.04 2003
Receiving TouchdownsSteve Smith Sr. 17 2003
Targeted PassesSteve Smith Sr. 252 2006
Passes DroppedThomas Anderson 15 1999
100 Yards ReceivingSteve Smith Sr. 11 2006
InterceptionsGlover Quin 9 2010
Pass Defense PercentageJeff Fuller 87.4 1984
TacklesA.J. Springer 136 2017
AssistsA.J. Springer 46 2014
SacksRob Meier 16.0 2005
HurriesBrendan Ellison 32 2014
Blocked PassesMichael Jackson 10 1987
Field GoalsGreg Zuerlein 39 2014
Key Run BlocksWillie Colon 54 2010
Key Run OpportunitiesBrian Waters 119 2001
Pancake BlocksBrian Waters 20 2002
Passes DefensedGlover Quin 19 2017
Punt Return YardsRyan Mundy 782 2011
Punt Return TDsEddie Payton 2 1982
Kickoff Return YardsRobert Holmes 1,380 1974
Kickoff Return TDsRobert Holmes 1 1974
Points ScoredMartin Gramatica 154 2005
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Enis 2,816 2003
All-Purpose YardsO.J. Simpson 3,194 1975

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPeyton Manning 158.3 2003 Dallas
Pass AttemptsMatt Dunigan 67 1993 New Orleans
Pass CompletionsPeyton Manning 37 2004 Cincinnati
Completion PercentagePeyton Manning 90.0 2004 Pittsburgh
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 426 2004 Los Angeles
Yards per Pass AttemptPeyton Manning 14.77 2003 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 5 2002 Pittsburgh
Times SackedTommy Kramer 7 1990 Kansas City
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Enis 44 2002 New England
Rushing YardsCurtis Enis 289 2002 Miami
Yards per CarryCurtis Enis 9.50 2000 San Diego
Rushing TouchdownsO.J. Simpson 3 1976 San Francisco
ReceptionsRod Smith 16 1998 Chicago
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 248 2004 St. Louis
Yards per ReceptionDerrick Alexander 31.50 1995 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsWendell Davis 3 1994 Miami
Targeted PassesSteve Smith Sr. 26 2008 Seattle
Passes DroppedSteve Smith Sr. 4 2006 Baltimore
InterceptionsDanny Wagoner 3 1988 Los Angeles
Pass Defense PercentageDaniel Reiner 100.0 1974 Cincinnati
TacklesFred Strickland 17 1990 Miami
AssistsJim LeClair 8 1975 Jacksonville
SacksWarren Sapp 3.5 1999 Houston
HurriesDavid Grant 7 1993 Kansas City
Blocked PassesDeron DeLorraine 3 1977 New Orleans
Field GoalsRich Karlis 8 1992 Indianapolis
Key Run BlocksBrian Waters 9 2002 New England
Key Run OpportunitiesBrian De Marco 16 1997 New Orleans
Pancake BlocksBrian Waters 6 2003 Tennessee
Passes DefensedBo Eason 5 1992 Miami
Punt Return YardsRyan Mundy 162 2011 Denver
Punt Return TDsEddie Payton 1 1982 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsRandy Colbert 233 1979 Philadelphia
Kickoff Return TDsRobert Holmes 1 1974 Buffalo
Points ScoredRich Karlis 26 1992 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Enis 369 2003 New England
All-Purpose YardsCurtis Enis 369 2003 New England

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTony Banks 152.8 2001 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsBen Roethlisberger 53 2011 Oakland
Pass CompletionsPeyton Manning 30 2005 Denver
Completion PercentageTony Banks 81.5 2001 Indianapolis
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 443 2005 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptTony Banks 11.17 2001 Cincinnati
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 5 2005 Denver
Times SackedBen Roethlisberger 5 2012 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Enis 33 2001 Cincinnati
Rushing YardsCurtis Enis 184 2001 Indianapolis
Yards per CarryZachary Dixon 8.16 1985 Pittsburgh
Rushing TouchdownsCory Boyd 4 2010 Minnesota
ReceptionsSteve Smith Sr. 12 2005 Baltimore
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 194 2005 Cincinnati
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith Sr. 24.25 2005 Cincinnati
Receiving TouchdownsSteve Smith Sr. 3 2005 Cincinnati
Targeted PassesDez White 20 2007 Denver
Passes DroppedDerrick Alexander 3 1994 Pittsburgh
InterceptionsRenaldo Hill 2 2001 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageJohn Harris 100.0 1985 Jacksonville
TacklesT.J. Ward 13 2013 Carolina
AssistsPatrick Hunter 6 1994 Pittsburgh
SacksSean Weatherspoon 4.0 2012 Cincinnati
HurriesRay McDonald 4 2008 Oakland
Blocked PassesChris Combs 2 2001 Miami
Field GoalsGreg Zuerlein 6 2012 Oakland
Key Run BlocksWalter Jones 7 2001 Indianapolis
Key Run OpportunitiesWilliam Roberts 12 1985 Jacksonville
Pancake BlocksWalter Jones 3 2001 Indianapolis
Passes DefensedGlover Quin 4 2010 Minnesota
Punt Return YardsTrevor Gaylor 223 2002 Tennessee
Punt Return TDsTrevor Gaylor 2 2002 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsEddie Payton 194 1982 Indianapolis
Kickoff Return TDsVaughn Hebron 1 1994 Pittsburgh
Points ScoredCory Boyd 30 2010 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Enis 203 2001 Indianapolis
All-Purpose YardsTrevor Gaylor 298 2002 Tennessee

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored37.5 2010
Points Allowed14.0 1982
Passing Yards288.0 2004
Passing Yards Allowed176.8 1983
Rushing Yards181.3 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed68.5 2013
Total Yards451.5 2003
Total Yards Allowed294.1 1983
Pass Attempts40.4 2005
Rush Attempts38.0 2002

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Cleveland 2010
Points Allowed 0 Buffalo 1995
Passing Yards 426 Los Angeles 2004
Passing Yards Allowed 48 Buffalo 1983
Rushing Yards 350 Miami 2002
Rushing Yards Allowed 10 Miami 2013
Total Yards 588 Denver 2009
Total Yards Allowed 149 Indianapolis 2005
Pass Attempts 67 New Orleans 1993
Rush Attempts 52 New England 2002

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Cincinnati 2001
Points Allowed 3 Indianapolis 1994
Passing Yards 443 Denver 2005
Passing Yards Allowed 142 San Diego 2007
Rushing Yards 235 Oakland 2008
Rushing Yards Allowed 25 Cincinnati 2011
Total Yards 582 Denver 2005
Total Yards Allowed 168 San Diego 2007
Pass Attempts 53 Oakland 2011
Rush Attempts 44 Cincinnati 2001

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software