League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

New Jersey Jets Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Cooper Rush28618617886.256483.5
Team28718617886.236483.2
Opp25513313535.3151057.8

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Darrell HendersonRB1666844.1231
Kenyan DrakeRB30752.5000
Cooper RushQB231175.0901
Martin NewmanRB23733.1702
Team---2579703.7737
Opp---2038023.9557

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Steve StokesFL74454269.475.7606
Amari CooperSE593741811.307.0813
Samuel FlemingTE42302879.576.8320
Demaryius ThomasSE402426310.966.5811
Hayden HurstTE181315311.778.5001
Darrell HendersonRB1912675.583.5302
Nick BawdenFB108567.005.6000
N'Keal HarrySE128668.255.5010

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Minkah FitzpatrickFS51150.000980.1
Jordan JenkinsSLB43171.032783.0
Marshon LattimoreLCB34100.001981.0
Jarvis JonesWILB1980.000075.8
Joe SchobertMLB1890.023289.9
Jachai PoliteWLB1820.000164.5
Branden ThomasSS1540.001286.3
Anthony AverettLCB1510.001481.8
Jake FoleyRDE1432.090081.7
Stanley Jean-BaptisteLCB1310.000074.0
Malachi SchultzLDT1250.000185.3
Davon GodchauxLDT12112.050082.5
Vernon HargreavesFS1110.000481.8
Jordan WillisRDE1112.010082.5
Damian SwannSS1050.001085.1
Jeffery SimmonsRDT1042.030081.7
Trysten HillRDT961.060081.6

New JerseyTeamRank
Rushes per Game32.13 (T)
Rushing Yards121.38
Yards Per Carry3.7724
Pass Attempts35.920
Completions23.36
Completion Pct.64.84 (T)
Passing Yards223.516
Yards Per Attempt6.2318
Yards Per Catch9.6130
Total Yards Gained333.115
3rd Down Conversions32.319
Points Per Game14.031
Pass Rush Pct.21.69 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.78.71
Turnovers63 (T)
Turnover Margin+67

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.411
Rushing Yards100.39
Yards Per Carry3.9511
Pass Attempts31.92
Completions16.61
Completion Pct.52.22
Passing Yards169.11
Yards Per Attempt5.312
Yards Per Catch10.1710
Total Yards Gained259.61
3rd Down Conversions21.22
Points Per Game15.63 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.20.313
Pass Defense Pct.36.83
Turnovers1218 (T)
Turnover Margin-67

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingPeyton Manning 93.1 2007
Pass AttemptsBen Roethlisberger 5,843 2018
Pass CompletionsBen Roethlisberger 3,593 2018
Completion PercentageDave Schnell 63.1 1998
Passing YardsBen Roethlisberger 39,190 2018
Yards per Pass AttemptPeyton Manning 7.45 2007
Passing TouchdownsBen Roethlisberger 268 2018
Times SackedBen Roethlisberger 247 2018
300 Yards PassingPeyton Manning 33 2007
Rushing AttemptsOttis Anderson 2,314 1987
Rushing YardsOttis Anderson 11,002 1987
Yards per CarryFelix Jones 5.13 2017
Rushing TouchdownsCurtis Enis 74 2004
100 Yards RushingCurtis Enis 52 2004
ReceptionsSteve Smith Sr. 1,253 2013
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 17,509 2013
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith Sr. 13.97 2013
Receiving TouchdownsSteve Smith Sr. 154 2013
Targeted PassesSteve Smith Sr. 2,116 2013
Passes DroppedSteve Smith Sr. 105 2013
100 Yards ReceivingSteve Smith Sr. 80 2013
InterceptionsGlover Quin 42 2017
Pass Defense PercentageJim Perryman 82.3 1990
TacklesReggie Torbor 792 2013
AssistsJim LeClair 248 1982
SacksRay McDonald 96.0 2017
HurriesRay McDonald 170 2017
Blocked PassesRay McDonald 41 2017
Field GoalsFrank Corral 361 1991
Key Run BlocksErik Pears 423 2016
Key Run OpportunitiesErik Pears 1,055 2016
Pancake BlocksBrian Waters 85 2007
Passes DefensedGlover Quin 118 2017
Punt Return YardsRyan Mundy 3,466 2017
Punt Return TDsRyan Mundy 4 2017
Kickoff Return YardsRaymond Clayborn 5,867 1986
Kickoff Return TDsRaymond Clayborn 2 1986
Points ScoredFrank Corral 1,463 1991
Yards from ScrimmageSteve Smith Sr. 17,531 2013
All-Purpose YardsSteve Smith Sr. 17,546 2013
Games StartedWilliam Perry 204 1997

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBen Roethlisberger 114.8 2010
Pass AttemptsPeyton Manning 647 2005
Pass CompletionsPeyton Manning 421 2005
Completion PercentageKen O'Brien 69.7 1998
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 4,603 2004
Yards per Pass AttemptPeyton Manning 9.16 2003
Passing TouchdownsBen Roethlisberger 47 2010
Times SackedNeil Lomax 43 1983
300 Yards PassingPeyton Manning 7 2004
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Enis 444 2003
Rushing YardsCurtis Enis 2,544 2003
Yards per CarryMark Ingram 6.54 2011
Rushing TouchdownsOttis Anderson 16 1980
100 Yards RushingCurtis Enis 15 2003
ReceptionsSteve Smith Sr. 136 2009
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 1,833 2006
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith Sr. 17.04 2003
Receiving TouchdownsSteve Smith Sr. 17 2003
Targeted PassesSteve Smith Sr. 252 2006
Passes DroppedThomas Anderson 15 1999
100 Yards ReceivingSteve Smith Sr. 11 2006
InterceptionsGlover Quin 9 2010
Pass Defense PercentageJeff Fuller 87.4 1984
TacklesA.J. Springer 136 2017
AssistsA.J. Springer 46 2014
SacksRob Meier 16.0 2005
HurriesBrendan Ellison 32 2014
Blocked PassesMichael Jackson 10 1987
Field GoalsGreg Zuerlein 39 2014
Key Run BlocksWillie Colon 54 2010
Key Run OpportunitiesBrian Waters 119 2001
Pancake BlocksBrian Waters 20 2002
Passes DefensedGlover Quin 19 2017
Punt Return YardsRyan Mundy 782 2011
Punt Return TDsEddie Payton 2 1982
Kickoff Return YardsRobert Holmes 1,380 1974
Kickoff Return TDsRobert Holmes 1 1974
Points ScoredMartin Gramatica 154 2005
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Enis 2,816 2003
All-Purpose YardsO.J. Simpson 3,194 1975

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingPeyton Manning 158.3 2003 Dallas
Pass AttemptsMatt Dunigan 67 1993 New Orleans
Pass CompletionsJay Cutler 38 2018 Miami
Completion PercentageGlen Yepremian 92.6 2019 Jacksonville
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 426 2004 Los Angeles
Yards per Pass AttemptPeyton Manning 14.77 2003 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 5 2002 Pittsburgh
Times SackedTommy Kramer 7 1990 Kansas City
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Enis 44 2002 New England
Rushing YardsCurtis Enis 289 2002 Miami
Yards per CarryCurtis Enis 9.50 2000 San Diego
Rushing TouchdownsO.J. Simpson 3 1976 San Francisco
ReceptionsRod Smith 16 1998 Chicago
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 248 2004 St. Louis
Yards per ReceptionDerrick Alexander 31.50 1995 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsWendell Davis 3 1994 Miami
Targeted PassesSteve Smith Sr. 26 2008 Seattle
Passes DroppedSteve Smith Sr. 4 2006 Baltimore
InterceptionsDanny Wagoner 3 1988 Los Angeles
Pass Defense PercentageDaniel Reiner 100.0 1974 Cincinnati
TacklesFred Strickland 17 1990 Miami
AssistsJim LeClair 8 1975 Jacksonville
SacksWarren Sapp 3.5 1999 Houston
HurriesDavid Grant 7 1993 Kansas City
Blocked PassesDeron DeLorraine 3 1977 New Orleans
Field GoalsRich Karlis 8 1992 Indianapolis
Key Run BlocksBrian Waters 9 2002 New England
Key Run OpportunitiesBrian De Marco 16 1997 New Orleans
Pancake BlocksBrian Waters 6 2003 Tennessee
Passes DefensedBo Eason 5 1992 Miami
Punt Return YardsRyan Mundy 162 2011 Denver
Punt Return TDsEddie Payton 1 1982 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsRandy Colbert 233 1979 Philadelphia
Kickoff Return TDsRobert Holmes 1 1974 Buffalo
Points ScoredRich Karlis 26 1992 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Enis 369 2003 New England
All-Purpose YardsCurtis Enis 369 2003 New England

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTony Banks 152.8 2001 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsBen Roethlisberger 53 2011 Oakland
Pass CompletionsPeyton Manning 30 2005 Denver
Completion PercentageTony Banks 81.5 2001 Indianapolis
Passing YardsPeyton Manning 443 2005 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptTony Banks 11.17 2001 Cincinnati
Passing TouchdownsPeyton Manning 5 2005 Denver
Times SackedBen Roethlisberger 5 2012 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsCurtis Enis 33 2001 Cincinnati
Rushing YardsCurtis Enis 184 2001 Indianapolis
Yards per CarryZachary Dixon 8.16 1985 Pittsburgh
Rushing TouchdownsCory Boyd 4 2010 Minnesota
ReceptionsSteve Smith Sr. 12 2005 Baltimore
Receiving YardsSteve Smith Sr. 194 2005 Cincinnati
Yards per ReceptionSteve Smith Sr. 24.25 2005 Cincinnati
Receiving TouchdownsSteve Smith Sr. 3 2005 Cincinnati
Targeted PassesDez White 20 2007 Denver
Passes DroppedDerrick Alexander 3 1994 Pittsburgh
InterceptionsRenaldo Hill 2 2001 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageJohn Harris 100.0 1985 Jacksonville
TacklesT.J. Ward 13 2013 Carolina
AssistsPatrick Hunter 6 1994 Pittsburgh
SacksSean Weatherspoon 4.0 2012 Cincinnati
HurriesRay McDonald 4 2008 Oakland
Blocked PassesChris Combs 2 2001 Miami
Field GoalsGreg Zuerlein 6 2012 Oakland
Key Run BlocksWalter Jones 7 2001 Indianapolis
Key Run OpportunitiesWilliam Roberts 12 1985 Jacksonville
Pancake BlocksWalter Jones 3 2001 Indianapolis
Passes DefensedGlover Quin 4 2010 Minnesota
Punt Return YardsTrevor Gaylor 223 2002 Tennessee
Punt Return TDsTrevor Gaylor 2 2002 Tennessee
Kickoff Return YardsEddie Payton 194 1982 Indianapolis
Kickoff Return TDsVaughn Hebron 1 1994 Pittsburgh
Points ScoredCory Boyd 30 2010 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageCurtis Enis 203 2001 Indianapolis
All-Purpose YardsTrevor Gaylor 298 2002 Tennessee

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored37.5 2010
Points Allowed14.0 1982
Passing Yards296.6 2018
Passing Yards Allowed176.8 1983
Rushing Yards181.3 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed68.5 2013
Total Yards451.5 2003
Total Yards Allowed294.1 1983
Pass Attempts44.0 2018
Rush Attempts38.0 2002

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Cleveland 2010
Points Allowed 0 Buffalo 1995
Passing Yards 426 Los Angeles 2004
Passing Yards Allowed 48 Buffalo 1983
Rushing Yards 350 Miami 2002
Rushing Yards Allowed 10 Miami 2013
Total Yards 588 Denver 2009
Total Yards Allowed 149 Indianapolis 2005
Pass Attempts 67 New Orleans 1993
Rush Attempts 52 New England 2002

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Cincinnati 2001
Points Allowed 3 Indianapolis 1994
Passing Yards 443 Denver 2005
Passing Yards Allowed 142 San Diego 2007
Rushing Yards 235 Oakland 2008
Rushing Yards Allowed 25 Cincinnati 2011
Total Yards 582 Denver 2005
Total Yards Allowed 168 San Diego 2007
Pass Attempts 53 Oakland 2011
Rush Attempts 44 Cincinnati 2001

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software