League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Denver Broncos Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Davis Webb23914017207.2012687.1
Team23914017207.2012687.1
Opp27915517686.348970.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Devontae BookerRB1123933.5113
Ezekiel ElliottRB401213.0300
Davis WebbQB25813.2421
Team---1775953.3637
Opp---1898004.23510

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Tyler LockettFL503243413.568.6844
Evan RodriguezTE443136111.658.2032
Samuel GomezSE572336415.836.3915
Rashard HigginsFL321920010.536.2514
John MurrayTE181315912.238.8322
Devontae BookerRB181113312.097.3912

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Nick KwiatkoskiMLB41150.000476.4
Jon BosticWLB36160.001375.5
Desmond KingSS3490.002078.6
Tre WohlabaughLCB3070.000578.5
Deone BucannonSS27130.001282.0
Myles GarrettRDE21106.0140082.0
Eli ThomasSLB1790.010276.0
Justin GilbertLCB1760.000475.2
Tyrann MathieuFS1650.000481.3
Chris WormleyRDT1380.511083.0
Bruce CarterRDE1273.550081.9
Wyatt TuaoloRDT1151.540181.6
Jose DixonRCB1130.000174.4
Gareon ConleyRCB1120.003387.2
Anthony HitchensMLB920.000379.0
Devan MasucciFS830.001493.4
Tim WilliamsLDE814.500080.4

DenverTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.321
Rushing Yards85.025
Yards Per Carry3.3629
Pass Attempts34.124 (T)
Completions20.024 (T)
Completion Pct.58.617 (T)
Passing Yards245.713
Yards Per Attempt7.207
Yards Per Catch12.294
Total Yards Gained315.319
3rd Down Conversions34.315
Points Per Game20.321
Pass Rush Pct.19.921 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.66.65
Turnovers912 (T)
Turnover Margin+46 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.018 (T)
Rushing Yards114.323
Yards Per Carry4.2320
Pass Attempts39.925
Completions22.120 (T)
Completion Pct.55.65 (T)
Passing Yards252.626
Yards Per Attempt6.3417
Yards Per Catch11.4124
Total Yards Gained351.423
3rd Down Conversions29.36 (T)
Points Per Game17.16
Pass Rush Pct.23.326
Pass Defense Pct.48.110
Turnovers1310 (T)
Turnover Margin-46 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingBen Roethlisberger 101.0 2007
Pass AttemptsKyle Orton 1,711 2014
Pass CompletionsWayne Robinson 1,091 2017
Completion PercentageBen Roethlisberger 67.7 2007
Passing YardsWayne Robinson 12,764 2017
Yards per Pass AttemptJohn Elway 7.58 1993
Passing TouchdownsWayne Robinson 89 2017
Times SackedKyle Orton 119 2014
300 Yards PassingWayne Robinson 12 2017
Rushing AttemptsEmmitt Smith 2,160 1995
Rushing YardsEmmitt Smith 10,910 1995
Yards per CarryEmmitt Smith 5.05 1995
Rushing TouchdownsEmmitt Smith 67 1995
100 Yards RushingEmmitt Smith 63 1995
ReceptionsDarnay Scott 805 2005
Receiving YardsMarques Colston 9,917 2014
Yards per ReceptionRonnie Harmon 14.69 1995
Receiving TouchdownsMarques Colston 68 2014
Targeted PassesDarnay Scott 1,339 2005
Passes DroppedRick Upchurch 72 1984
100 Yards ReceivingSamuel Gomez 32 2018
InterceptionsDan Taylor 26 2003
Pass Defense PercentageCraig Cassady 82.4 1984
TacklesLarry McGrew 861 1989
AssistsLarry McGrew 268 1989
SacksTully Banta-Cain 69.0 2010
HurriesBruce Carter 149 2018
Blocked PassesGlenn Jacobs 34 1996
Field GoalsEdward Hepburn 196 2007
Key Run BlocksEric Winston 328 2015
Key Run OpportunitiesEric Winston 859 2015
Pancake BlocksEric Winston 46 2015
Passes DefensedLito Sheppard 95 2010
Punt Return YardsRick Upchurch 3,730 1984
Punt Return TDsRick Upchurch 5 1984
Kickoff Return YardsRick Upchurch 5,100 1984
Kickoff Return TDsCullen Bryant 3 1980
Points ScoredEdward Hepburn 818 2007
Yards from ScrimmageEmmitt Smith 13,864 1995
All-Purpose YardsEmmitt Smith 13,864 1995
Games StartedKen Ruettgers 172 1995

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBen Roethlisberger 128.8 2007
Pass AttemptsJim Harbaugh 617 1989
Pass CompletionsWayne Robinson 392 2017
Completion PercentageChris Chandler 73.4 2000
Passing YardsDavis Webb 4,555 2018
Yards per Pass AttemptChris Chandler 8.56 2000
Passing TouchdownsDavis Webb 33 2018
Times SackedWayne Robinson 44 2017
300 Yards PassingKevin Daft 6 2010
Rushing AttemptsFloyd Little 394 1974
Rushing YardsEmmitt Smith 2,077 1991
Yards per CarryJustice Hairston 6.02 2011
Rushing TouchdownsEmmitt Smith 16 1993
100 Yards RushingEmmitt Smith 12 1991
ReceptionsSamuel Gomez 138 2016
Receiving YardsSamuel Gomez 1,912 2015
Yards per ReceptionJustin Blackmon 18.17 2018
Receiving TouchdownsSamuel Gomez 14 2016
Targeted PassesSamuel Gomez 243 2016
Passes DroppedRick Upchurch 15 1981
100 Yards ReceivingSamuel Gomez 11 2015
InterceptionsGarry Lyle 6 1974
Pass Defense PercentageBilly Thompson 85.5 1974
TacklesBilly Thompson 128 1975
AssistsBrian Dawkins 46 1998
SacksRyan Phillips 20.0 1998
HurriesRyan Phillips 33 1998
Blocked PassesGlenn Jacobs 10 1991
Field GoalsEdward Hepburn 42 2003
Key Run BlocksWill Whittcker 62 2007
Key Run OpportunitiesWill Whittcker 146 2007
Pancake BlocksJoe Milinchik 14 1990
Passes DefensedBilly Thompson 21 1975
Punt Return YardsTrumaine Johnson 803 2017
Punt Return TDsFloyd Little 2 1974
Kickoff Return YardsRick Upchurch 1,513 1981
Kickoff Return TDsCullen Bryant 2 1978
Points ScoredVince Joseph 177 2008
Yards from ScrimmageEmmitt Smith 2,605 1991
All-Purpose YardsFloyd Little 3,403 1974

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBilly Kilmer 158.3 1974 New England
Pass AttemptsKevin Daft 71 2010 Kansas City
Pass CompletionsKevin Daft 39 2010 Kansas City
Completion PercentageKyle Orton 89.3 2014 New England
Passing YardsDavis Webb 522 2018 Pittsburgh
Yards per Pass AttemptBilly Kilmer 13.05 1974 New England
Passing TouchdownsDon Majkowski 5 1996 San Diego
Times SackedJoey Harrington 9 2012 Tampa Bay
Rushing AttemptsEmmitt Smith 47 1994 Baltimore
Rushing YardsEmmitt Smith 249 1995 Miami
Yards per CarryJustice Hairston 10.20 2011 Detroit
Rushing TouchdownsEmmitt Smith 4 1991 Cincinnati
ReceptionsMarques Colston 18 2010 Kansas City
Receiving YardsSamuel Gomez 232 2018 Pittsburgh
Yards per ReceptionRonnie Harmon 29.67 1993 Oakland
Receiving TouchdownsRonnie Harmon 3 1991 Minnesota
Targeted PassesMarques Colston 33 2010 Kansas City
Passes DroppedHassan Jones 4 1987 Minnesota
InterceptionsDan Taylor 3 1997 Washington
Pass Defense PercentageJimmy Johnson 100.0 1974 Jacksonville
TacklesRandy Gradishar 16 1977 Oakland
AssistsLarry McGrew 9 1986 Tennessee
SacksCory Redding 5.0 2006 San Diego
HurriesAnthony Spencer 7 2015 San Diego
Blocked PassesGlenn Jacobs 3 1991 Houston
Field GoalsJason Hanson 6 1999 Green Bay
Key Run BlocksJoe Milinchik 8 1992 Houston
Key Run OpportunitiesJoe Jacoby 16 1982 St. Louis
Pancake BlocksOniel Cousins 4 2011 New England
Passes DefensedDan Taylor 5 2003 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsMarques Colston 142 2007 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsFloyd Little 1 1974 Miami
Kickoff Return YardsRick Upchurch 217 1981 Buffalo
Kickoff Return TDsCullen Bryant 1 1977 Kansas City
Points ScoredEmmitt Smith 30 1991 Cincinnati
Yards from ScrimmageEmmitt Smith 266 1994 Baltimore
All-Purpose YardsFloyd Little 331 1974 Atlanta

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingBen Roethlisberger 142.9 2006 Oakland
Pass AttemptsDuante Culpepper 49 2008 Jacksonville
Pass CompletionsBen Roethlisberger 31 2005 New Jersey
Completion PercentageBen Roethlisberger 83.3 2006 New Jersey
Passing YardsBen Roethlisberger 398 2007 New Jersey
Yards per Pass AttemptBen Roethlisberger 13.72 2007 New Jersey
Passing TouchdownsChris Chandler 4 1999 Houston
Times SackedChris Chandler 5 1999 Buffalo
Rushing AttemptsEmmitt Smith 28 1993 Detroit
Rushing YardsEmmitt Smith 225 1991 New England
Yards per CarryTerry Allen 9.50 1996 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsEmmitt Smith 3 1991 New England
ReceptionsIsaac Bruce 11 1998 Indianapolis
Receiving YardsMarques Colston 174 2013 New Jersey
Yards per ReceptionJustin Blackmon 27.80 2015 New England
Receiving TouchdownsStephen Baker 2 1993 Houston
Targeted PassesMarques Colston 18 2010 Oakland
Passes DroppedAnderson Cooper 2 1992 Houston
InterceptionsEric Reid 3 2016 Minnesota
Pass Defense PercentageJoe Beauchamp 100.0 1974 Cleveland
TacklesHarry Gruttadauria 14 2017 Oakland
AssistsDexter Jackson 6 2007 New Jersey
SacksRyan Phillips 2.5 1999 Buffalo
HurriesDeMarcus Lawrence 6 2017 Jacksonville
Blocked PassesAndre Tippett 2 1992 Houston
Field GoalsHank Ilesic 4 1990 Minnesota
Key Run BlocksRon Stone 7 1999 Houston
Key Run OpportunitiesJoe Milinchik 12 1993 Indianapolis
Pancake BlocksKen Ruettgers 2 1991 New England
Passes DefensedAlvin Walton 4 1993 Detroit
Punt Return YardsBernard Pierce 92 2015 New England
Punt Return TDsMarques Colston 1 2007 Baltimore
Kickoff Return YardsJavon Walker 170 2003 Minnesota
Kickoff Return TDsJavon Walker 1 2003 Minnesota
Points ScoredEmmitt Smith 18 1991 New England
Yards from ScrimmageEmmitt Smith 290 1991 New England
All-Purpose YardsEmmitt Smith 290 1991 New England

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored31.3 2008
Points Allowed11.0 1993
Passing Yards290.6 2000
Passing Yards Allowed183.3 1977
Rushing Yards171.6 2007
Rushing Yards Allowed73.1 1993
Total Yards407.0 2000
Total Yards Allowed279.0 1977
Pass Attempts40.6 1980
Rush Attempts37.1 2007

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 63 Jacksonville 2016
Points Allowed 0 Jacksonville 1976
Passing Yards 522 Pittsburgh 2018
Passing Yards Allowed 62 Carolina 1980
Rushing Yards 283 Indianapolis 2007
Rushing Yards Allowed 5 Miami 2002
Total Yards 618 Pittsburgh 2018
Total Yards Allowed 125 Green Bay 2007
Pass Attempts 71 Kansas City 2010
Rush Attempts 52 Baltimore 1994

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Indianapolis 1993
Points Allowed 3 Miami 1990
Passing Yards 398 New Jersey 2007
Passing Yards Allowed 57 Houston 1996
Rushing Yards 248 Houston 1993
Rushing Yards Allowed 35 Baltimore 2003
Total Yards 520 New England 1991
Total Yards Allowed 113 Houston 1996
Pass Attempts 49 Jacksonville 2008
Rush Attempts 46 Houston 1999

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software