League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Cincinnati Bengals Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
JaMarcus Russell24614414185.765769.8
Drew Lock30181183.930154.6
Team27616215365.575868.1
Opp24914816906.7910388.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Bernard PierceRB1003253.2532
Rashaad PennyRB472014.2800
Team---1736503.76312
Opp---1757024.0193

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Shaq EvansFL583437911.156.5325
A.J. JenkinsSE532932911.346.2115
Kennedy BentsenFL421919410.214.6204
Josh KozempelTE29171609.415.5211
T.J. DaviesFB1915996.605.2100
Luke MansonTE201415411.007.7011
Bernard PierceRB2013644.923.2001
Rashaad PennyRB98708.757.7800

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Micah CoteMLB54140.010166.1
Scott PattonSS39130.0121491.2
Quintin DempsLCB34100.000674.0
Rock Ya-SinRCB2830.001679.4
Brenden HallNT26100.550082.5
Anthony Walker Jr.WLB18161.020075.0
Kemoko TurayRDE1882.530181.9
Sheldon RankinsLDT1770.540082.5
Aldon SmithLDE1372.050181.6
Burt BoscarinoFS1280.000278.0
Barry ValentinoSLB1150.030378.6
Ike CassadayRCB920.010176.3
Shaun BridgesRDE841.030080.2
Peter GrahamRDT820.500081.6

CincinnatiTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.723
Rushing Yards92.922
Yards Per Carry3.7618 (T)
Pass Attempts39.411
Completions23.19 (T)
Completion Pct.58.717 (T)
Passing Yards219.423
Yards Per Attempt5.5725 (T)
Yards Per Catch9.4828
Total Yards Gained296.026
3rd Down Conversions36.312
Points Per Game13.628
Pass Rush Pct.15.231
Pass Defense Pct.52.523
Turnovers1525
Turnover Margin-1031

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.010
Rushing Yards100.311
Yards Per Carry4.0116
Pass Attempts35.612
Completions21.112 (T)
Completion Pct.59.421 (T)
Passing Yards241.419
Yards Per Attempt6.7924
Yards Per Catch11.4225
Total Yards Gained337.719
3rd Down Conversions33.015
Points Per Game25.727
Pass Rush Pct.20.817
Pass Defense Pct.57.419
Turnovers531
Turnover Margin+1031

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingKurt Warner 100.2 2007
Pass AttemptsKen O'Brien 5,326 1992
Pass CompletionsKen O'Brien 3,187 1992
Completion PercentageKen Anderson 67.5 1977
Passing YardsKen O'Brien 34,897 1992
Yards per Pass AttemptKen Anderson 7.67 1977
Passing TouchdownsKurt Warner 254 2007
Times SackedKurt Warner 295 2007
300 Yards PassingKurt Warner 26 2007
Rushing AttemptsStanley Wilson 2,187 1990
Rushing YardsStanley Wilson 9,770 1990
Yards per CarryKurt Warner 6.27 2007
Rushing TouchdownsDoug Kotar 52 1981
100 Yards RushingWarrick Dunn 28 2004
ReceptionsReggie Wayne 880 2011
Receiving YardsReggie Wayne 12,067 2011
Yards per ReceptionDarryl Stingley 14.70 1979
Receiving TouchdownsReggie Wayne 74 2011
Targeted PassesReggie Wayne 1,417 2011
Passes DroppedMichael Irvin 77 1996
100 Yards ReceivingReggie Wayne 46 2011
InterceptionsTroy Vincent 42 2001
Pass Defense PercentageTony Dixon 83.1 2007
TacklesLyle Blackwood 1,073 1985
AssistsAl Smith 394 1997
SacksJeff Yeates 68.5 1982
HurriesJeff Yeates 170 1982
Blocked PassesBob Brudzinski 36 1984
Field GoalsGary Anderson 269 1991
Key Run BlocksJeff Mitchell 357 2007
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Mitchell 1,019 2007
Pancake BlocksOwen Sampson 39 2018
Passes DefensedQuintin Demps 145 2018
Punt Return YardsLemar Parrish 2,952 1983
Punt Return TDsLemar Parrish 2 1983
Kickoff Return YardsDoug Kotar 7,046 1981
Kickoff Return TDsDoug Kotar 6 1981
Points ScoredGary Anderson 1,111 1991
Yards from ScrimmageStanley Wilson 12,549 1990
All-Purpose YardsDoug Kotar 15,453 1981
Games StartedLyle Blackwood 182 1985

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingKurt Warner 122.0 2002
Pass AttemptsDoug Williams 655 1981
Pass CompletionsKen O'Brien 415 1991
Completion PercentageKurt Warner 71.5 2003
Passing YardsCarson Palmer 4,470 2011
Yards per Pass AttemptKurt Warner 9.18 2002
Passing TouchdownsKurt Warner 35 2002
Times SackedRich Gannon 82 1996
300 Yards PassingDoug Williams 6 1981
Rushing AttemptsMarshawn Lynch 361 2008
Rushing YardsWarrick Dunn 1,589 2003
Yards per CarryWarrick Dunn 5.26 2003
Rushing TouchdownsDoug Kotar 16 1976
100 Yards RushingWarrick Dunn 9 2003
ReceptionsRoscoe Parrish 134 2013
Receiving YardsMichael Irvin 1,709 1990
Yards per ReceptionTony Simmons 17.14 2001
Receiving TouchdownsRoscoe Parrish 13 2011
Targeted PassesRoscoe Parrish 239 2013
Passes DroppedReggie Wayne 17 2006
100 Yards ReceivingMichael Irvin 9 1990
InterceptionsScott Patton 8 2013
Pass Defense PercentageLemar Parrish 89.0 1974
TacklesAl Smith 131 1994
AssistsAl Smith 56 1996
SacksMichael Knight 26.0 1989
HurriesMichael Knight 49 1989
Blocked PassesBob Brudzinski 9 1981
Field GoalsPaul Ernster 36 2005
Key Run BlocksStan Walters 48 1976
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Mitchell 118 2002
Pancake BlocksOwen Sampson 12 2016
Passes DefensedScott Patton 24 2017
Punt Return YardsA.J. Jenkins 754 2014
Punt Return TDsA.J. Jenkins 2 2014
Kickoff Return YardsDoug Kotar 1,395 1978
Kickoff Return TDsDoug Kotar 3 1978
Points ScoredSteve Mike-Mayer 148 1977
Yards from ScrimmageWarrick Dunn 2,229 2003
All-Purpose YardsDoug Kotar 2,639 1977

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingKen O'Brien 158.3 1984 Miami
Pass AttemptsKen O'Brien 63 1987 Jacksonville
Pass CompletionsKen O'Brien 41 1987 Jacksonville
Completion PercentageCarson Palmer 96.2 2011 New Jersey
Passing YardsCarson Palmer 453 2017 Tennessee
Yards per Pass AttemptKurt Warner 13.86 2002 Cleveland
Passing TouchdownsKurt Warner 6 1998 Miami
Times SackedJustin Leyva 10 2015 Cleveland
Rushing AttemptsWarrick Dunn 42 1999 Indianapolis
Rushing YardsWarrick Dunn 242 2001 New Jersey
Yards per CarryWarrick Dunn 11.69 1999 Pittsburgh
Rushing TouchdownsDoug Kotar 3 1976 Washington
ReceptionsMichael Irvin 14 1991 Seattle
Receiving YardsMichael Irvin 210 1990 Pittsburgh
Yards per ReceptionTony Simmons 30.00 2004 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsMichael Irvin 4 1989 Baltimore
Targeted PassesRoscoe Parrish 28 2013 Green Bay
Passes DroppedCharlie Joiner 3 1974 Philadelphia
InterceptionsLyle Blackwood 3 1977 Baltimore
Pass Defense PercentageLemar Parrish 100.0 1974 New Jersey
TacklesLyle Blackwood 16 1978 Carolina
AssistsLyle Blackwood 8 1978 Houston
SacksDarrell Shrophire 5.0 2011 Tennessee
HurriesBob Brudzinski 7 1979 Los Angeles
Blocked PassesBryant Young 4 1998 Baltimore
Field GoalsPaul Ernster 6 2007 New England
Key Run BlocksTaylor Whitley 8 2006 Pittsburgh
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Mitchell 15 1999 Seattle
Pancake BlocksDarrell Austin 4 1983 Oakland
Passes DefensedPat Hughes 4 1977 Pittsburgh
Punt Return YardsA.J. Jenkins 134 2014 Oakland
Punt Return TDsLemar Parrish 1 1974 New York
Kickoff Return YardsAdam Jones 187 2009 Cleveland
Kickoff Return TDsDoug Kotar 1 1974 Tennessee
Points ScoredMichael Irvin 24 1989 Baltimore
Yards from ScrimmageWarrick Dunn 250 2001 New Jersey
All-Purpose YardsDoug Kotar 291 1974 Philadelphia

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingKurt Warner 158.3 1998 Jacksonville
Pass AttemptsKen O'Brien 48 1985 Indianapolis
Pass CompletionsCarson Palmer 34 2010 Buffalo
Completion PercentageKurt Warner 81.5 1998 Jacksonville
Passing YardsCarson Palmer 377 2010 Buffalo
Yards per Pass AttemptKurt Warner 13.70 1998 Jacksonville
Passing TouchdownsKurt Warner 4 1998 Jacksonville
Times SackedBrian Dowling 6 1974 Pittsburgh
Rushing AttemptsWarrick Dunn 32 2002 Tennessee
Rushing YardsWarrick Dunn 169 2003 Baltimore
Yards per CarryWarrick Dunn 8.05 2003 Baltimore
Rushing TouchdownsDoug Kotar 2 1975 Pittsburgh
ReceptionsTony Simmons 12 2004 New England
Receiving YardsTony Simmons 165 2004 New England
Yards per ReceptionCharlie Joiner 26.80 1977 Green Bay
Receiving TouchdownsAhmad Rashad 2 1975 Cleveland
Targeted PassesRoscoe Parrish 23 2013 Buffalo
Passes DroppedDrew Hill 3 1981 Indianapolis
InterceptionsAl Atkinson 2 1974 Indianapolis
Pass Defense PercentageRandy Hughes 100.0 1975 Pittsburgh
TacklesKeith Rivers 14 2009 Indianapolis
AssistsQuintin Demps 7 2010 New Jersey
SacksDan Cody 2.5 2010 Buffalo
HurriesMichael Knight 6 1989 Tennessee
Blocked PassesBob Brudzinski 2 1981 Indianapolis
Field GoalsMatt Stover 4 1998 Buffalo
Key Run BlocksJohn Greco 6 2013 Buffalo
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Mitchell 13 2006 Cleveland
Pancake BlocksStan Walters 2 1978 San Diego
Passes DefensedPat Hughes 4 1977 Miami
Punt Return YardsA.J. Jenkins 79 2012 Miami
Punt Return TDsA.J. Jenkins 1 2012 Miami
Kickoff Return YardsDoug Kotar 180 1977 Jacksonville
Points ScoredJonathan Dwyer 18 2013 Buffalo
Yards from ScrimmageWarrick Dunn 216 2003 Baltimore
All-Purpose YardsWarrick Dunn 216 2003 Baltimore

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored30.7 2004
Points Allowed13.8 1977
Passing Yards281.2 2013
Passing Yards Allowed166.9 1981
Rushing Yards156.3 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed72.9 1979
Total Yards434.2 2003
Total Yards Allowed268.0 1981
Pass Attempts41.5 1981
Rush Attempts34.0 2006

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 54 Pittsburgh 2012
Points Allowed 0 Tennessee 1975
Passing Yards 453 Tennessee 2017
Passing Yards Allowed 68 Houston 1974
Rushing Yards 257 New England 1977
Rushing Yards Allowed -1 Baltimore 1976
Total Yards 616 Tennessee 2017
Total Yards Allowed 87 Houston 1974
Pass Attempts 63 Jacksonville 1987
Rush Attempts 58 Indianapolis 1999

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 41 Pittsburgh 1975
Points Allowed 3 Tennessee 2004
Passing Yards 377 Buffalo 2010
Passing Yards Allowed 158 Houston 1981
Rushing Yards 211 Baltimore 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed 25 Miami 1978
Total Yards 521 New England 2004
Total Yards Allowed 150 Houston 1981
Pass Attempts 50 New Jersey 2005
Rush Attempts 44 Cleveland 2006

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software