League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Pittsburgh Steelers Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Cam Newton175798694.975850.8
Bryce Petty93424815.173549.6
Cooper Zarate35131664.740229.0
Team30313415165.0081547.9
Opp31318219056.0916586.3

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
James ConnerRB1504302.8721
Renaldo GaylorRB17482.8200
Team---1895883.1129
Opp---24811374.58613

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Will FullerFL673238412.005.7325
Allen GarrisonTE762931410.834.1347
D. K. MetcalfSE61262359.043.8511
James ConnerRB38252469.846.4701
Malachi CybulskiTE421424417.435.8113

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Jaquiski TarttSS54190.0011084.4
Marcus PetersRCB45150.011678.7
Devin BushSLB39101.000473.9
Cyrus JonesRCB3240.001578.6
Rod MirerWILB30131.011479.9
Vita VeaLDT27122.080281.9
Duron HarmonFS2660.000275.3
Corn ElderRCB2460.000374.0
Takkarist McKinleyRDT2391.540181.8
Jerome BakerWLB2372.530173.1
Reggie RaglandWILB2070.000172.9
Jacob EckmanRDE1733.040080.1
Ray JonesSLB1061.000279.8
Earl WolffSS1020.000180.6
Leonardo TarpleyLDE931.050081.7
J.T. DianaRDT810.020079.9

PittsburghTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.625
Rushing Yards73.531
Yards Per Carry3.1131
Pass Attempts37.98
Completions16.832
Completion Pct.44.232
Passing Yards189.530
Yards Per Attempt5.0029
Yards Per Catch11.3111
Total Yards Gained248.832
3rd Down Conversions24.429 (T)
Points Per Game15.129
Pass Rush Pct.19.321
Pass Defense Pct.56.417 (T)
Turnovers1827 (T)
Turnover Margin-323 (T)

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game31.029
Rushing Yards142.130
Yards Per Carry4.5827
Pass Attempts39.127
Completions22.827 (T)
Completion Pct.58.113 (T)
Passing Yards238.123
Yards Per Attempt6.0911 (T)
Yards Per Catch10.4712 (T)
Total Yards Gained370.130
3rd Down Conversions36.425
Points Per Game27.132
Pass Rush Pct.26.032
Pass Defense Pct.98.732
Turnovers156 (T)
Turnover Margin+323 (T)

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingTerry Bradshaw 92.2 1985
Pass AttemptsTerry Bradshaw 5,406 1985
Pass CompletionsTerry Bradshaw 3,457 1985
Completion PercentageTerry Bradshaw 63.9 1985
Passing YardsTerry Bradshaw 39,970 1985
Yards per Pass AttemptTerry Bradshaw 7.39 1985
Passing TouchdownsTerry Bradshaw 247 1985
Times SackedCam Newton 397 2020
300 Yards PassingTerry Bradshaw 33 1985
Rushing AttemptsBrian Westbrook 1,855 2011
Rushing YardsDavid Overstreet 7,032 1988
Yards per CarryAlbert Bentley 4.34 1989
Rushing TouchdownsFranco Harris 47 1980
100 Yards RushingFranco Harris 17 1980
ReceptionsJohn Stallworth 1,024 1986
Receiving YardsJohn Stallworth 15,118 1986
Yards per ReceptionJohn Stallworth 14.76 1986
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Stallworth 95 1986
Targeted PassesJohn Stallworth 1,740 1986
Passes DroppedJohn Stallworth 99 1986
100 Yards ReceivingJohn Stallworth 59 1986
InterceptionsBeasley Reece 26 1987
Pass Defense PercentageCharlie Phillips 82.6 1978
TacklesClay Matthews 845 2019
AssistsClay Matthews 280 2019
SacksKawann Short 75.5 2019
HurriesKawann Short 156 2019
Blocked PassesJohnny Jolly 35 2016
Field GoalsMark Moseley 294 1982
Key Run BlocksGary Zimmerman 322 1994
Key Run OpportunitiesGary Zimmerman 962 1994
Pancake BlocksGary Zimmerman 77 1994
Passes DefensedEric Davis 112 2000
Punt Return YardsDevin Hester 1,849 2018
Punt Return TDsQuinton Carter 2 2014
Kickoff Return YardsJohn Stallworth 9,538 1986
Kickoff Return TDsJohn Stallworth 6 1986
Points ScoredMark Moseley 1,223 1982
Yards from ScrimmageJohn Stallworth 15,136 1986
All-Purpose YardsJohn Stallworth 24,785 1986
Games StartedJohn Stallworth 175 1986

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingTerry Bradshaw 110.8 1979
Pass AttemptsJay Cutler 650 2008
Pass CompletionsTerry Bradshaw 407 1977
Completion PercentageTimm Rosenbach 70.3 1994
Passing YardsTerry Bradshaw 4,783 1977
Yards per Pass AttemptTerry Bradshaw 8.65 1979
Passing TouchdownsTerry Bradshaw 31 1977
Times SackedCam Newton 59 2018
300 Yards PassingTerry Bradshaw 8 1977
Rushing AttemptsBrian Westbrook 341 2003
Rushing YardsFranco Harris 1,342 1976
Yards per CarryCharles Sims 5.23 2017
Rushing TouchdownsAlbert Bentley 14 1987
100 Yards RushingFranco Harris 6 1976
ReceptionsBert Emanuel 114 1997
Receiving YardsJohn Stallworth 1,550 1977
Yards per ReceptionShaquille Brooks 16.74 2015
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Stallworth 13 1977
Targeted PassesWill Fuller 198 2018
Passes DroppedLe'Veon Bell 17 2015
100 Yards ReceivingJohn Stallworth 7 1975
InterceptionsStanley Richard 9 1999
Pass Defense PercentageCharlie Phillips 88.3 1977
TacklesJaquiski Tartt 134 2019
AssistsTedy Bruschi 46 2004
SacksKawann Short 16.5 2014
HurriesKawann Short 31 2015
Blocked PassesJoe Greene 8 1976
Field GoalsMark Moseley 42 1980
Key Run BlocksGary Zimmerman 48 1993
Key Run OpportunitiesGary Zimmerman 117 1993
Pancake BlocksGary Zimmerman 15 1993
Passes DefensedEric Davis 23 1996
Punt Return YardsSilas Ellard 507 2020
Punt Return TDsQuinton Carter 2 2011
Kickoff Return YardsJohn Stallworth 1,310 1986
Kickoff Return TDsD. K. Metcalf 3 2020
Points ScoredMark Moseley 167 1980
Yards from ScrimmageFranco Harris 2,136 1976
All-Purpose YardsJohn Stallworth 2,751 1986

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingSteve Bartkowski 158.3 1987 Houston
Pass AttemptsTimm Rosenbach 70 1997 Green Bay
Pass CompletionsTimm Rosenbach 43 1997 Green Bay
Completion PercentageTerry Bradshaw 95.0 1974 Cleveland
Passing YardsTimm Rosenbach 460 1997 Green Bay
Yards per Pass AttemptSteve Bartkowski 13.86 1987 Houston
Passing TouchdownsTerry Bradshaw 5 1977 Tennessee
Times SackedEthan Leaskey 9 1981 Oakland
Rushing AttemptsBrian Westbrook 37 2003 Denver
Rushing YardsDavid Overstreet 194 1987 San Francisco
Yards per CarryDavid Overstreet 9.24 1987 San Francisco
Rushing TouchdownsFranco Harris 3 1974 Cincinnati
ReceptionsLynn Swann 15 1979 Denver
Receiving YardsJohn Stallworth 224 1977 Cleveland
Yards per ReceptionAnquan Boldin 31.33 2006 Jacksonville
Receiving TouchdownsJohn Stallworth 4 1977 Tennessee
Targeted PassesLe'Veon Bell 26 2015 Baltimore
Passes DroppedMike Quick 5 1990 Jacksonville
InterceptionsMel Blount 3 1976 Philadelphia
Pass Defense PercentageCharlie Stukes 100.0 1974 Jacksonville
TacklesBrian Allen 18 2005 Jacksonville
AssistsKaluka Maiava 8 2012 Cleveland
SacksJoe Greene 3.5 1976 Jacksonville
HurriesJoe Greene 6 1976 Jacksonville
Blocked PassesQuinton Reese 4 2001 Baltimore
Field GoalsMark Moseley 6 1979 Kansas City
Key Run BlocksGary Zimmerman 9 1992 Cleveland
Key Run OpportunitiesBrandon Moore 14 2003 Denver
Pancake BlocksGary Zimmerman 4 1987 San Francisco
Passes DefensedMel Blount 6 1976 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsAmani Toomer 141 1998 Cincinnati
Punt Return TDsAl Matthews 1 1976 Baltimore
Kickoff Return YardsJacques Reeves 192 2009 Minnesota
Kickoff Return TDsMel Blount 1 1975 Los Angeles
Points ScoredJames Conner 26 2020 New York
Yards from ScrimmageFranco Harris 271 1976 San Diego
All-Purpose YardsJohn Stallworth 331 1985 Baltimore

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingTerry Bradshaw 147.5 1975 Oakland
Pass AttemptsTimm Rosenbach 51 1997 Miami
Pass CompletionsTerry Bradshaw 33 1976 Dallas
Completion PercentageTerry Bradshaw 91.3 1979 Miami
Passing YardsTimm Rosenbach 401 1994 Washington
Yards per Pass AttemptTimm Rosenbach 13.37 1994 Washington
Passing TouchdownsTerry Bradshaw 4 1983 San Diego
Times SackedEthan Leaskey 5 1977 Jacksonville
Rushing AttemptsFranco Harris 29 1975 Oakland
Rushing YardsFranco Harris 163 1979 Green Bay
Yards per CarryTony Nathan 6.95 1980 Miami
Rushing TouchdownsTony Nathan 3 1979 Miami
ReceptionsBert Emanuel 13 1997 Miami
Receiving YardsJohn Stallworth 189 1975 Miami
Yards per ReceptionBert Emanuel 31.00 1994 Washington
Receiving TouchdownsBob Hayes 2 1976 Cincinnati
Targeted PassesBert Emanuel 21 1997 Miami
Passes DroppedCedric Jones 3 1987 Oakland
InterceptionsMel Blount 2 1976 Cincinnati
Pass Defense PercentageCarl Ekern 100.0 1985 Indianapolis
TacklesSteve Kiner 16 1977 Jacksonville
AssistsAndy Russell 6 1975 Cincinnati
SacksRobert Brown 2.5 1974 Cincinnati
HurriesKennedy Cook 4 1980 San Diego
Blocked PassesDave Costa 2 1974 Miami
Field GoalsTodd Peterson 5 1994 New Jersey
Key Run BlocksArt Kuehn 8 1984 New England
Key Run OpportunitiesMark Nordquist 12 1974 Miami
Pancake BlocksGary Zimmerman 2 1987 Oakland
Passes DefensedMel Blount 4 1976 Dallas
Punt Return YardsBill Cahill 55 1980 Miami
Kickoff Return YardsJohn Stallworth 171 1982 Kansas City
Kickoff Return TDsMel Blount 1 1975 Miami
Points ScoredFranco Harris 18 1975 Oakland
Yards from ScrimmageFranco Harris 197 1979 Green Bay
All-Purpose YardsJohn Stallworth 318 1983 San Diego

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored27.8 1977
Points Allowed12.3 1994
Passing Yards301.0 1977
Passing Yards Allowed169.2 1974
Rushing Yards152.2 1993
Rushing Yards Allowed74.6 1992
Total Yards395.1 1976
Total Yards Allowed264.0 1974
Pass Attempts44.0 2006
Rush Attempts35.1 1974

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 51 Miami 1977
Points Allowed 0 Cleveland 1974
Passing Yards 460 Green Bay 1997
Passing Yards Allowed 45 Houston 1993
Rushing Yards 283 Baltimore 1976
Rushing Yards Allowed 2 Baltimore 1976
Total Yards 553 Cleveland 1977
Total Yards Allowed 82 Baltimore 1999
Pass Attempts 70 Green Bay 1997
Rush Attempts 51 Denver 2003

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 41 Oakland 1975
Points Allowed 7 Cincinnati 1974
Passing Yards 401 Washington 1994
Passing Yards Allowed 96 Green Bay 1979
Rushing Yards 251 Oakland 1975
Rushing Yards Allowed 19 Miami 1979
Total Yards 524 Oakland 1987
Total Yards Allowed 167 Green Bay 1979
Pass Attempts 51 Miami 1997
Rush Attempts 46 Oakland 1975

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software