League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Los Angeles Rams Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Matt Ryan48029129206.08141376.4
Ryan Nassib38131313.450134.0
Team51830430515.89141473.2
Opp55132235906.52251780.2

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Adrian PetersonRB28311233.9780
Matt RyanQB1758895.0835
Team---49821834.381113
Opp---46319754.271718

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Adrian PetersonRB77583926.765.0942
Tommy KerrSE844855711.606.6323
Torrey SmithFL743956714.547.6635
Kellen DavisTE52292849.795.4622
Tyler ReeseTE58272569.484.4103
Darnerien McCantsSE412525010.006.1003
Everett NewtonFL362021710.856.0323
Early DoucetFL251719211.297.6800

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Bobby CarpenterWLB70281.0011079.5
Dominique Rodgers-CromartieRCB68130.001475.9
Curtis LoftonSILB67111.000073.3
Johnathan VilmaWILB57190.032680.4
B.J. RajiLDT56215.5150181.9
Matt ElamFS55220.002377.7
Christian ThompsonSS54240.001481.0
Richard ShermanRCB45160.000876.6
Levi WallsRCB41100.001675.0
Koa MisiWLB39100.021277.4
Elvis DumervilRDE3786.5300082.0
Darius ButlerSS36120.003381.1
Douglas HogueWLB35153.563282.1
Elias MartinezLDE2990.5120080.6
Amari JeffriesMLB1770.010176.2

Los AngelesTeamRank
Rushes per Game31.12
Rushing Yards136.46
Yards Per Carry4.389
Pass Attempts32.429
Completions19.031
Completion Pct.58.724 (T)
Passing Yards190.732
Yards Per Attempt5.8928
Yards Per Catch10.0426
Total Yards Gained314.329
3rd Down Conversions30.727
Points Per Game17.926
Pass Rush Pct.22.45
Pass Defense Pct.52.015
Turnovers2111 (T)
Turnover Margin+216 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game28.928 (T)
Rushing Yards123.428
Yards Per Carry4.2717 (T)
Pass Attempts34.47
Completions20.13
Completion Pct.58.44 (T)
Passing Yards224.45
Yards Per Attempt6.5211
Yards Per Catch11.1523
Total Yards Gained339.814
3rd Down Conversions36.825 (T)
Points Per Game24.528
Pass Rush Pct.20.724
Pass Defense Pct.57.724
Turnovers2315 (T)
Turnover Margin-216 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingTroy Aikman 83.0 2000
Pass AttemptsSteve Young 6,686 1996
Pass CompletionsSteve Young 3,827 1996
Completion PercentageJoey Harrington 62.9 2011
Passing YardsSteve Young 45,460 1996
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve Young 6.80 1996
Passing TouchdownsSteve Young 258 1996
Times SackedJoey Harrington 441 2011
300 Yards PassingSteve Young 48 1996
Rushing AttemptsRicky Watters 1,810 1999
Rushing YardsRicky Watters 7,586 1999
Yards per CarryJoey Harrington 5.68 2011
Rushing TouchdownsRicky Watters 52 1999
100 Yards RushingRicky Watters 23 1999
ReceptionsJerry Rice 845 1993
Receiving YardsJerry Rice 12,499 1993
Yards per ReceptionJerry Rice 14.79 1993
Receiving TouchdownsJerry Rice 67 1993
Targeted PassesJerry Rice 1,502 1993
Passes DroppedFreddie Solomon 86 1984
100 Yards ReceivingJerry Rice 59 1993
InterceptionsDarrell Green 35 1994
Pass Defense PercentageSteve Atwater 83.8 1993
TacklesLevon Kirkland 1,308 2005
AssistsLevon Kirkland 425 2005
SacksJack Youngblood 89.5 1979
HurriesElvis Dumervil 217 2013
Blocked PassesElvis Dumervil 36 2013
Field GoalsRyan Longwell 327 2008
Key Run BlocksJohn Flannery 234 2000
Key Run OpportunitiesJumbo Elliott 708 1998
Pancake BlocksJim Sexton 37 1982
Passes DefensedDarrell Green 121 1994
Punt Return YardsJohn Kimbrough 1,595 1983
Punt Return TDsRonnie Brown 4 2013
Kickoff Return YardsAnthony Henry 5,604 2008
Kickoff Return TDsAnthony Henry 5 2008
Points ScoredRyan Longwell 1,353 2008
Yards from ScrimmageJerry Rice 12,521 1993
All-Purpose YardsJerry Rice 12,874 1993
Games StartedLevon Kirkland 199 2005

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingSteve Young 102.4 1996
Pass AttemptsRon Jaworski 747 1979
Pass CompletionsRon Jaworski 438 1982
Completion PercentageJoey Harrington 67.9 2007
Passing YardsRon Jaworski 4,790 1979
Yards per Pass AttemptTroy Aikman 7.72 1997
Passing TouchdownsSteve Young 30 1996
Times SackedJoey Harrington 59 2007
300 Yards PassingJoey Harrington 10 2011
Rushing AttemptsTerrell Davis 425 1997
Rushing YardsTerrell Davis 2,037 1997
Yards per CarryJoey Harrington 6.79 2002
Rushing TouchdownsTerrell Davis 11 1997
100 Yards RushingTerrell Davis 9 1997
ReceptionsEverett Newton 132 2011
Receiving YardsJerry Rice 1,755 1991
Yards per ReceptionJerry Rice 17.31 1990
Receiving TouchdownsHerman Moore 14 1998
Targeted PassesEverett Newton 228 2011
Passes DroppedSpeedy Thomas 16 1975
100 Yards ReceivingJerry Rice 11 1989
InterceptionsDarrell Green 8 1984
Pass Defense PercentageSteve Atwater 90.8 1991
TacklesJohnathan Vilma 133 2006
AssistsJohnathan Vilma 49 2006
SacksJack Youngblood 18.5 1974
HurriesElvis Dumervil 40 2008
Blocked PassesDonnie Gardner 10 1992
Field GoalsJohn Carney 39 1992
Key Run BlocksRandy Dixon 54 1997
Key Run OpportunitiesRandy Dixon 122 1995
Pancake BlocksJim Sexton 9 1976
Passes DefensedSteve Atwater 19 1991
Punt Return YardsRonnie Brown 439 2013
Punt Return TDsRonnie Brown 2 2013
Kickoff Return YardsSteve Holden 1,111 1977
Kickoff Return TDsAnthony Henry 3 2006
Points ScoredJohn Carney 150 1992
Yards from ScrimmageTerrell Davis 2,469 1997
All-Purpose YardsJohn Kimbrough 2,507 1979

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTroy Aikman 158.3 1998 Carolina
Pass AttemptsRon Jaworski 67 1979 Cincinnati
Pass CompletionsJoey Harrington 39 2011 San Francisco
Completion PercentageJoey Harrington 91.7 2007 Philadelphia
Passing YardsJoey Harrington 465 2011 San Francisco
Yards per Pass AttemptTroy Aikman 13.10 1998 Carolina
Passing TouchdownsRon Jaworski 5 1976 New England
Times SackedRon Jaworski 8 1979 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsTerrell Davis 41 1997 Seattle
Rushing YardsTerrell Davis 233 1997 Tampa Bay
Yards per CarryLawrence McCutcheon 11.47 1981 Jacksonville
Rushing TouchdownsJohnny Hector 3 1988 New England
ReceptionsFrank Sanders 15 2000 San Francisco
Receiving YardsJerry Rice 234 1987 San Francisco
Yards per ReceptionFrank Sanders 31.40 1995 San Francisco
Receiving TouchdownsJoe Jurevicius 4 1999 Philadelphia
Targeted PassesFreddie Solomon 23 1979 Cincinnati
Passes DroppedSteve Holden 4 1974 New York
InterceptionsDarrell Green 3 1984 Miami
Pass Defense PercentageDave Elmendorf 100.0 1974 Philadelphia
TacklesJohnathan Vilma 17 2004 Buffalo
AssistsDave Elmendorf 8 1974 Buffalo
SacksJim Youngblood 4.0 1975 Pittsburgh
HurriesJack Youngblood 8 1976 St. Louis
Blocked PassesGerald Williams 3 1993 St. Louis
Field GoalsToni Linhart 5 1975 Philadelphia
Key Run BlocksGary Puetz 9 1985 Tennessee
Key Run OpportunitiesRandy Dixon 16 1995 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksJim Sexton 6 1976 Chicago
Passes DefensedJerry Azumah 5 1999 Atlanta
Punt Return YardsRonnie Brown 173 2011 Philadelphia
Punt Return TDsDennis Franklin 1 1985 Minnesota
Kickoff Return YardsAnthony Henry 248 2001 Seattle
Kickoff Return TDsJohn Kimbrough 2 1981 San Francisco
Points ScoredJohn Kimbrough 24 1981 San Francisco
Yards from ScrimmageTerrell Davis 248 1997 Tampa Bay
All-Purpose YardsParis Warren 268 2009 Chicago

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSteve Young 142.6 1996 Denver
Pass AttemptsRon Jaworski 55 1977 Tampa Bay
Pass CompletionsJoey Harrington 30 2008 San Francisco
Completion PercentageSteve Young 90.5 1996 Denver
Passing YardsJoey Harrington 339 2008 San Francisco
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve Young 10.62 1996 Denver
Passing TouchdownsRon Jaworski 4 1980 Washington
Times SackedJoey Harrington 6 2005 St. Louis
Rushing AttemptsTerrell Davis 33 1995 Philadelphia
Rushing YardsTerrell Davis 220 1997 New York
Yards per CarryTerrell Davis 7.59 1997 New York
Rushing TouchdownsTerrell Davis 2 1996 New York
ReceptionsFreddie Solomon 10 1977 Seattle
Receiving YardsPeerless Price 171 2008 San Francisco
Yards per ReceptionPeerless Price 19.00 2008 San Francisco
Receiving TouchdownsDaryl Bernstein 2 1980 Washington
Targeted PassesRay Alexander 16 1993 Atlanta
Passes DroppedFreddie Solomon 3 1977 Tampa Bay
InterceptionsDarrell Green 2 1992 Seattle
Pass Defense PercentageCharles Williams 100.0 1979 San Francisco
TacklesLevon Kirkland 14 1996 Washington
AssistsDave Elmendorf 7 1977 Seattle
SacksJack Youngblood 2.0 1977 Seattle
HurriesElvin Bethea 4 1979 Green Bay
Blocked PassesRaylee Johnson 2 1996 New York
Field GoalsToni Linhart 3 1977 Seattle
Key Run BlocksPaul Gruber 5 1996 New York
Key Run OpportunitiesJohn Flannery 14 1997 Green Bay
Pancake BlocksBob Van Duyne 1 1977 Seattle
Passes DefensedJimmy Allen 3 1977 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsFreddie Solomon 57 1977 Tampa Bay
Kickoff Return YardsAllen Carter 144 1980 Washington
Points ScoredToni Linhart 12 1977 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageTerrell Davis 220 1997 New York
All-Purpose YardsTerrell Davis 220 1997 New York

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.8 1996
Points Allowed16.3 1980
Passing Yards311.5 2011
Passing Yards Allowed187.9 1980
Rushing Yards179.4 1997
Rushing Yards Allowed81.1 1997
Total Yards390.9 1996
Total Yards Allowed299.3 1974
Pass Attempts46.6 1979
Rush Attempts40.0 1997

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 57 Buffalo 1996
Points Allowed 0 Seattle 1992
Passing Yards 465 San Francisco 2011
Passing Yards Allowed 46 San Francisco 1988
Rushing Yards 314 Chicago 2000
Rushing Yards Allowed 4 Seattle 1997
Total Yards 553 St. Louis 1995
Total Yards Allowed 111 Tennessee 2009
Pass Attempts 67 Cincinnati 1979
Rush Attempts 58 Seattle 1997

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Denver 1996
Points Allowed 6 Green Bay 1997
Passing Yards 339 San Francisco 2008
Passing Yards Allowed 75 Atlanta 1993
Rushing Yards 263 New York 1997
Rushing Yards Allowed 61 New York 1996
Total Yards 460 Seattle 1977
Total Yards Allowed 142 Tampa Bay 1977
Pass Attempts 55 Tampa Bay 1977
Rush Attempts 46 Green Bay 1997

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software