League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Carolina Panthers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Brendan Zenger20211513096.486380.3
Geno Smith64383765.882273.4
Team26615316856.338578.6
Opp31118518986.1010581.1

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Christian McCaffreyRB953743.9431
Brendan ZengerQB531733.2621
Howard JenningsRB26622.3810
Ronald Jones IIRB20472.3500
Team---2127573.5764
Opp---2309894.30514

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Randall CobbFL813964716.597.9935
Mark DvoracekTE40262098.045.2304
Zack OsborneSE372024412.206.5912
Christian McCaffreyRB2413665.082.7516
Riley RidleyFL251113512.275.4012
Ronald Jones IIRB99525.785.7800
Grady SwanTE9810312.8811.4410

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Dont'a HightowerSLB75212.001881.4
Alan LivanisFS47230.000374.9
Brandon BoykinLCB3470.003478.1
P. J. WilliamsFS2430.000272.4
Blair BrownSLB24101.540379.1
John JohnsonFS2450.000276.1
Kaluka MaiavaMLB2160.000176.9
Maliek CollinsRDT2180.030182.5
Bennett RobinsonMLB2070.000171.9
Brendan LangleyLCB20100.000374.8
Rashard RobinsonRCB1850.010176.6
Ryan GlasgowRDT1892.000080.4
Letroy GuionRDT1451.520082.5
Sean WalshLDE1111.580181.2
Kyle WilberMLB920.000175.9
Clelin FerrellLDE840.060081.3

CarolinaTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.517
Rushing Yards94.621
Yards Per Carry3.5725 (T)
Pass Attempts33.326
Completions19.128
Completion Pct.57.522 (T)
Passing Yards210.625
Yards Per Attempt6.3318
Yards Per Catch11.0117 (T)
Total Yards Gained291.927
3rd Down Conversions28.624
Points Per Game20.920
Pass Rush Pct.18.426
Pass Defense Pct.48.525
Turnovers74 (T)
Turnover Margin+46 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game28.827
Rushing Yards123.627
Yards Per Carry4.3022 (T)
Pass Attempts38.923
Completions23.128
Completion Pct.59.521 (T)
Passing Yards237.316
Yards Per Attempt6.1012
Yards Per Catch10.267
Total Yards Gained353.924
3rd Down Conversions31.812
Points Per Game24.526
Pass Rush Pct.21.422 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.53.817
Turnovers1115 (T)
Turnover Margin-46 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingSteve McNair 87.6 2010
Pass AttemptsSteve McNair 8,171 2010
Pass CompletionsSteve McNair 5,192 2010
Completion PercentageDale Zorn 63.6 1977
Passing YardsSteve McNair 56,087 2010
Yards per Pass AttemptBill Kenney 6.92 1990
Passing TouchdownsSteve McNair 319 2010
Times SackedSteve McNair 449 2010
300 Yards PassingSteve McNair 53 2010
Rushing AttemptsKenneth Davis 1,464 1995
Rushing YardsSteve McNair 6,879 2010
Yards per CarrySteve McNair 6.78 2010
Rushing TouchdownsC.J. Spiller 41 2015
100 Yards RushingJoe Washington 16 1979
ReceptionsMatt Jones 877 2017
Receiving YardsMatt Jones 10,941 2017
Yards per ReceptionStephen Baker 16.29 1991
Receiving TouchdownsMatt Jones 69 2017
Targeted PassesMatt Jones 1,352 2017
Passes DroppedMatt Jones 70 2017
100 Yards ReceivingMatt Jones 38 2017
InterceptionsLemuel Stinson 30 1997
Pass Defense PercentageHonor Jackson 82.8 1979
TacklesDaryl Jackson 923 2016
AssistsCarlton Williamson 343 1991
SacksGary Plummer 90.5 1994
HurriesGary Plummer 183 1994
Blocked PassesGary Plummer 30 1994
Field GoalsDon Cockroft 282 1984
Key Run BlocksNoah Jackson 283 1984
Key Run OpportunitiesNoah Jackson 1,000 1984
Pancake BlocksBob Kuziel 30 1984
Passes DefensedRay Buchanan 112 2003
Punt Return YardsVon Hutchins 1,926 2008
Punt Return TDsVon Hutchins 3 2008
Kickoff Return YardsVic Washington 3,801 1980
Kickoff Return TDsVic Washington 2 1980
Points ScoredDon Cockroft 1,154 1984
Yards from ScrimmageMatt Jones 11,092 2017
All-Purpose YardsMatt Jones 11,405 2017
Games StartedSteve McNair 240 2010

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingKevin Daft 100.6 2012
Pass AttemptsSteve McNair 698 1996
Pass CompletionsMatt Leinart 391 2015
Completion PercentageSteve McNair 68.7 2003
Passing YardsSteve McNair 4,526 2000
Yards per Pass AttemptKevin Daft 8.32 2012
Passing TouchdownsBill Kenney 30 1983
Times SackedSteve McNair 48 1995
300 Yards PassingSteve McNair 6 2001
Rushing AttemptsJohn Stephens 350 1988
Rushing YardsJohn Stephens 1,620 1988
Yards per CarrySteve McNair 6.34 2006
Rushing TouchdownsJoe Washington 13 1978
100 Yards RushingJohn Stephens 8 1988
ReceptionsMatt Jones 145 2011
Receiving YardsMatt Jones 1,686 2011
Yards per ReceptionDave Preston 19.41 1985
Receiving TouchdownsMatt Jones 11 2013
Targeted PassesRandall Cobb 293 2018
Passes DroppedRandall Cobb 20 2018
100 Yards ReceivingMarvin Harrison 7 2000
InterceptionsHonor Jackson 8 1978
Pass Defense PercentageRay Buchanan 91.2 1997
TacklesShawn Williams 128 1999
AssistsCarlton Williamson 49 1989
SacksGary Plummer 22.0 1987
HurriesGary Plummer 35 1988
Blocked PassesSean Jones 9 1984
Field GoalsDavid Treadwell 39 2003
Key Run BlocksJerry McEachern 45 2013
Key Run OpportunitiesNoah Jackson 133 1978
Pancake BlocksNoah Jackson 7 1978
Passes DefensedRay Buchanan 26 1997
Punt Return YardsC.J. Spiller 723 2014
Punt Return TDsO.J. McDuffie 2 2003
Kickoff Return YardsCraig Steltz 1,343 2014
Kickoff Return TDsVic Washington 2 1977
Points ScoredJohn Kasay 159 2000
Yards from ScrimmageJoe Washington 1,893 1976
All-Purpose YardsEssex Johnson 2,132 1975

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingGary Huff 157.7 1977 Atlanta
Pass AttemptsSteve McNair 68 1996 New York
Pass CompletionsGeno Smith 38 2016 Atlanta
Completion PercentageGerald Rasberry 95.7 1975 Houston
Passing YardsSteve McNair 489 1998 Los Angeles
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve McNair 13.15 2004 San Francisco
Passing TouchdownsSteve McNair 5 2000 San Francisco
Times SackedNeil O'Donnell 8 1994 Chicago
Rushing AttemptsJohn Stephens 34 1988 Atlanta
Rushing YardsJohn Stephens 201 1988 Atlanta
Yards per CarryC.J. Spiller 10.94 2010 Baltimore
Rushing TouchdownsKenneth Davis 4 1989 Atlanta
ReceptionsMatt Jones 17 2011 Detroit
Receiving YardsMarvin Harrison 227 2000 Oakland
Yards per ReceptionMatt Jones 33.20 2008 Denver
Receiving TouchdownsCarlos Carson 3 1983 Los Angeles
Targeted PassesRandall Cobb 32 2018 Cleveland
Passes DroppedRandall Cobb 6 2018 Cleveland
InterceptionsHonor Jackson 3 1975 Houston
Pass Defense PercentageGlen Edwards 100.0 1974 San Diego
TacklesSpencer Boone 18 2007 Tampa Bay
AssistsCarlton Williamson 9 1988 Tampa Bay
SacksBilly Howard 4.5 1981 New England
HurriesSean Jones 8 1985 Chicago
Blocked PassesGeorge Martin 3 1976 New York
Field GoalsJeff Chandler 7 2014 New York
Key Run BlocksSteve McKinney 8 2005 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesNoah Jackson 15 1979 Atlanta
Pancake BlocksNoah Jackson 3 1978 Seattle
Passes DefensedRay Buchanan 5 1997 Philadelphia
Punt Return YardsDavid Meggett 123 1999 Chicago
Punt Return TDsGlen Edwards 1 1974 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsEssex Johnson 237 1975 New Orleans
Kickoff Return TDsEssex Johnson 1 1975 New Orleans
Points ScoredC.J. Spiller 30 2013 Atlanta
Yards from ScrimmageKenneth Davis 236 1991 New York
All-Purpose YardsEssex Johnson 290 1975 New Orleans

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBill Kenney 124.5 1989 Seattle
Pass AttemptsSteve McNair 51 2006 Chicago
Pass CompletionsSteve McNair 33 2000 St. Louis
Completion PercentageMatt Leinart 77.1 2013 New Jersey
Passing YardsSteve McNair 371 2000 St. Louis
Yards per Pass AttemptBill Kenney 11.63 1989 San Francisco
Passing TouchdownsBill Kenney 4 1989 Seattle
Times SackedBill Kenney 4 1989 Tennessee
Rushing AttemptsNapoleon McCallum 28 1989 San Francisco
Rushing YardsNapoleon McCallum 154 1989 Detroit
Yards per CarryNapoleon McCallum 9.00 1989 Seattle
Rushing TouchdownsC.J. Spiller 2 2013 New Jersey
ReceptionsMatt Jones 10 2011 New Orleans
Receiving YardsRandall Cobb 152 2013 Dallas
Yards per ReceptionStephen Baker 22.67 1989 San Francisco
Receiving TouchdownsStephen Baker 2 1988 Dallas
Targeted PassesMarvin Harrison 20 1997 Washington
Passes DroppedTrey Junkin 3 1987 Philadelphia
InterceptionsJohn Rade 2 1987 Green Bay
Pass Defense PercentageJohn Rade 100.0 1987 Green Bay
TacklesHardy Nickerson 11 1997 Detroit
AssistsBilly Howard 5 1979 Chicago
SacksGary Plummer 2.5 1991 Los Angeles
HurriesSean Jones 5 1987 Green Bay
Blocked PassesGary Plummer 2 1989 Detroit
Field GoalsJohn Lee 5 1987 Minnesota
Key Run BlocksStefen Wisniewski 8 2013 New Jersey
Key Run OpportunitiesNoah Jackson 15 1979 Philadelphia
Pancake BlocksNoah Jackson 1 1979 Chicago
Passes DefensedShawn Williams 3 2000 St. Louis
Punt Return YardsPete Mandley 94 1989 Detroit
Punt Return TDsPete Mandley 1 1989 Detroit
Kickoff Return YardsKen Grandberry 153 1983 Atlanta
Kickoff Return TDsKen Grandberry 1 1983 Atlanta
Points ScoredJohn Lee 16 1987 Minnesota
Yards from ScrimmageRandall Cobb 156 2013 Dallas
All-Purpose YardsPete Mandley 231 1991 Los Angeles

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored29.3 2012
Points Allowed13.6 1981
Passing Yards282.8 2000
Passing Yards Allowed168.5 1975
Rushing Yards148.1 1989
Rushing Yards Allowed87.5 1987
Total Yards422.5 2000
Total Yards Allowed282.3 1991
Pass Attempts43.6 1996
Rush Attempts36.2 1979

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 50 Chicago 1997
Points Allowed 0 Denver 1976
Passing Yards 489 Los Angeles 1998
Passing Yards Allowed 15 Seattle 1991
Rushing Yards 263 Atlanta 2009
Rushing Yards Allowed 2 Seattle 2004
Total Yards 621 Los Angeles 1998
Total Yards Allowed 109 Seattle 1991
Pass Attempts 68 New York 1996
Rush Attempts 50 Chicago 1978

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 38 Seattle 1989
Points Allowed 3 Green Bay 1987
Passing Yards 371 St. Louis 2000
Passing Yards Allowed 147 Chicago 2006
Rushing Yards 268 Los Angeles 1991
Rushing Yards Allowed 35 Seattle 1989
Total Yards 486 Los Angeles 1991
Total Yards Allowed 208 San Francisco 2006
Pass Attempts 51 Chicago 2006
Rush Attempts 42 Los Angeles 1991

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software