League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Atlanta Falcons Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Brendan Zenger29615017405.8861554.4
Team29615017405.8861554.4
Opp25415117306.8114196.7

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Wayne McMillenRB1394793.4526
Brendan ZengerQB592153.6433
Alexander MattisonRB30782.6020
Team---2317843.39712
Opp---24611984.8762

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Terry McLaurinFL37242309.586.2201
Wayne McMillenRB61242038.463.3318
Courtland SuttonSE462332214.007.0013
Ryan SwitzerFL412027313.656.6611
Christine MichaelRB33181458.064.3902
Damien MoneyFL32171398.184.3422
Lionel JacksonTE271423817.008.8112

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jerome BushSS52100.000577.5
Sawyer WhiteSLB49160.000375.5
Winfred PirkerSILB45212.010681.8
Al WoodardWILB37140.000274.3
Charles NettlesNT3094.050284.9
Bubba StarksFS29120.000375.2
Montravius AdamsRDE2454.090081.5
Keegan ShermanLCB23130.020377.4
Terry NalenWILB1874.030278.5
Deandre BakerLCB1550.000379.4
Donnell PaltrowFS1560.000681.6
Alec DailyRCB1320.011178.8
Jace DoleLDE1161.560182.5

AtlantaTeamRank
Rushes per Game28.912
Rushing Yards98.025
Yards Per Carry3.3930
Pass Attempts37.013 (T)
Completions18.825
Completion Pct.50.729
Passing Yards217.521
Yards Per Attempt5.8824
Yards Per Catch11.607
Total Yards Gained309.122
3rd Down Conversions37.19
Points Per Game16.528
Pass Rush Pct.21.514
Pass Defense Pct.52.824 (T)
Turnovers1827 (T)
Turnover Margin-1732

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game30.828
Rushing Yards149.832
Yards Per Carry4.8730
Pass Attempts31.81
Completions18.92
Completion Pct.59.419 (T)
Passing Yards216.311
Yards Per Attempt6.8128
Yards Per Catch11.4626
Total Yards Gained355.425
3rd Down Conversions30.28
Points Per Game26.530
Pass Rush Pct.19.210
Pass Defense Pct.82.131
Turnovers132
Turnover Margin+1732

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingDrew Brees 93.9 2010
Pass AttemptsJake Locker 5,829 2020
Pass CompletionsJake Locker 3,484 2020
Completion PercentageDrew Brees 64.3 2010
Passing YardsJake Locker 40,581 2020
Yards per Pass AttemptDrew Brees 7.61 2010
Passing TouchdownsJake Locker 246 2020
Times SackedDrew Brees 234 2010
300 Yards PassingJake Locker 44 2020
Rushing AttemptsThurman Thomas 2,359 1995
Rushing YardsThurman Thomas 10,510 1995
Yards per CarryMarcus Allen 4.93 1986
Rushing TouchdownsQuentin Griffin 66 2012
100 Yards RushingMarcus Allen 46 1986
ReceptionsChad Johnson 1,053 2012
Receiving YardsChad Johnson 14,202 2012
Yards per ReceptionJonathan Hayes 14.51 1991
Receiving TouchdownsChad Johnson 89 2012
Targeted PassesChad Johnson 1,675 2012
Passes DroppedChad Johnson 114 2012
100 Yards ReceivingChad Johnson 62 2012
InterceptionsRolland Lawrence 46 1985
Pass Defense PercentageReggie Sutton 82.9 1989
TacklesJarvis Jones 737 2020
AssistsDerrick Thomas 231 1999
SacksAthyba Rubin 77.0 2015
HurriesLawrence Pillers 200 1987
Blocked PassesLawrence Pillers 58 1987
Field GoalsChris Bahr 341 1987
Key Run BlocksJeff Van Note 278 1983
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Van Note 855 1983
Pancake BlocksJeff Van Note 27 1983
Passes DefensedRobert Van Winkle 100 1998
Punt Return YardsDavid Anderson 2,415 2015
Punt Return TDsGreg Little 3 2014
Kickoff Return YardsCraig Steltz 4,900 2013
Kickoff Return TDsCharles Woodson 4 2005
Points ScoredChris Bahr 1,419 1987
Yards from ScrimmageChad Johnson 14,245 2012
All-Purpose YardsChad Johnson 14,248 2012
Games StartedLawrence Pillers 192 1987

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingDrew Brees 139.5 2002
Pass AttemptsJake Locker 747 2018
Pass CompletionsJake Locker 440 2018
Completion PercentageDrew Brees 74.4 2002
Passing YardsJake Locker 5,221 2018
Yards per Pass AttemptDrew Brees 10.25 2002
Passing TouchdownsDrew Brees 41 2002
Times SackedJohn Elway 61 1995
300 Yards PassingJake Locker 11 2018
Rushing AttemptsThurman Thomas 410 1993
Rushing YardsMarcus Allen 2,088 1985
Yards per CarryThurman Thomas 6.14 1991
Rushing TouchdownsMarcus Allen 17 1985
100 Yards RushingMarcus Allen 12 1985
ReceptionsChad Johnson 145 2007
Receiving YardsChad Johnson 2,052 2007
Yards per ReceptionRobb Thomas 17.52 1989
Receiving TouchdownsCharles Johnson 16 2002
Targeted PassesChad Johnson 243 2007
Passes DroppedChad Johnson 21 2006
100 Yards ReceivingChad Johnson 12 2006
InterceptionsRolland Lawrence 8 1975
Pass Defense PercentageRolland Lawrence 87.9 1975
TacklesJamal Adams 137 2019
AssistsParis Lenon 46 2007
SacksJohn Zook 14.5 1974
HurriesAthyba Rubin 43 2010
Blocked PassesLawrence Pillers 9 1985
Field GoalsChris Bahr 42 1984
Key Run BlocksDoug Widell 45 1993
Key Run OpportunitiesTravis Claridge 128 2002
Pancake BlocksDan Buenning 8 2014
Passes DefensedRobert Van Winkle 23 1994
Punt Return YardsC.J. Spiller 645 2018
Punt Return TDsBernie Jackson 1 1974
Kickoff Return YardsKen Grandberry 1,455 1976
Kickoff Return TDsCharles Woodson 3 2003
Points ScoredChris Bahr 164 1984
Yards from ScrimmageMarcus Allen 2,508 1985
All-Purpose YardsC.J. Spiller 2,773 2017

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDrew Brees 158.3 2002 Detroit
Pass AttemptsJake Locker 63 2018 Dallas
Pass CompletionsJake Locker 35 2018 Carolina
Completion PercentageDrew Brees 93.5 2002 Chicago
Passing YardsJake Locker 430 2018 Carolina
Yards per Pass AttemptDrew Brees 16.68 2002 Detroit
Passing TouchdownsChris Chandler 5 1989 Chicago
Times SackedJon Kitna 8 1997 Philadelphia
Rushing AttemptsQuentin Griffin 40 2003 Indianapolis
Rushing YardsMarcus Allen 310 1985 Tampa Bay
Yards per CarryQuentin Griffin 11.52 2006 Carolina
Rushing TouchdownsMarcus Allen 3 1985 Tampa Bay
ReceptionsChad Johnson 15 2007 Los Angeles
Receiving YardsChad Johnson 221 2004 Tampa Bay
Yards per ReceptionRob Moore 35.40 1992 New Orleans
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Jefferson 3 1982 Dallas
Targeted PassesRyan Switzer 26 2018 Dallas
Passes DroppedDwight Stone 4 1989 Seattle
InterceptionsGreg Jeffries 3 1996 Dallas
Pass Defense PercentageAllan Ellis 100.0 1974 Detroit
TacklesYev Kassem 16 1998 New Orleans
AssistsKarl Joseph 8 2018 Green Bay
SacksMichael Strahan 4.5 1993 New England
HurriesAthyba Rubin 8 2010 Tampa Bay
Blocked PassesRulon Jones 3 1982 Tampa Bay
Field GoalsChris Bahr 6 1984 Denver
Key Run BlocksTony Mayberry 8 1995 New Orleans
Key Run OpportunitiesDoug Widell 16 1993 Philadelphia
Pancake BlocksJason Fox 3 2014 Detroit
Passes DefensedMike Singletary 5 1983 Tennessee
Punt Return YardsDavid Anderson 168 2015 Carolina
Punt Return TDsBernie Jackson 1 1974 San Diego
Kickoff Return YardsMike Mosley 232 1982 Carolina
Kickoff Return TDsRolland Lawrence 1 1975 Jacksonville
Points ScoredThurman Thomas 24 1989 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageMarcus Allen 332 1985 Tampa Bay
All-Purpose YardsMarcus Allen 332 1985 Tampa Bay

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDrew Brees 125.1 2002 Minnesota
Pass AttemptsJake Locker 48 2013 San Francisco
Pass CompletionsJake Locker 32 2013 San Francisco
Completion PercentageJohn Elway 78.6 1994 Washington
Passing YardsTommy Kramer 332 1985 St. Louis
Yards per Pass AttemptJake Locker 11.46 2019 Dallas
Passing TouchdownsTommy Kramer 4 1984 Minnesota
Times SackedJohn Elway 4 1994 Minnesota
Rushing AttemptsMarcus Allen 32 1986 New Orleans
Rushing YardsMarcus Allen 193 1984 Minnesota
Yards per CarryMarcus Allen 9.19 1984 Minnesota
Rushing TouchdownsMarcus Allen 3 1985 New York
ReceptionsDamien Money 10 2019 New York
Receiving YardsCharles Johnson 125 2003 Minnesota
Yards per ReceptionAntonio Nicas 19.80 2003 San Francisco
Receiving TouchdownsKellen Winslow 2 1984 San Diego
Targeted PassesEric Ebron 15 2015 New Orleans
Passes DroppedRuss Francis 2 1980 Philadelphia
InterceptionsRolland Lawrence 2 1978 Green Bay
Pass Defense PercentageRolland Lawrence 100.0 1978 Green Bay
TacklesZeke Moreno 12 2003 San Francisco
AssistsCharlie Johnson 6 1982 Green Bay
SacksJoe Klecko 2.5 1984 Minnesota
HurriesLance Perea 4 2005 San Francisco
Blocked PassesJoe Klecko 2 1978 Chicago
Field GoalsChris Bahr 4 1980 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksDerrel Gofourth 6 1980 Philadelphia
Key Run OpportunitiesJeff Van Note 11 1978 Seattle
Pancake BlocksJeff Van Note 2 1980 Miami
Passes DefensedRolland Lawrence 3 1978 Seattle
Punt Return YardsJohn Booty 40 1993 Los Angeles
Kickoff Return YardsArnold Morgado 117 1985 St. Louis
Kickoff Return TDsCraig Steltz 1 2012 Carolina
Points ScoredMarcus Allen 18 1985 New York
Yards from ScrimmageMarcus Allen 212 1984 Minnesota
All-Purpose YardsMarcus Allen 212 1984 Minnesota

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.5 2002
Points Allowed11.5 1984
Passing Yards331.8 2018
Passing Yards Allowed156.3 1974
Rushing Yards164.1 1985
Rushing Yards Allowed76.1 1994
Total Yards411.5 1983
Total Yards Allowed260.8 1974
Pass Attempts47.3 2018
Rush Attempts36.1 2002

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Detroit 2002
Points Allowed 0 New England 1977
Passing Yards 437 New York 2018
Passing Yards Allowed 55 New York 1982
Rushing Yards 342 Tampa Bay 1985
Rushing Yards Allowed -5 Pittsburgh 1998
Total Yards 579 Houston 1983
Total Yards Allowed 87 Buffalo 1981
Pass Attempts 63 Dallas 2018
Rush Attempts 49 New Orleans 1995

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 42 Minnesota 1984
Points Allowed 0 Seattle 1978
Passing Yards 332 St. Louis 1985
Passing Yards Allowed 98 New Orleans 1986
Rushing Yards 202 Minnesota 1984
Rushing Yards Allowed 36 Seattle 1978
Total Yards 461 Philadelphia 1980
Total Yards Allowed 222 New Orleans 1986
Pass Attempts 48 San Francisco 2013
Rush Attempts 49 Seattle 1978

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software