League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Tampa Bay Buccaneers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Blaine Gabbert26718122468.4171086.8
Kyle Lauletta26151566.001088.0
Team29319624028.2081086.8
Opp26717218777.0310392.8

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Blaine GabbertQB403067.6525
Tyler ErvinRB401694.2311
Chase EdmondsRB16211.3101
Everett CochraneRB15322.1301
Team---1245814.69310
Opp---1675733.4356

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Devin SmithFL73525199.987.1101
Ace SandersSE754874215.469.8924
DeVante ParkerFL503441212.128.2401
C. J. FiedorowiczTE492943214.908.8204
Cornell SchroederTE161314311.008.9430

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Manti Te'oMLB45111.010876.8
Keanu NealSS41170.001777.8
Stephone AnthonySLB4070.000372.6
Stanley Jean-BaptisteLCB3570.010372.6
Rich FlowersWLB2550.030170.2
Darian ThompsonFS2540.000176.5
Jonathan BullardRDT2223.030081.1
Lamarcus JoynerRCB1740.001379.0
Za'Darius SmithRDE1761.580081.5
Jarvis JenkinsLDT1361.020081.0
Prince AmukamaraRCB13100.000379.1
Nickolas SilviaRDE920.520079.7
Brandon HardinRCB720.001181.6

Tampa BayTeamRank
Rushes per Game17.732
Rushing Yards83.026
Yards Per Carry4.696
Pass Attempts41.97
Completions28.02
Completion Pct.66.94 (T)
Passing Yards343.11
Yards Per Attempt8.204
Yards Per Catch12.267
Total Yards Gained404.42
3rd Down Conversions34.813
Points Per Game22.415
Pass Rush Pct.15.831
Pass Defense Pct.42.029
Turnovers1424 (T)
Turnover Margin-730

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.910 (T)
Rushing Yards81.95
Yards Per Carry3.434
Pass Attempts38.116 (T)
Completions24.625
Completion Pct.64.430 (T)
Passing Yards268.128
Yards Per Attempt7.0328
Yards Per Catch10.9117
Total Yards Gained339.717
3rd Down Conversions36.022
Points Per Game22.024
Pass Rush Pct.20.619 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.44.97
Turnovers729 (T)
Turnover Margin+730

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingKoy Detmer 84.9 2008
Pass AttemptsKoy Detmer 3,553 2008
Pass CompletionsKoy Detmer 2,280 2008
Completion PercentageGus Frerotte 64.7 2001
Passing YardsKoy Detmer 22,591 2008
Yards per Pass AttemptKoy Detmer 6.36 2008
Passing TouchdownsKoy Detmer 133 2008
Times SackedMatt Moore 236 2015
300 Yards PassingJoe Montana 9 1989
Rushing AttemptsAhman Green 3,484 2007
Rushing YardsAhman Green 14,776 2007
Yards per CarryGeorge Amundson 4.48 1978
Rushing TouchdownsAhman Green 84 2007
100 Yards RushingAhman Green 75 2007
ReceptionsPerry Kemp 647 1999
Receiving YardsPerry Kemp 8,007 1999
Yards per ReceptionDevin Smith 14.24 2017
Receiving TouchdownsPerry Kemp 50 1999
Targeted PassesPerry Kemp 1,217 1999
Passes DroppedAnthony Carter 86 1990
100 Yards ReceivingTim Brown 15 1996
InterceptionsRalph Brown 54 2011
Pass Defense PercentageDexter McCleon 82.9 2006
TacklesCarlos Emmons 864 2006
AssistsCarlos Emmons 300 2006
SacksJay Ratliff 69.5 2014
HurriesBrady Smith 148 2006
Blocked PassesBrady Smith 41 2006
Field GoalsMike Lansford 242 1989
Key Run BlocksChris Dahlman 354 2005
Key Run OpportunitiesNick Hardwick 1,166 2017
Pancake BlocksSid Smith 28 1977
Passes DefensedAeneas Williams 123 2002
Punt Return YardsRalph Brown 4,324 2011
Punt Return TDsRalph Brown 5 2011
Kickoff Return YardsDamian Williams 3,598 2017
Kickoff Return TDsAllen Carter 3 1984
Points ScoredMike Lansford 940 1989
Yards from ScrimmageAhman Green 17,653 2007
All-Purpose YardsAhman Green 17,659 2007
Games StartedNick Hardwick 217 2017

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingKoy Detmer 109.9 2004
Pass AttemptsJoe Montana 687 1989
Pass CompletionsJoe Montana 392 1989
Completion PercentageKoy Detmer 72.9 2004
Passing YardsBlaine Gabbert 4,645 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptBlaine Gabbert 7.50 2017
Passing TouchdownsBlaine Gabbert 27 2017
Times SackedJoe Montana 67 1987
300 Yards PassingJoe Montana 5 1989
Rushing AttemptsAhman Green 456 2001
Rushing YardsAhman Green 2,154 2001
Yards per CarryBlaine Gabbert 7.80 2017
Rushing TouchdownsAhman Green 16 2000
100 Yards RushingAhman Green 14 2001
ReceptionsDeVante Parker 151 2016
Receiving YardsDevin Smith 2,050 2017
Yards per ReceptionTim Brown 16.19 1994
Receiving TouchdownsJimmy Smith 13 2004
Targeted PassesDeVante Parker 271 2016
Passes DroppedDeVante Parker 19 2016
100 Yards ReceivingDevin Smith 11 2017
InterceptionsRalph Brown 11 2002
Pass Defense PercentageRalph Brown 87.9 2004
TacklesMark Arneson 133 1975
AssistsManti Te'o 49 2016
SacksChester McGlockton 15.0 1996
HurriesChester McGlockton 29 1995
Blocked PassesJulius Adams 8 1975
Field GoalsJoe Nedney 41 2002
Key Run BlocksChris Dahlman 47 2001
Key Run OpportunitiesNick Hardwick 125 2004
Pancake BlocksSid Smith 13 1974
Passes DefensedDamien Richardson 22 2001
Punt Return YardsRalph Brown 791 2005
Punt Return TDsAl Dodd 2 1975
Kickoff Return YardsAllen Carter 1,466 1982
Kickoff Return TDsAllen Carter 2 1983
Points ScoredRoberto Aguayo 159 2017
Yards from ScrimmageAhman Green 2,596 2001
All-Purpose YardsAllen Carter 2,743 1982

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBlaine Gabbert 158.3 2017 Buffalo
Pass AttemptsBlaine Gabbert 63 2017 Minnesota
Pass CompletionsSteve Bono 39 1985 New England
Completion PercentageKoy Detmer 87.5 2002 Carolina
Passing YardsDexter Shallard 430 2015 Carolina
Yards per Pass AttemptBlaine Gabbert 13.74 2017 Buffalo
Passing TouchdownsJoe Montana 4 1989 Carolina
Times SackedJoe Montana 8 1987 Carolina
Rushing AttemptsAhman Green 43 1998 Los Angeles
Rushing YardsAhman Green 262 2000 Dallas
Yards per CarryRodney Hampton 9.17 1990 Atlanta
Rushing TouchdownsBilly Sims 3 1984 Minnesota
ReceptionsAce Sanders 16 2014 Green Bay
Receiving YardsDeVante Parker 225 2015 Carolina
Yards per ReceptionMike Jones 26.80 1985 New York
Receiving TouchdownsAnthony Carter 3 1986 New York
Targeted PassesDevin Smith 32 2017 Philadelphia
Passes DroppedPerry Kemp 6 1994 Atlanta
InterceptionsDoug Evans 3 1996 Oakland
Pass Defense PercentageDonnie Shell 100.0 1974 Green Bay
TacklesEdwin Sawyer 15 2008 St. Louis
AssistsCarlos Emmons 10 1998 Carolina
SacksBrady Smith 4.5 1999 Chicago
HurriesJabaal Sheard 8 2017 Detroit
Blocked PassesJulius Adams 4 1975 Green Bay
Field GoalsGaro Yepremian 5 1978 Pittsburgh
Key Run BlocksRandy Thomas 12 2001 Los Angeles
Key Run OpportunitiesRandy Thomas 19 2001 Los Angeles
Pancake BlocksSid Smith 3 1974 Atlanta
Passes DefensedJim Stienke 5 1977 New Orleans
Punt Return YardsRalph Brown 139 2005 Buffalo
Punt Return TDsAl Dodd 1 1975 Jacksonville
Kickoff Return YardsHorace Ivory 210 1985 Philadelphia
Kickoff Return TDsJohn Gilliam 1 1979 Atlanta
Points ScoredLenDale White 24 2007 Philadelphia
Yards from ScrimmageAhman Green 299 2000 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsAhman Green 299 2000 Dallas

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSonny Jurgensen 150.6 1974 Seattle
Pass AttemptsMalcolm Padavona 41 1977 Los Angeles
Pass CompletionsBlaine Gabbert 26 2017 New Orleans
Completion PercentageKoy Detmer 84.0 2000 Carolina
Passing YardsBlaine Gabbert 333 2017 New Orleans
Yards per Pass AttemptSonny Jurgensen 10.65 1974 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsSonny Jurgensen 3 1974 Seattle
Times SackedSonny Jurgensen 6 1974 Dallas
Rushing AttemptsAhman Green 35 2000 Carolina
Rushing YardsAhman Green 195 1998 Green Bay
Yards per CarryAhman Green 6.44 2002 Atlanta
Rushing TouchdownsAhman Green 3 2001 St. Louis
ReceptionsDaryl Johnston 10 1992 Detroit
Receiving YardsDevin Smith 171 2017 Dallas
Yards per ReceptionDeVante Parker 22.80 2017 New Orleans
Receiving TouchdownsRonnie Harmon 2 1998 Green Bay
Targeted PassesDevin Smith 17 2017 Dallas
Passes DroppedAl Dodd 3 1974 Minnesota
InterceptionsBurgess Owens 2 1977 Los Angeles
Pass Defense PercentageBurgess Owens 100.0 1977 Los Angeles
TacklesChad Cota 16 1998 Minnesota
AssistsChad Cota 7 1998 Minnesota
SacksJulius Adams 3.0 1974 Seattle
HurriesDave Pureifory 5 1977 Los Angeles
Blocked PassesChester McGlockton 2 1992 Detroit
Field GoalsScott Norwood 5 2000 Carolina
Key Run BlocksRoss Verba 8 1998 Green Bay
Key Run OpportunitiesRoss Verba 13 1998 Green Bay
Pancake BlocksDave Foley 1 1974 Seattle
Passes DefensedAeneas Williams 3 1999 Philadelphia
Punt Return YardsAl Dodd 120 1974 Dallas
Punt Return TDsAl Dodd 1 1974 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsRon Jessie 176 1974 Minnesota
Points ScoredAhman Green 18 2001 St. Louis
Yards from ScrimmageAhman Green 283 1998 Green Bay
All-Purpose YardsAhman Green 283 1998 Green Bay

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored25.7 2004
Points Allowed11.7 1977
Passing Yards291.1 2017
Passing Yards Allowed164.0 1977
Rushing Yards172.2 2001
Rushing Yards Allowed74.1 2000
Total Yards411.8 2017
Total Yards Allowed259.9 1977
Pass Attempts42.9 1989
Rush Attempts39.0 2004

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 47 New Orleans 1988
Points Allowed 0 Kansas City 1974
Passing Yards 430 Carolina 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 54 Carolina 1977
Rushing Yards 312 Los Angeles 2001
Rushing Yards Allowed 3 New Jersey 1993
Total Yards 550 New Orleans 2004
Total Yards Allowed 88 New Orleans 2002
Pass Attempts 63 Minnesota 2017
Rush Attempts 54 Los Angeles 1998

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Seattle 1994
Points Allowed 7 Seattle 1994
Passing Yards 333 New Orleans 2017
Passing Yards Allowed 158 Minnesota 2000
Rushing Yards 207 Green Bay 1998
Rushing Yards Allowed 16 Green Bay 1998
Total Yards 454 Dallas 2017
Total Yards Allowed 196 Seattle 1974
Pass Attempts 42 Minnesota 1974
Rush Attempts 39 Carolina 2000

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software