League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

San Francisco 49ers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Jerald Howard26014414135.434863.2
Levi Banks32182457.661265.2
Team29216216585.6851063.4
Opp26715917116.41111174.9

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Oscar LundbergRB1305434.1813
Jerald HowardQB472465.2316
Phillip LindsayRB351193.4011
Team---2219414.26313
Opp---23510134.3189

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Oscar WaltonSE67373258.784.8507
John RossSE563145714.748.1634
Oscar LundbergRB34211336.333.9101
Phillip LindsayRB32171398.184.3412
Dominique BrimSE411721512.655.2413
Daryl BaxterTE20131138.695.6502
Leland RossTE9912113.4413.4400
Alan WhitmireRB128637.885.2500

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jamal AdamsSS50200.004381.8
Karl McGregorWLB43160.011274.9
Kelvin ZwickRCB3981.000267.3
Edward DownsWILB36121.001680.3
Daron PayneNT35101.560081.6
Conner CabacunganFS27120.002182.7
Tanoh KpassagnonLDE2061.040279.3
Carl LabelleLDT1952.040081.5
Dennis LevineSLB1860.000062.1
Breeland SpeaksRDE1754.050183.9
Quincy WilsonLCB1660.000276.8
Kenny ClarkLDE1320.570081.2
Ricky MarshLCB10110.002183.4
Stephen DavidsonLDE910.020077.1
Ryan CarrLCB930.001082.2

San FranciscoTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.616
Rushing Yards117.611
Yards Per Carry4.2616
Pass Attempts36.519
Completions20.319 (T)
Completion Pct.55.522 (T)
Passing Yards207.326
Yards Per Attempt5.6826
Yards Per Catch10.2325
Total Yards Gained308.623
3rd Down Conversions33.915 (T)
Points Per Game13.132
Pass Rush Pct.21.59 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.54.320
Turnovers1622 (T)
Turnover Margin-119 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game29.426
Rushing Yards126.626
Yards Per Carry4.3120
Pass Attempts33.46
Completions19.99
Completion Pct.59.619 (T)
Passing Yards213.98
Yards Per Attempt6.4119
Yards Per Catch10.7618
Total Yards Gained330.419
3rd Down Conversions29.66 (T)
Points Per Game21.119
Pass Rush Pct.21.518
Pass Defense Pct.64.823
Turnovers156 (T)
Turnover Margin+119 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingBrett Favre 98.2 2007
Pass AttemptsMark Brunell 4,968 2004
Pass CompletionsMark Brunell 3,089 2004
Completion PercentageBrett Favre 67.3 2007
Passing YardsMark Brunell 35,480 2004
Yards per Pass AttemptBrett Favre 7.83 2007
Passing TouchdownsMark Brunell 201 2004
Times SackedMark Brunell 359 2004
300 Yards PassingMark Brunell 29 2004
Rushing AttemptsJames Brooks 1,900 1986
Rushing YardsJames Brooks 8,307 1986
Yards per CarryJohn Settle 4.65 1992
Rushing TouchdownsJohn Settle 65 1992
100 Yards RushingJohn Settle 42 1992
ReceptionsChris Chambers 870 2013
Receiving YardsChris Chambers 11,050 2013
Yards per ReceptionSantana Moss 14.81 2011
Receiving TouchdownsChris Chambers 72 2013
Targeted PassesChris Chambers 1,306 2013
Passes DroppedWayne Chrebet 80 2003
100 Yards ReceivingChris Chambers 27 2013
InterceptionsJoe Lavender 34 1980
Pass Defense PercentageNajee Mustafaa 83.4 1992
TacklesKarl Mecklenburg 1,413 1996
AssistsKarl Mecklenburg 476 1996
SacksRosevelt Colvin 52.0 2011
HurriesFred Cook 104 1983
Blocked PassesMike Hartenstine 29 1983
Field GoalsSteve Christie 458 2005
Key Run BlocksJason Brown 369 2017
Key Run OpportunitiesJason Brown 1,025 2017
Pancake BlocksRandy Cross 63 1987
Passes DefensedKarl Mecklenburg 116 1996
Punt Return YardsClyde Powers 2,379 1985
Punt Return TDsClyde Powers 2 1985
Kickoff Return YardsClyde Powers 7,520 1985
Kickoff Return TDsChandler Bing 3 2001
Points ScoredSteve Christie 1,872 2005
Yards from ScrimmageChris Chambers 11,062 2013
All-Purpose YardsChris Chambers 13,239 2013
Games StartedKarl Mecklenburg 205 1996

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingMark Brunell 106.5 2001
Pass AttemptsMark Brunell 611 1999
Pass CompletionsMark Brunell 376 2004
Completion PercentageMark Brunell 70.7 2001
Passing YardsBrett Favre 4,418 2006
Yards per Pass AttemptAndre Woodson 8.23 2010
Passing TouchdownsParnell Dickinson 35 1984
Times SackedAlfred Collins 56 1974
300 Yards PassingBrett Favre 8 2006
Rushing AttemptsJames Brooks 423 1982
Rushing YardsJohn Settle 2,010 1990
Yards per CarryJames Betterson 5.45 1980
Rushing TouchdownsJohn Settle 20 1990
100 Yards RushingJohn Settle 13 1988
ReceptionsBraylon Edwards 108 2009
Receiving YardsSantana Moss 1,442 2005
Yards per ReceptionChris Chambers 16.47 2011
Receiving TouchdownsBraylon Edwards 14 2009
Targeted PassesChris Moore 198 2019
Passes DroppedBilly Ryckman 17 1980
100 Yards ReceivingSantana Moss 7 2005
InterceptionsDavid Macklin 9 2002
Pass Defense PercentageJoe Lavender 88.3 1978
TacklesRay Lewis 132 2000
AssistsFred Forsberg 46 1974
SacksCalais Campbell 14.5 2012
HurriesCalais Campbell 27 2014
Blocked PassesKevin Greene 8 1985
Field GoalsSebastian Janikowski 42 2006
Key Run BlocksJason Brown 45 2011
Key Run OpportunitiesTony Mandarich 125 1989
Pancake BlocksTony Mandarich 19 1991
Passes DefensedAdrian Wilson 22 2007
Punt Return YardsAdam Francois 602 2014
Punt Return TDsAdam Francois 2 2014
Kickoff Return YardsClyde Powers 1,421 1978
Kickoff Return TDsChandler Bing 2 1998
Points ScoredSebastian Janikowski 157 2006
Yards from ScrimmageJohn Settle 2,611 1990
All-Purpose YardsJohn Settle 2,611 1990

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAlex Smith 150.9 2017 St. Louis
Pass AttemptsJim Everett 61 1992 Buffalo
Pass CompletionsJason Woodard 37 1997 Green Bay
Completion PercentageSteve Beuerlein 95.0 1991 Atlanta
Passing YardsMark Brunell 423 1999 Los Angeles
Yards per Pass AttemptMark Brunell 14.35 1996 Buffalo
Passing TouchdownsParnell Dickinson 7 1984 Miami
Times SackedAlfred Collins 8 1975 Los Angeles
Rushing AttemptsJames Brooks 42 1981 Jacksonville
Rushing YardsJohn Settle 244 1990 Washington
Yards per CarryDeShaun Foster 9.82 2003 Los Angeles
Rushing TouchdownsZachary Dixon 3 1979 Los Angeles
ReceptionsChris Chambers 15 2003 Green Bay
Receiving YardsJerome Pathon 218 2001 Jacksonville
Yards per ReceptionChris Chambers 38.20 2011 Cleveland
Receiving TouchdownsPat Tilley 3 1984 Miami
Targeted PassesPhillip Dorsett 22 2017 Houston
Passes DroppedBilly Ryckman 4 1977 Tampa Bay
InterceptionsDavid Macklin 3 2002 Dallas
Pass Defense PercentageJoe Lavender 100.0 1974 St. Louis
TacklesBill Laskey 15 1976 New Jersey
AssistsFred Forsberg 8 1974 Philadelphia
SacksRoy Hilton 3.5 1974 New England
HurriesFred Cook 6 1980 Los Angeles
Blocked PassesKevin Greene 3 1990 Dallas
Field GoalsSteve Christie 6 2000 Los Angeles
Key Run BlocksNicky Delgado 9 2012 Seattle
Key Run OpportunitiesTony Mandarich 18 1991 Atlanta
Pancake BlocksRandy Cross 3 1981 Los Angeles
Passes DefensedDesmond Bishop 6 2012 Los Angeles
Punt Return YardsAdam Francois 178 2014 St. Louis
Punt Return TDsClyde Powers 1 1981 Washington
Kickoff Return YardsClyde Powers 307 1984 St. Louis
Kickoff Return TDsGene Washington 1 1975 Cleveland
Points ScoredJohn Settle 24 1990 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageJohn Settle 277 1990 Washington
All-Purpose YardsClyde Powers 307 1984 St. Louis

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingAndre Woodson 145.1 2011 Washington
Pass AttemptsAndre Woodson 44 2009 Dallas
Pass CompletionsBrett Favre 29 2006 St. Louis
Completion PercentageAndre Woodson 89.7 2010 Minnesota
Passing YardsAndre Woodson 392 2009 Dallas
Yards per Pass AttemptAndre Woodson 11.15 2010 Chicago
Passing TouchdownsAndre Woodson 5 2011 Washington
Times SackedBrett Favre 7 2006 Carolina
Rushing AttemptsClinton Portis 26 2011 Washington
Rushing YardsMontario Hardesty 153 2010 Minnesota
Yards per CarryMontario Hardesty 9.00 2010 Minnesota
Rushing TouchdownsMaurice Clarett 2 2009 St. Louis
ReceptionsBraylon Edwards 12 2009 Dallas
Receiving YardsKerry Meier 172 2010 Chicago
Yards per ReceptionKeary Colbert 23.00 2004 Minnesota
Receiving TouchdownsChris Chambers 3 2004 Carolina
Targeted PassesBraylon Edwards 18 2009 Dallas
Passes DroppedBruce Hill 3 1990 Dallas
InterceptionsJoe Lavender 1 1979 Los Angeles
Pass Defense PercentageDelton Hall 100.0 1990 Dallas
TacklesAdrian Wilson 14 2007 St. Louis
AssistsRay Lewis 7 2002 Minnesota
SacksGreg Boyd 2.0 1984 Atlanta
HurriesSheldon Richardson 6 2014 Chicago
Blocked PassesRick Middleton 1 1984 Dallas
Field GoalsNate Freese 4 2014 Dallas
Key Run BlocksAndre Gurode 9 2010 Minnesota
Key Run OpportunitiesAndre Gurode 14 2010 Minnesota
Pancake BlocksTony Mandarich 3 1990 New York
Passes DefensedJason Doering 4 2005 New York
Punt Return YardsJo Jo Townsell 46 1990 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsDennis Gentry 207 1990 New York
Points ScoredChris Chambers 18 2004 Carolina
Yards from ScrimmageKerry Meier 172 2010 Chicago
All-Purpose YardsDeShaun Foster 214 2003 Atlanta

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.8 2009
Points Allowed13.5 2002
Passing Yards294.7 2006
Passing Yards Allowed198.1 1974
Rushing Yards160.2 1988
Rushing Yards Allowed86.0 1979
Total Yards406.3 2009
Total Yards Allowed284.8 1979
Pass Attempts40.5 1978
Rush Attempts38.6 1982

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Miami 1984
Points Allowed 0 New England 1980
Passing Yards 432 Los Angeles 2016
Passing Yards Allowed 61 Seattle 1991
Rushing Yards 292 New York 2014
Rushing Yards Allowed 17 Los Angeles 2012
Total Yards 539 Los Angeles 2011
Total Yards Allowed 123 Chicago 1979
Pass Attempts 61 Buffalo 1992
Rush Attempts 54 Jacksonville 1981

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 42 Washington 2011
Points Allowed 3 St. Louis 2009
Passing Yards 392 Dallas 2009
Passing Yards Allowed 122 St. Louis 2007
Rushing Yards 219 Atlanta 2003
Rushing Yards Allowed 48 Dallas 2014
Total Yards 494 Chicago 2010
Total Yards Allowed 227 Carolina 2006
Pass Attempts 44 Philadelphia 2001
Rush Attempts 38 Chicago 2014

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software