League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

New York Giants Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Mitchell Trubisky32019021896.8471074.3
Team32019021896.8471074.3
Opp24314915726.479878.7

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Stevan RidleyRB782222.8510
Ryan MathewsRB511052.0600
Mitchell TrubiskyQB14926.5704
Team---1655263.1916
Opp---1776673.7758

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Evan EngramTE835153810.556.4818
Amari CooperSE704361014.198.7153
Abraham PostonSE291821712.067.4805
Ryan MathewsRB33151208.003.6401
Stevan RidleyRB161215112.589.4401
Richard RodgersTE211214011.676.6711
Steve StokesFL18121139.426.2802
Craig DavisFL1189612.008.7300

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Zach BrownWLB59200.002577.7
Kiko AlonsoSLB31122.070376.0
Tracy WalkerSS3060.002383.0
Tracy PorterSS2990.000074.7
Adoree' JacksonLCB20160.001480.3
Keenan ClaytonMLB1970.000174.0
Bradley RobyLCB1940.011073.6
Jason VerrettLCB1980.002179.9
Cameron HeywardRDE1845.0110082.0
A'Shawn RobinsonRDT17101.060080.8
T.J. WardFS1440.000057.9
Bennett BensonWLB1451.030176.6
Alex OkaforRDT1232.070078.6
Steven MeansLDE1112.550082.5
Eli HaroldRDE931.520081.4

New YorkTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.625
Rushing Yards75.129
Yards Per Carry3.1928
Pass Attempts45.72
Completions27.13 (T)
Completion Pct.59.418 (T)
Passing Yards312.73 (T)
Yards Per Attempt6.8412
Yards Per Catch11.528 (T)
Total Yards Gained381.36
3rd Down Conversions38.78
Points Per Game18.419
Pass Rush Pct.24.82
Pass Defense Pct.46.126
Turnovers1321 (T)
Turnover Margin-221 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.319
Rushing Yards95.39
Yards Per Carry3.7710
Pass Attempts34.76
Completions21.35 (T)
Completion Pct.61.318 (T)
Passing Yards224.64
Yards Per Attempt6.4716
Yards Per Catch10.5510
Total Yards Gained307.75
3rd Down Conversions31.913
Points Per Game21.723
Pass Rush Pct.17.45
Pass Defense Pct.55.022
Turnovers1112 (T)
Turnover Margin+221 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingSteven Hiller 87.9 2006
Pass AttemptsH. Warren Moon 4,408 1992
Pass CompletionsJay Cutler 2,596 2017
Completion PercentageSteven Hiller 64.0 2006
Passing YardsH. Warren Moon 30,723 1992
Yards per Pass AttemptDavid Greene 7.61 1997
Passing TouchdownsH. Warren Moon 200 1992
Times SackedH. Warren Moon 215 1992
300 Yards PassingJay Cutler 37 2017
Rushing AttemptsEric Dickerson 1,669 1989
Rushing YardsEric Dickerson 7,682 1989
Yards per CarryEric Dickerson 4.60 1989
Rushing TouchdownsEric Dickerson 46 1989
100 Yards RushingEric Dickerson 26 1989
ReceptionsWill Smith 620 2001
Receiving YardsWill Smith 8,589 2001
Yards per ReceptionTed Newton 15.81 1976
Receiving TouchdownsWill Smith 49 2001
Targeted PassesBobby Johnson 1,121 1992
Passes DroppedBobby Johnson 110 1992
100 Yards ReceivingWill Smith 29 2001
InterceptionsMarcus Trufant 33 2009
Pass Defense PercentageSpider Lockhart 84.1 1977
TacklesChris Benoit 1,101 1996
AssistsChris Benoit 349 1996
SacksCameron Heyward 70.0 2017
HurriesCameron Heyward 182 2017
Blocked PassesReggie Camp 38 1992
Field GoalsDan Miller 326 1993
Key Run BlocksJeff Hartings 265 2005
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Hartings 820 2005
Pancake BlocksFrank Middleton 29 2006
Passes DefensedChris Benoit 91 1996
Punt Return YardsAntrel Rolle 1,606 2011
Punt Return TDsSpider Lockhart 4 1977
Kickoff Return YardsHorace Ivory 4,728 1984
Kickoff Return TDsHorace Ivory 3 1984
Points ScoredDan Miller 1,380 1993
Yards from ScrimmageEric Dickerson 10,381 1989
All-Purpose YardsEric Dickerson 10,688 1989
Games StartedChris Benoit 176 1996

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingSteven Hiller 105.8 2003
Pass AttemptsJay Cutler 728 2014
Pass CompletionsJay Cutler 423 2013
Completion PercentageSteven Hiller 70.6 2004
Passing YardsH. Warren Moon 5,195 1990
Yards per Pass AttemptH. Warren Moon 8.69 1990
Passing TouchdownsH. Warren Moon 47 1990
Times SackedAndre Ware 52 1994
300 Yards PassingH. Warren Moon 11 1990
Rushing AttemptsRyan Mathews 305 2015
Rushing YardsEric Dickerson 1,499 1985
Yards per CarryThomas Jones 5.35 2001
Rushing TouchdownsRyan Mathews 13 2013
100 Yards RushingJoe Washington 7 1980
ReceptionsAundrae Allison 132 2014
Receiving YardsBobby Johnson 1,921 1990
Yards per ReceptionBen Johnson 18.54 1990
Receiving TouchdownsPeerless Price 18 2003
Targeted PassesAundrae Allison 286 2014
Passes DroppedAundrae Allison 29 2014
100 Yards ReceivingBobby Johnson 11 1990
InterceptionsSpider Lockhart 8 1977
Pass Defense PercentageDerek Jeter 88.4 1995
TacklesZach Brown 134 2014
AssistsTerry Miller 51 1974
SacksCameron Heyward 15.0 2014
HurriesCameron Heyward 35 2013
Blocked PassesReggie Camp 10 1988
Field GoalsOwen Pochman 41 2002
Key Run BlocksAndre Gurode 56 2004
Key Run OpportunitiesAndre Gurode 137 2004
Pancake BlocksStan Walters 11 1982
Passes DefensedGeorge Hoey 19 1974
Punt Return YardsAntrel Rolle 439 2005
Punt Return TDsSpider Lockhart 2 1975
Kickoff Return YardsHorace Ivory 1,451 1982
Kickoff Return TDsGeorge Hoey 2 1974
Points ScoredDan Miller 155 1990
Yards from ScrimmageEric Dickerson 1,992 1988
All-Purpose YardsAmari Cooper 2,869 2016

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingH. Warren Moon 158.3 1984 Cincinnati
Pass AttemptsJay Cutler 72 2014 Indianapolis
Pass CompletionsJay Cutler 40 2013 Oakland
Completion PercentageDaryle Lamonica 95.2 1975 Philadelphia
Passing YardsDavid Greene 467 1997 Philadelphia
Yards per Pass AttemptH. Warren Moon 14.30 1984 Cincinnati
Passing TouchdownsH. Warren Moon 6 1990 Indianapolis
Times SackedAndre Ware 8 1994 Atlanta
Rushing AttemptsLydell Mitchell 39 1976 Baltimore
Rushing YardsThomas Jones 244 2002 Jacksonville
Yards per CarryEric Dickerson 9.47 1988 Philadelphia
Rushing TouchdownsHorace Ivory 3 1984 Los Angeles
ReceptionsHakeem Nicks 15 2012 Seattle
Receiving YardsPeerless Price 280 2003 Washington
Yards per ReceptionLouis Lipps 29.40 1992 Philadelphia
Receiving TouchdownsHaven Moses 3 1975 Washington
Targeted PassesAundrae Allison 26 2014 Los Angeles
Passes DroppedBobby Johnson 5 1991 Buffalo
InterceptionsSpider Lockhart 3 1977 Oakland
Pass Defense PercentageNemiah Wilson 100.0 1974 Washington
TacklesLonnie Warwick 15 1974 Dallas
AssistsDonnie Edwards 8 1999 Detroit
SacksKevin Henry 5.0 1997 Oakland
HurriesWilbur Young 7 1981 Dallas
Blocked PassesReggie Camp 3 1988 Pittsburgh
Field GoalsRyan Succop 7 2018 New Orleans
Key Run BlocksBob Hyland 8 1977 Oakland
Key Run OpportunitiesAndre Gurode 21 2005 Los Angeles
Pancake BlocksHarvey Salem 3 1985 Los Angeles
Passes DefensedSpider Lockhart 5 1976 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsAntrel Rolle 126 2008 Cleveland
Punt Return TDsSpider Lockhart 1 1975 New Jersey
Kickoff Return YardsBucky Prior 249 2013 Detroit
Kickoff Return TDsGeorge Hoey 1 1974 Cleveland
Points ScoredRyan Succop 21 2018 New Orleans
Yards from ScrimmagePeerless Price 280 2003 Washington
All-Purpose YardsBucky Prior 346 2013 Detroit

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingH. Warren Moon 152.1 1991 Seattle
Pass AttemptsH. Warren Moon 42 1990 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsSteven Hiller 26 2003 Detroit
Completion PercentageSteven Hiller 77.3 2004 Tampa Bay
Passing YardsH. Warren Moon 375 1991 Seattle
Yards per Pass AttemptH. Warren Moon 12.50 1991 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsH. Warren Moon 4 1991 Seattle
Times SackedKellen Clemens 5 2006 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsThomas Jones 33 2004 Detroit
Rushing YardsThomas Jones 125 2004 Tampa Bay
Yards per CarryThomas Jones 5.95 2004 Tampa Bay
Rushing TouchdownsTerry Allen 2 1991 Minnesota
ReceptionsLonzell Hill 8 1990 Minnesota
Receiving YardsJabar Gaffney 132 2004 Minnesota
Yards per ReceptionJabar Gaffney 26.40 2004 Minnesota
Receiving TouchdownsDaniel Graham 2 2003 Detroit
Targeted PassesLonzell Hill 19 1990 Minnesota
Passes DroppedRon Johnson 2 1985 Atlanta
InterceptionsPercy Snow 1 1990 San Francisco
Pass Defense PercentageNajee Mustafaa 100.0 1993 Atlanta
TacklesBennie Blades 12 1997 Los Angeles
AssistsDarren Carrington 5 1991 Dallas
SacksRay Berry 1.0 1989 Minnesota
HurriesReggie Camp 4 1991 Seattle
Blocked PassesReggie Camp 2 1991 Seattle
Field GoalsDan Miller 5 1990 San Francisco
Key Run BlocksRoger Duffy 5 1993 Atlanta
Key Run OpportunitiesAndre Gurode 12 2004 Detroit
Pancake BlocksBlair Bush 1 1985 Atlanta
Passes DefensedChris Crocker 4 2004 Detroit
Punt Return YardsLonzell Hill 50 1993 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsEric Draven 109 1997 Los Angeles
Points ScoredDan Miller 16 1990 San Francisco
Yards from ScrimmageThomas Jones 133 2004 Tampa Bay
All-Purpose YardsJabar Gaffney 162 2003 Minnesota

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored32.7 1990
Points Allowed15.5 1979
Passing Yards328.1 2013
Passing Yards Allowed197.5 2004
Rushing Yards156.1 2004
Rushing Yards Allowed84.1 2003
Total Yards422.1 2003
Total Yards Allowed287.6 2004
Pass Attempts49.4 2014
Rush Attempts32.7 2004

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 49 Jacksonville 1990
Points Allowed 0 Atlanta 1975
Passing Yards 467 Philadelphia 1997
Passing Yards Allowed 54 Washington 2007
Rushing Yards 273 Jacksonville 2002
Rushing Yards Allowed 5 Baltimore 1976
Total Yards 587 San Francisco 1990
Total Yards Allowed 55 Dallas 1999
Pass Attempts 72 Indianapolis 2014
Rush Attempts 51 Baltimore 1976

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 37 Seattle 1991
Points Allowed 6 Atlanta 1993
Passing Yards 375 Seattle 1991
Passing Yards Allowed 79 Atlanta 1993
Rushing Yards 202 Tampa Bay 2004
Rushing Yards Allowed 38 San Francisco 2005
Total Yards 447 Detroit 2003
Total Yards Allowed 167 Atlanta 1993
Pass Attempts 53 Minnesota 1991
Rush Attempts 49 Detroit 2004

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software