League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Detroit Lions Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Baker Mayfield26314614565.5410969.8
Team27615515305.5411971.6
Opp30414815745.187959.5

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
James AscencaoRB833994.8101
Doug MartinRB36852.3600
Derrick HenryRB27923.4101
Baker MayfieldQB211185.6201
Team---1787144.01010
Opp---1888434.4852

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Josh ReynoldsFL46312829.106.1312
Maxx WilliamsTE58302819.374.8435
Sammy WatkinsSE562933811.666.0423
J'Mon MooreFL231218115.087.8722
Doug MartinRB1499010.006.4301
James AscencaoRB1499610.676.8601
Evan EngramTE158637.884.2000
Mike WallaceFL97497.005.4411
Chris MooreSE1777911.294.6510

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
K. J. DillonLCB41110.0111281.8
Oliver ComptonFS3890.001482.5
Kyle Van NoyMLB33110.073383.6
Joshua PerrySLB3290.010269.7
Greedy WilliamsRCB2330.000378.0
Wesley MisnerWLB2200.010174.1
Za'Darius SmithRDE1997.580081.3
Justin ReidSS1520.001584.8
Eric RoweLCB1450.002685.1
Roberto HodgesSS1430.001180.8
Devin TaylorLDT1230.560082.0
Danielle HunterLDE12100.540284.8
Malik JeffersonMLB1240.000276.2
Jeremiah RogersNT1131.030183.0
Sio MooreWLB710.000066.7

DetroitTeamRank
Rushes per Game25.421 (T)
Rushing Yards102.021
Yards Per Carry4.0119
Pass Attempts39.47
Completions22.115 (T)
Completion Pct.56.218 (T)
Passing Yards218.620
Yards Per Attempt5.5427
Yards Per Catch9.8727
Total Yards Gained315.118
3rd Down Conversions28.720
Points Per Game18.321
Pass Rush Pct.23.28 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.76.32
Turnovers1631 (T)
Turnover Margin-630

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.917
Rushing Yards120.423
Yards Per Carry4.4825
Pass Attempts43.431
Completions21.115
Completion Pct.48.71
Passing Yards224.914
Yards Per Attempt5.184
Yards Per Catch10.6415
Total Yards Gained336.422
3rd Down Conversions32.822 (T)
Points Per Game20.618 (T)
Pass Rush Pct.20.816
Pass Defense Pct.63.327
Turnovers1015 (T)
Turnover Margin+630

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingBill Musgrave 89.0 2005
Pass AttemptsBill Demory 3,962 1982
Pass CompletionsBill Demory 2,436 1982
Completion PercentageBill Musgrave 64.2 2005
Passing YardsBill Demory 23,132 1982
Yards per Pass AttemptTimm Rosenbach 7.26 2003
Passing TouchdownsBill Musgrave 146 2005
Times SackedBill Demory 301 1982
300 Yards PassingBill Musgrave 23 2005
Rushing AttemptsDoug Martin 2,043 2019
Rushing YardsDoug Martin 9,656 2019
Yards per CarryDoug Martin 4.73 2019
Rushing TouchdownsDoug Martin 36 2019
100 Yards RushingDoug Martin 31 2019
ReceptionsJames Jones 876 2017
Receiving YardsMichael Jackson 10,490 2002
Yards per ReceptionMichael Jackson 14.94 2002
Receiving TouchdownsMichael Jackson 65 2002
Targeted PassesJames Jones 1,559 2017
Passes DroppedJames Jones 89 2017
100 Yards ReceivingEddie Kennison 27 2005
InterceptionsRonnie Lott 42 1992
Pass Defense PercentageLem Barney 84.6 1978
TacklesRonnie Lott 1,045 1992
AssistsRonnie Lott 361 1992
SacksPatrick Kerney 67.0 2009
HurriesPatrick Kerney 167 2009
Blocked PassesJerome Sally 38 1992
Field GoalsUwe Von Schamann 299 1990
Key Run BlocksTyson Clabo 359 2015
Key Run OpportunitiesKirk Scrafford 944 2002
Pancake BlocksTyson Clabo 36 2015
Passes DefensedRonnie Lott 135 1992
Punt Return YardsEddie Kennison 3,325 2005
Punt Return TDsDon Beebe 3 1996
Kickoff Return YardsJames Jones 4,616 2017
Kickoff Return TDsChris Cash 3 2007
Points ScoredUwe Von Schamann 1,175 1990
Yards from ScrimmageDoug Martin 12,942 2019
All-Purpose YardsJames Jones 14,895 2017
Games StartedKirk Scrafford 201 2002

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingTimm Rosenbach 96.4 2003
Pass AttemptsDonovan McNabb 664 2013
Pass CompletionsDonovan McNabb 391 2012
Completion PercentageBill Demory 72.0 1975
Passing YardsBill Musgrave 4,389 1998
Yards per Pass AttemptTimm Rosenbach 8.67 2001
Passing TouchdownsBill Musgrave 29 1997
Times SackedBill Demory 48 1978
300 Yards PassingBill Musgrave 8 1998
Rushing AttemptsChris Warren 406 1997
Rushing YardsDoug Martin 1,639 2013
Yards per CarryDoug Martin 5.75 2013
Rushing TouchdownsTyrone Hall 9 1974
100 Yards RushingDoug Martin 8 2012
ReceptionsEddie Kennison 131 2000
Receiving YardsEddie Kennison 1,559 2000
Yards per ReceptionMichael Jackson 17.29 1994
Receiving TouchdownsEddie Kennison 15 2000
Targeted PassesNigea Carter 201 1998
Passes DroppedNigea Carter 19 1998
100 Yards ReceivingEddie Kennison 7 2000
InterceptionsLem Barney 8 1977
Pass Defense PercentageLem Barney 95.4 1977
TacklesOmar Stoutmire 157 1998
AssistsKen Norton Jr. 54 1993
SacksJulius Peppers 18.5 2004
HurriesSean Jones 32 1992
Blocked PassesPatrick Kerney 9 2003
Field GoalsMatt Stover 37 1992
Key Run BlocksFernando Velasco 45 2009
Key Run OpportunitiesDominic Raiola 137 2003
Pancake BlocksDominic Raiola 9 2002
Passes DefensedRonnie Lott 22 1988
Punt Return YardsDon Beebe 642 1992
Punt Return TDsDon Beebe 3 1992
Kickoff Return YardsChris Cash 1,283 2002
Kickoff Return TDsChris Cash 3 2002
Points ScoredMatt Stover 148 1992
Yards from ScrimmageDoug Martin 2,190 2012
All-Purpose YardsDoug Martin 2,190 2012

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTimm Rosenbach 158.3 2003 San Diego
Pass AttemptsBill Demory 61 1977 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsBill Demory 38 1977 Green Bay
Completion PercentageBill Musgrave 90.9 1997 Cincinnati
Passing YardsDonovan McNabb 441 2012 Green Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptTimm Rosenbach 15.08 2003 San Diego
Passing TouchdownsBill Demory 4 1977 Minnesota
Times SackedBill Demory 9 1978 Green Bay
Rushing AttemptsChris Warren 41 1997 Seattle
Rushing YardsDoug Martin 238 2013 Pittsburgh
Yards per CarryDoug Martin 10.82 2013 Pittsburgh
Rushing TouchdownsJohn Settle 4 1994 Los Angeles
ReceptionsSammy Watkins 16 2015 Chicago
Receiving YardsSammy Watkins 224 2018 Green Bay
Yards per ReceptionWillie Mays Hayes 31.00 1997 Green Bay
Receiving TouchdownsMichael Jackson 3 1996 St. Louis
Targeted PassesSammy Watkins 22 2015 Chicago
Passes DroppedEd Porcher 5 1980 Minnesota
InterceptionsSamari Rolle 4 2002 New Orleans
Pass Defense PercentageSkip Thomas 100.0 1974 Chicago
TacklesIvan Bullock 15 1998 New Jersey
AssistsKen Norton Jr. 10 1993 Los Angeles
SacksJulius Peppers 4.5 2004 Green Bay
HurriesCorey Simon 8 2008 Chicago
Blocked PassesJerome Sally 4 1992 New York
Field GoalsUwe Von Schamann 6 1979 Carolina
Key Run BlocksFernando Velasco 10 2009 Seattle
Key Run OpportunitiesDominic Raiola 17 2004 Green Bay
Pancake BlocksDominic Raiola 4 2002 St. Louis
Passes DefensedRonnie Lott 5 1988 Green Bay
Punt Return YardsDon Beebe 200 1992 Green Bay
Punt Return TDsBrad Kimberly 1 1980 Dallas
Kickoff Return YardsAiden Gehrig 220 2019 St. Louis
Kickoff Return TDsWally Francis 1 1974 Minnesota
Points ScoredJohn Settle 24 1994 Los Angeles
Yards from ScrimmageDoug Martin 296 2013 Pittsburgh
All-Purpose YardsDoug Martin 296 2013 Pittsburgh

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDoug Flutie 115.4 1988 Washington
Pass AttemptsBill Demory 43 1976 Dallas
Pass CompletionsBill Musgrave 28 2003 New York
Completion PercentageDoug Flutie 75.0 1988 Washington
Passing YardsDon Majkowski 357 1993 Seattle
Yards per Pass AttemptDon Majkowski 9.92 1993 Seattle
Passing TouchdownsDoug Flutie 3 1988 Washington
Times SackedBill Demory 5 1975 Seattle
Rushing AttemptsJohn Settle 28 1994 Minnesota
Rushing YardsJohn Settle 127 1994 Minnesota
Yards per CarryJohn Settle 4.54 1994 Minnesota
Rushing TouchdownsJohn Settle 2 1994 Minnesota
ReceptionsWally Francis 9 1975 Tampa Bay
Receiving YardsWillie Mays Hayes 142 1993 St. Louis
Yards per ReceptionDon Beebe 23.00 1994 Minnesota
Receiving TouchdownsWally Francis 2 1975 Tampa Bay
Targeted PassesNigea Carter 14 2004 New York
Passes DroppedFrank Lewis 2 1976 Dallas
InterceptionsJames Williams 2 1993 Seattle
Pass Defense PercentageDuane Galloway 100.0 1988 Washington
TacklesChris Spielman 14 1992 Tampa Bay
AssistsChris Spielman 8 1988 Seattle
SacksTony Bennett 2.0 1994 Minnesota
HurriesDennis Boyd 3 1982 Washington
Blocked PassesJames Jones 2 1992 Tampa Bay
Field GoalsMatt Stover 5 1993 Seattle
Key Run BlocksKirk Scrafford 5 1993 New York
Key Run OpportunitiesKirk Scrafford 11 1993 New York
Pancake BlocksCody Risien 1 1982 Washington
Passes DefensedJohn Baylor 3 1993 St. Louis
Punt Return YardsAl Dodd 67 1976 Green Bay
Kickoff Return YardsDon Beebe 108 1993 St. Louis
Points ScoredMatt Stover 18 1993 Seattle
Yards from ScrimmageJohn Settle 162 1994 Minnesota
All-Purpose YardsEddie Kennison 164 2003 New York

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored25.6 2003
Points Allowed11.6 1975
Passing Yards286.1 1998
Passing Yards Allowed170.6 1975
Rushing Yards133.4 2002
Rushing Yards Allowed81.2 1992
Total Yards389.8 2012
Total Yards Allowed269.2 1974
Pass Attempts43.6 2019
Rush Attempts34.8 1989

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 Los Angeles 1994
Points Allowed 0 Tennessee 1974
Passing Yards 441 Green Bay 2012
Passing Yards Allowed 37 Chicago 2001
Rushing Yards 259 New Orleans 1975
Rushing Yards Allowed 11 Seattle 2012
Total Yards 545 Green Bay 2012
Total Yards Allowed 111 Minnesota 1982
Pass Attempts 65 San Diego 1979
Rush Attempts 50 Green Bay 1991

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 36 Seattle 1993
Points Allowed 10 Tampa Bay 1975
Passing Yards 357 Seattle 1993
Passing Yards Allowed 114 Seattle 1988
Rushing Yards 161 Washington 1988
Rushing Yards Allowed 33 Washington 1988
Total Yards 464 Seattle 1993
Total Yards Allowed 201 Tampa Bay 1975
Pass Attempts 43 Dallas 1976
Rush Attempts 41 Washington 1988

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software