League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Jacksonville Jaguars Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Matt Barkley29116014595.0171062.5
Vinny Tucker166714.441072.6
Team30716615304.9881063.0
Opp28416416395.778674.8

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Kareem HuntRB1104974.5231
Gavin RitiRB511462.8602
Matt BarkleyQB312357.5801
Team---2018974.4639
Opp---2239914.44313

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Jared MarshallFL80352607.433.2538
Dan VitaleTE73342898.503.9611
Kaleb WedderburnSE282122710.818.1100
Kareem HuntRB29201246.204.2800
Manuel WrightFL32191769.265.5013
Clay CraigTE24191789.377.4220

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Adrian PhillipsFS55180.000270.6
Michael ScottSILB4672.000276.9
Jake RyanWLB43121.001776.4
Byron MurphyLCB3470.011380.8
Maurice MyersRCB2470.000372.9
Colby BitkowskiSLB2283.020181.7
Dorance ArmstrongRDE22122.060181.9
Axel ZelchLDE1881.090082.5
Miles KillebrewSS1870.001685.8
Carlton DavisLCB1830.002178.8
Ron BrooksSS1730.000175.8
Dee MillinerRCB1240.000481.9
Raptor ClemonsNT1180.530081.7
Damian LaForestMLB910.000075.8
Maxwell StillsNT844.0100081.7

JacksonvilleTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.122
Rushing Yards112.117
Yards Per Carry4.4613
Pass Attempts38.47
Completions20.818
Completion Pct.54.124 (T)
Passing Yards191.329
Yards Per Attempt4.9830 (T)
Yards Per Catch9.2232
Total Yards Gained291.127
3rd Down Conversions17.032
Points Per Game21.614
Pass Rush Pct.22.38
Pass Defense Pct.55.019
Turnovers1215 (T)
Turnover Margin+212 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game27.919
Rushing Yards123.925
Yards Per Carry4.4422
Pass Attempts35.511
Completions20.514
Completion Pct.57.79 (T)
Passing Yards204.95
Yards Per Attempt5.777 (T)
Yards Per Catch9.997
Total Yards Gained314.812
3rd Down Conversions16.41
Points Per Game17.97
Pass Rush Pct.20.715
Pass Defense Pct.70.626
Turnovers1410 (T)
Turnover Margin-212 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingSteve Bellisari 86.4 2009
Pass AttemptsSam Bradford 1,946 2019
Pass CompletionsSam Bradford 1,215 2019
Completion PercentageSteve Bellisari 67.0 2009
Passing YardsBoomer Esiason 13,179 1987
Yards per Pass AttemptBoomer Esiason 6.91 1987
Passing TouchdownsBoomer Esiason 100 1987
Times SackedSteve Bartkowski 184 1980
300 Yards PassingBoomer Esiason 11 1987
Rushing AttemptsJoe Morris 2,310 1991
Rushing YardsJoe Morris 10,061 1991
Yards per CarryJoe Morris 4.36 1991
Rushing TouchdownsJoe Morris 45 1991
100 Yards RushingJoe Morris 25 1991
ReceptionsHakeem Nicks 720 2020
Receiving YardsRay Alexander 8,472 1990
Yards per ReceptionAndre Rison 15.19 1992
Receiving TouchdownsRay Alexander 60 1990
Targeted PassesHakeem Nicks 1,201 2020
Passes DroppedTim Smith 71 1989
100 Yards ReceivingRay Alexander 29 1990
InterceptionsGary Barbaro 35 1987
Pass Defense PercentageBennie Blades 83.0 1996
TacklesAntwan Barnes 920 2015
AssistsMatt Blair 260 1985
SacksEd Jones 163.0 1986
HurriesEd Jones 343 1986
Blocked PassesEd Jones 47 1986
Field GoalsChuck Nelson 299 1996
Key Run BlocksBrian Millard 269 1994
Key Run OpportunitiesBrian Millard 918 1994
Pancake BlocksRich Saul 76 1980
Passes DefensedTyrone Braxton 98 1997
Punt Return YardsA.J. Green 2,297 2018
Punt Return TDsByron Murphy 5 2020
Kickoff Return YardsA.J. Green 6,238 2018
Kickoff Return TDsMichael Schumacher 4 2004
Points ScoredChuck Nelson 1,258 1996
Yards from ScrimmageRobert Edwards 10,964 2006
All-Purpose YardsA.J. Green 13,379 2018
Games StartedEd Jones 179 1986

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingBoomer Esiason 98.8 1987
Pass AttemptsJoe Montana 623 1992
Pass CompletionsPeyton Manning 378 2011
Completion PercentageSteve Bellisari 69.8 2008
Passing YardsBoomer Esiason 4,279 1985
Yards per Pass AttemptBoomer Esiason 8.01 1985
Passing TouchdownsBoomer Esiason 41 1985
Times SackedSteve Bartkowski 58 1980
300 Yards PassingBoomer Esiason 7 1985
Rushing AttemptsLorenzo White 357 1991
Rushing YardsLorenzo White 1,695 1991
Yards per CarryJoe Morris 5.50 1983
Rushing TouchdownsRobert Edwards 11 2001
100 Yards RushingLorenzo White 8 1991
ReceptionsRay Alexander 136 1987
Receiving YardsRay Alexander 2,066 1987
Yards per ReceptionAndre Rison 19.47 1989
Receiving TouchdownsRay Alexander 19 1987
Targeted PassesRay Alexander 222 1987
Passes DroppedTim Smith 18 1985
100 Yards ReceivingRay Alexander 12 1987
InterceptionsTim Lewis 8 1988
Pass Defense PercentageGary Barbaro 88.5 1985
TacklesAntwan Barnes 125 2012
AssistsDerek Smith 47 2000
SacksShaun Ellis 19.0 2006
HurriesEd Jones 45 1982
Blocked PassesCory Redding 9 2009
Field GoalsGreg Zuerlein 39 2018
Key Run BlocksChris Snee 56 2006
Key Run OpportunitiesChris Snee 133 2006
Pancake BlocksRich Saul 18 1975
Passes DefensedEd Reed 20 2008
Punt Return YardsByron Murphy 1,033 2020
Punt Return TDsByron Murphy 4 2019
Kickoff Return YardsTony Greene 1,283 1975
Kickoff Return TDsTony Greene 2 1978
Points ScoredGreg Zuerlein 149 2018
Yards from ScrimmageMaurice Jones-Drew 2,266 2006
All-Purpose YardsA.J. Green 2,459 2015

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSteve Beuerlein 152.5 1999 Baltimore
Pass AttemptsJoe Montana 63 1992 Tennessee
Pass CompletionsErik Wilhelm 38 1993 Seattle
Completion PercentageJesse Palmer 90.5 2002 Washington
Passing YardsSteve Beuerlein 520 1997 Buffalo
Yards per Pass AttemptBilly Joe Tolliver 12.57 1989 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsBoomer Esiason 6 1985 Tennessee
Times SackedSteve Bartkowski 8 1980 Oakland
Rushing AttemptsRobert Edwards 38 2001 Kansas City
Rushing YardsRobert Edwards 185 2004 Kansas City
Yards per CarryKareem Hunt 9.29 2021 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsRobert Edwards 4 2002 Washington
ReceptionsRay Alexander 17 1984 Indianapolis
Receiving YardsRay Alexander 242 1987 Denver
Yards per ReceptionWes Chandler 35.00 1978 Buffalo
Receiving TouchdownsRay Alexander 4 1987 Cleveland
Targeted PassesRay Alexander 24 1987 Indianapolis
Passes DroppedTim Smith 4 1985 Buffalo
InterceptionsTony Greene 3 1974 Buffalo
Pass Defense PercentageRon Bolton 100.0 1974 Buffalo
TacklesMike Wagner 16 1975 Houston
AssistsTracy Porter 10 2013 Indianapolis
SacksShaun Ellis 6.0 2006 Philadelphia
HurriesEd Jones 10 1977 St. Louis
Blocked PassesShaun Ellis 4 2003 New Orleans
Field GoalsAllan Leavitt 7 1978 Tennessee
Key Run BlocksSteve Wisniewski 8 1998 Dallas
Key Run OpportunitiesSteve Wisniewski 18 1998 Dallas
Pancake BlocksRich Saul 4 1974 Green Bay
Passes DefensedSammy Lilly 4 1989 Buffalo
Punt Return YardsQuentin McCord 154 2003 Tennessee
Punt Return TDsCharlie Leigh 1 1974 Indianapolis
Kickoff Return YardsTony Greene 300 1975 Atlanta
Kickoff Return TDsTony Greene 1 1975 Atlanta
Points ScoredRay Alexander 24 1987 Cleveland
Yards from ScrimmageRobert Edwards 295 2004 Green Bay
All-Purpose YardsTony Greene 300 1975 Atlanta

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingMarty Domres 125.3 1977 Pittsburgh
Pass AttemptsSteve Beuerlein 49 1998 Cincinnati
Pass CompletionsSteve Beuerlein 29 1998 Cincinnati
Completion PercentageSteve Bellisari 82.4 2008 New Jersey
Passing YardsSteve Beuerlein 347 1998 Cincinnati
Yards per Pass AttemptMarty Domres 9.57 1977 Pittsburgh
Passing TouchdownsMarty Domres 3 1977 Pittsburgh
Times SackedBoomer Esiason 4 1987 Oakland
Rushing AttemptsJoe Morris 25 1987 Indianapolis
Rushing YardsJoe Morris 140 1987 Indianapolis
Yards per CarryBruce Harper 6.13 1977 Cincinnati
Rushing TouchdownsJoe Morris 2 1987 Indianapolis
ReceptionsMike Williams 10 2008 Denver
Receiving YardsMike Williams 156 2008 New Jersey
Yards per ReceptionDevin Funchess 17.14 2020 Miami
Receiving TouchdownsMike Williams 2 2008 Denver
Targeted PassesRay Alexander 17 1987 Oakland
Passes DroppedButch Johnson 3 1978 San Diego
InterceptionsGary Barbaro 2 1977 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageMike Wagner 100.0 1979 San Diego
TacklesKeith Mitchell 11 1998 Cincinnati
AssistsEric Turner 5 2001 Miami
SacksDanielle Hunter 1.5 2019 Denver
HurriesEd Jones 3 1977 Pittsburgh
Blocked PassesMatt Blair 1 1977 Cincinnati
Field GoalsChuck Nelson 3 1985 New Jersey
Key Run BlocksDennis Nelson 5 1977 Cincinnati
Key Run OpportunitiesBrian Millard 12 1985 New Jersey
Pancake BlocksJoe De Lamielleure 2 1979 San Diego
Passes DefensedMarcus Coleman 3 2001 Miami
Punt Return YardsTony Baxter 42 2008 San Diego
Kickoff Return YardsZac Stacy 98 2019 Denver
Points ScoredJoe Morris 12 1987 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageMike Williams 156 2008 New Jersey
All-Purpose YardsMichael Schumacher 196 1998 Cincinnati

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.6 1987
Points Allowed13.6 1985
Passing Yards301.3 1987
Passing Yards Allowed175.0 1981
Rushing Yards175.5 1982
Rushing Yards Allowed85.8 1993
Total Yards409.1 1987
Total Yards Allowed288.7 1975
Pass Attempts44.0 1992
Rush Attempts39.5 1982

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 48 Tennessee 1987
Points Allowed 0 Indianapolis 1975
Passing Yards 520 Buffalo 1997
Passing Yards Allowed 34 San Francisco 1981
Rushing Yards 254 Buffalo 2012
Rushing Yards Allowed 8 Houston 1985
Total Yards 595 Buffalo 1997
Total Yards Allowed 99 Tennessee 1981
Pass Attempts 65 Detroit 2020
Rush Attempts 51 Tennessee 1981

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 31 Indianapolis 1987
Points Allowed 7 San Diego 2008
Passing Yards 347 Cincinnati 1998
Passing Yards Allowed 107 Pittsburgh 1977
Rushing Yards 185 Indianapolis 1987
Rushing Yards Allowed 69 San Diego 1979
Total Yards 428 Pittsburgh 1977
Total Yards Allowed 284 Oakland 1987
Pass Attempts 49 Cincinnati 1998
Rush Attempts 35 New Jersey 1985

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software