League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Minnesota Vikings Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Andy Dalton19412316308.40157100.7
Team20212916968.40157100.6
Opp23915115966.687780.1

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Ameer AbdullahRB1927724.0220
Gabriel FoxRB442425.5001
Team---25111604.6247
Opp---1627204.4447

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Stevie JohnsonSE1006278312.637.8355
Corbin PangTE372633412.859.0342
Jordan MatthewsFL372441217.1711.1450
Ameer AbdullahRB88496.136.1310
Anthony MillerSE13811614.508.9202

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Arthur BrownSILB41151.010577.6
Eddie JacksonSS41100.002683.1
Landon CollinsLCB34100.001276.8
Jordan SanfordWLB3092.031582.4
Carter MeisterFS2990.001375.1
Ray JonesSLB2673.061181.2
Cyrus JonesRCB2560.001373.3
Tyrone CrawfordLDE19112.060079.6
Greg LloydWILB1770.000272.5
Robert NkemdicheLDE1742.060080.0
Jordan PhillipsLDE1050.010080.4
Kerry BakerRCB860.000179.2

MinnesotaTeamRank
Rushes per Game35.91
Rushing Yards165.71
Yards Per Carry4.628 (T)
Pass Attempts28.932
Completions18.432
Completion Pct.63.910
Passing Yards242.316
Yards Per Attempt8.403
Yards Per Catch13.152
Total Yards Gained398.94
3rd Down Conversions38.96
Points Per Game27.03
Pass Rush Pct.18.128
Pass Defense Pct.51.916
Turnovers912 (T)
Turnover Margin+29 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.17 (T)
Rushing Yards102.916
Yards Per Carry4.4425 (T)
Pass Attempts34.13 (T)
Completions21.610
Completion Pct.63.229
Passing Yards228.08
Yards Per Attempt6.6821
Yards Per Catch10.5711 (T)
Total Yards Gained322.97
3rd Down Conversions35.219
Points Per Game15.96
Pass Rush Pct.20.719 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.48.611
Turnovers1112 (T)
Turnover Margin-29 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingBrian Griese 104.9 2012
Pass AttemptsDan Marino 7,637 1996
Pass CompletionsDan Marino 4,784 1996
Completion PercentageBrian Griese 68.4 2012
Passing YardsDan Marino 57,649 1996
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Griese 7.85 2012
Passing TouchdownsDan Marino 373 1996
Times SackedDan Marino 556 1996
300 Yards PassingDan Marino 64 1996
Rushing AttemptsFred Taylor 2,944 2005
Rushing YardsFred Taylor 13,822 2005
Yards per CarryBrian Griese 6.87 2012
Rushing TouchdownsFred Taylor 104 2005
100 Yards RushingFred Taylor 74 2005
ReceptionsStevie Johnson 1,232 2017
Receiving YardsStevie Johnson 14,986 2017
Yards per ReceptionHerman Fontenot 14.48 1995
Receiving TouchdownsStevie Johnson 144 2017
Targeted PassesStevie Johnson 2,036 2017
Passes DroppedStevie Johnson 104 2017
100 Yards ReceivingStevie Johnson 75 2017
InterceptionsRyan Clark 55 2012
Pass Defense PercentageBobby Howard 85.1 1976
TacklesGary Fencik 950 1988
AssistsGary Fencik 318 1988
SacksMike Rucker 111.5 2010
HurriesMike Rucker 232 2010
Blocked PassesStephen Tulloch 44 2015
Field GoalsPhil Dawson 380 2010
Key Run BlocksChris Dishman 432 2007
Key Run OpportunitiesChris Dishman 1,101 2007
Pancake BlocksKing Dunlap 68 2017
Passes DefensedFrank Minnifield 155 1994
Punt Return YardsDrew Floyd 3,915 2017
Punt Return TDsVai Sikahema 2 1993
Kickoff Return YardsDrew Floyd 3,262 2017
Kickoff Return TDsPhil Freeman 2 1992
Points ScoredPhil Dawson 1,694 2010
Yards from ScrimmageFred Taylor 17,258 2005
All-Purpose YardsFred Taylor 17,264 2005
Games StartedDan Marino 220 1996

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBrian Griese 120.9 2000
Pass AttemptsAndy Dalton 640 2014
Pass CompletionsAndy Dalton 417 2014
Completion PercentageBrian Griese 78.6 2000
Passing YardsAndy Dalton 5,046 2015
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Griese 8.98 2001
Passing TouchdownsBrian Griese 41 2010
Times SackedDan Marino 49 1993
300 Yards PassingDan Marino 10 1985
Rushing AttemptsFred Taylor 509 2000
Rushing YardsAmeer Abdullah 2,834 2016
Yards per CarryBrian Griese 7.92 2009
Rushing TouchdownsFred Taylor 20 2000
100 Yards RushingAmeer Abdullah 16 2016
ReceptionsStevie Johnson 147 2017
Receiving YardsStevie Johnson 1,754 2017
Yards per ReceptionCharley Young 17.39 1979
Receiving TouchdownsStevie Johnson 21 2016
Targeted PassesStevie Johnson 245 2017
Passes DroppedStevie Johnson 19 2017
100 Yards ReceivingStevie Johnson 11 2009
InterceptionsRyan Clark 9 2004
Pass Defense PercentageEric Allen 91.3 1993
TacklesGreg Lloyd 127 2012
AssistsLee Roy Jordan 46 1974
SacksMike Rucker 18.5 2006
HurriesLee Williams 34 1986
Blocked PassesLeonard Marshall 10 1986
Field GoalsCody Parkey 41 2015
Key Run BlocksChris Dishman 66 2000
Key Run OpportunitiesChris Dishman 146 2000
Pancake BlocksChris Dishman 12 1999
Passes DefensedEric Allen 24 1993
Punt Return YardsDrew Floyd 756 2015
Punt Return TDsBob Atkins 1 1974
Kickoff Return YardsDennis Humphrey 1,054 2017
Kickoff Return TDsDennis Humphrey 2 2017
Points ScoredCody Parkey 176 2015
Yards from ScrimmageAmeer Abdullah 3,089 2016
All-Purpose YardsAmeer Abdullah 3,089 2016

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDan Marino 158.3 1992 Philadelphia
Pass AttemptsAaron Hastings 61 1997 Washington
Pass CompletionsDan Marino 37 1996 Washington
Completion PercentageFran Tarkenton 96.0 1975 Green Bay
Passing YardsAndy Dalton 491 2015 Denver
Yards per Pass AttemptBrian Griese 13.61 2010 Philadelphia
Passing TouchdownsAndy Dalton 6 2015 Chicago
Times SackedDan Marino 9 1996 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsFred Taylor 42 2000 Chicago
Rushing YardsFred Taylor 277 2000 San Francisco
Yards per CarrySammy Winder 10.64 1983 Denver
Rushing TouchdownsJamal Anderson 4 1995 Detroit
ReceptionsStevie Johnson 15 2017 Detroit
Receiving YardsDarnerien McCants 203 2002 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionHerman Fontenot 28.00 1990 New Orleans
Receiving TouchdownsDarnerien McCants 4 2003 Chicago
Targeted PassesStevie Johnson 22 2011 Chicago
Passes DroppedQadry Ismail 5 1995 Detroit
InterceptionsBobby Howard 3 1976 Houston
Pass Defense PercentageBobby Howard 100.0 1974 Green Bay
TacklesArthur Brown 16 2015 Seattle
AssistsLee Roy Jordan 7 1974 Detroit
SacksMike Rucker 5.0 2006 New England
HurriesMike Rucker 9 2005 Cincinnati
Blocked PassesMike Rucker 4 2006 Los Angeles
Field GoalsRich Karlis 6 1983 Detroit
Key Run BlocksCory Raymer 11 1998 Chicago
Key Run OpportunitiesAlan Willis 16 1979 Chicago
Pancake BlocksKing Dunlap 4 2010 Miami
Passes DefensedRyan Clark 6 2003 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsOrlando Scandrick 130 2008 Houston
Punt Return TDsBob Atkins 1 1974 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsZeke Moore 191 1975 St. Louis
Kickoff Return TDsDel Ross 1 1974 Chicago
Points ScoredChuck Foreman 24 1976 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageAmeer Abdullah 296 2016 Jacksonville
All-Purpose YardsAmeer Abdullah 296 2016 Jacksonville

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDan Marino 152.7 1991 New York
Pass AttemptsFran Tarkenton 53 1974 St. Louis
Pass CompletionsFran Tarkenton 31 1974 St. Louis
Completion PercentageDan Marino 90.9 1994 Atlanta
Passing YardsDan Marino 405 1986 Indianapolis
Yards per Pass AttemptDan Marino 12.24 1991 New York
Passing TouchdownsBrian Griese 6 2009 Dallas
Times SackedDan Marino 6 1984 Atlanta
Rushing AttemptsFred Taylor 37 1998 Tampa Bay
Rushing YardsFred Taylor 211 2002 San Francisco
Yards per CarryFred Taylor 8.44 2002 San Francisco
Rushing TouchdownsFred Taylor 3 2002 San Francisco
ReceptionsStevie Johnson 15 2009 Dallas
Receiving YardsJordan Matthews 225 2016 Los Angeles
Yards per ReceptionHerman Fontenot 24.17 1986 Indianapolis
Receiving TouchdownsStevie Johnson 3 2009 Dallas
Targeted PassesStevie Johnson 21 2010 New Jersey
Passes DroppedTroy Williamson 3 2005 Baltimore
InterceptionsRoger Gilmore 3 2005 St. Louis
Pass Defense PercentageLee Roy Jordan 100.0 1974 Pittsburgh
TacklesBob Atkins 11 1974 Pittsburgh
AssistsBob Atkins 6 1976 Seattle
SacksLee Williams 3.0 1991 New York
HurriesKen Harvey 5 1991 Denver
Blocked PassesHenri Crockett 3 2004 San Francisco
Field GoalsRich Karlis 5 1990 New York
Key Run BlocksChris Dishman 8 1998 St. Louis
Key Run OpportunitiesWilford Brown 16 2005 San Francisco
Pancake BlocksRon Yary 2 1975 Dallas
Passes DefensedEric Wright 4 1988 Carolina
Punt Return YardsDrew Floyd 146 2016 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsMarTay Jenkins 1 2000 New Orleans
Kickoff Return YardsWilbert Montgomery 190 1985 Philadelphia
Kickoff Return TDsMarTay Jenkins 1 2004 New York
Points ScoredBrian Mitchell 18 1992 Tampa Bay
Yards from ScrimmageFred Taylor 242 2002 San Francisco
All-Purpose YardsFred Taylor 242 2002 San Francisco

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored34.1 2017
Points Allowed11.5 1999
Passing Yards333.0 2015
Passing Yards Allowed180.3 1974
Rushing Yards221.3 2016
Rushing Yards Allowed60.6 2000
Total Yards473.5 2015
Total Yards Allowed272.0 1974
Pass Attempts40.0 1997
Rush Attempts42.8 2000

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Philadelphia 2000
Points Allowed 0 Green Bay 1974
Passing Yards 491 Denver 2015
Passing Yards Allowed 33 Chicago 2000
Rushing Yards 340 Tennessee 2000
Rushing Yards Allowed 2 Seattle 2003
Total Yards 647 Denver 2015
Total Yards Allowed 87 Chicago 1989
Pass Attempts 61 Green Bay 1979
Rush Attempts 53 Washington 1998

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 55 Dallas 2009
Points Allowed 3 Chicago 1984
Passing Yards 405 Indianapolis 1986
Passing Yards Allowed 81 Cincinnati 2002
Rushing Yards 285 San Francisco 2002
Rushing Yards Allowed 17 Cleveland 2017
Total Yards 562 New Orleans 2008
Total Yards Allowed 122 Tampa Bay 1998
Pass Attempts 53 St. Louis 1974
Rush Attempts 53 Tampa Bay 1998

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software