League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Los Angeles Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Jersey Jets

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York Giants

  - - Oakland Raiders

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Diego Chargers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - St. Louis Cardinals

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Oilers

  - - Washington Redskins

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


TFL01974

Miami Dolphins Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Josh Freeman54232431255.77121869.4
Reginald Arnold56342965.291173.2
Team59835834215.72131969.8
Opp59535537666.3321785.0

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Todd GurleyRB2519803.9069
Ted ZellwegerRB933643.9122
Josh FreemanQB442325.2714
Team---39516374.14923
Opp---42618664.381217

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Corey DavisSE163102109410.736.7137
Austin HooperTE137767539.915.5079
Eduardo ArmstrongFL87564247.574.8705
Jay OlearyFL824349211.446.0025
Todd GurleyRB37272439.006.5703
Troy NiklasTE28241345.584.7913
Jaleel ScottFL451818710.394.1608

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Eric KendricksSILB107313.021878.4
Malcolm RichmondRCB75243.0021878.4
Cedric ThompsonSS70160.011778.3
Cody VanceSLB64270.0111380.0
Darnell SavageFS43100.000875.8
Malcom BrownNT40132.0100081.2
Ethan CoffeySILB39100.010172.5
Fernando KasnerWLB39102.040181.3
Dakota Van BurenRCB3960.021977.1
Tanner SimsFS35200.000276.8
Ty LumpkinSLB35137.050278.8
Isaiah OliverLCB3271.500681.6
Harry MooreRDE24113.0130081.5
Doran GrantLCB2051.000275.9
Timothy StephensFS1980.000073.9
Leonard KelleyRDE1834.5141083.2
Marcus DavenportRDE1694.080082.0

MiamiTeamRank
Rushes per Game24.723
Rushing Yards102.320
Yards Per Carry4.1414
Pass Attempts37.419
Completions22.49 (T)
Completion Pct.59.913 (T)
Passing Yards213.820
Yards Per Attempt5.7224 (T)
Yards Per Catch9.5632
Total Yards Gained303.323
3rd Down Conversions30.323 (T)
Points Per Game17.226
Pass Rush Pct.21.015 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.51.228
Turnovers3428 (T)
Turnover Margin-1732

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game26.615
Rushing Yards116.622
Yards Per Carry4.3823 (T)
Pass Attempts37.218
Completions22.226
Completion Pct.59.723 (T)
Passing Yards235.425
Yards Per Attempt6.3324
Yards Per Catch10.6117
Total Yards Gained338.023
3rd Down Conversions30.89 (T)
Points Per Game24.127
Pass Rush Pct.20.214 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.52.615
Turnovers1730 (T)
Turnover Margin+1732

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingMarc Bulger 94.3 2014
Pass AttemptsTony Clements 6,616 1996
Pass CompletionsTony Clements 3,955 1996
Completion PercentageDrew Bledsoe 67.3 2006
Passing YardsTony Clements 41,716 1996
Yards per Pass AttemptMarc Bulger 7.67 2014
Passing TouchdownsDrew Bledsoe 226 2006
Times SackedTony Clements 322 1996
300 Yards PassingTony Clements 33 1996
Rushing AttemptsLarry Johnson 1,703 2010
Rushing YardsLarry Johnson 7,536 2010
Yards per CarryTony Clements 5.35 1996
Rushing TouchdownsMercury Morris 55 1979
100 Yards RushingMercury Morris 22 1979
ReceptionsRoss Geller 991 2006
Receiving YardsRoss Geller 11,794 2006
Yards per ReceptionWally Francis 14.69 1980
Receiving TouchdownsRoss Geller 65 2006
Targeted PassesRoss Geller 1,508 2006
Passes DroppedTim McGee 77 1997
100 Yards ReceivingRoss Geller 29 2006
InterceptionsChamp Bailey 28 2009
Pass Defense PercentageChris Farasopoulos 84.2 1981
TacklesAkeem Ayers 875 2019
AssistsBilly Ray Smith 306 1994
SacksJunior Seau 76.5 2001
HurriesChris Long 177 2015
Blocked PassesChris Long 39 2015
Field GoalsMichael Husted 348 2006
Key Run BlocksRocky Saturday 344 2003
Key Run OpportunitiesRocky Saturday 909 2003
Pancake BlocksMke Schad 25 1997
Passes DefensedChamp Bailey 132 2009
Punt Return YardsDont'e Stallworth 3,777 2014
Punt Return TDsDont'e Stallworth 5 2014
Kickoff Return YardsWes Farr 4,172 2004
Kickoff Return TDsWes Farr 3 2004
Points ScoredMichael Husted 1,520 2006
Yards from ScrimmageRoss Geller 11,834 2006
All-Purpose YardsDont'e Stallworth 12,678 2014
Games StartedLester Hayes 186 1989

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingMarc Bulger 111.4 2012
Pass AttemptsTony Clements 665 1994
Pass CompletionsTony Clements 426 1994
Completion PercentageDrew Bledsoe 72.3 2000
Passing YardsMarc Bulger 4,369 2012
Yards per Pass AttemptMarc Bulger 9.40 2012
Passing TouchdownsDrew Bledsoe 37 2003
Times SackedEd Schroeder 55 2015
300 Yards PassingMarc Bulger 9 2012
Rushing AttemptsTodd Gurley 341 2020
Rushing YardsTodd Gurley 1,494 2020
Yards per CarryLee Harper 4.97 2004
Rushing TouchdownsMercury Morris 18 1974
100 Yards RushingTodd Gurley 7 2020
ReceptionsAustin Hooper 127 2019
Receiving YardsWally Francis 1,510 1977
Yards per ReceptionJared Cook 18.14 2012
Receiving TouchdownsDont'e Stallworth 13 2003
Targeted PassesAustin Hooper 232 2018
Passes DroppedAustin Hooper 20 2018
100 Yards ReceivingWally Francis 7 1977
InterceptionsWillie Buchanon 9 1976
Pass Defense PercentageChamp Bailey 89.6 2003
TacklesNick Buoniconti 122 1974
AssistsJeremiah Trotter 45 2002
SacksBobby Bell 20.0 1974
HurriesChris Long 40 2013
Blocked PassesRobaire Smith 9 2003
Field GoalsFreddie Steinfort 34 1986
Key Run BlocksTre' Jackson 49 2020
Key Run OpportunitiesJason Spitz 116 2011
Pancake BlocksLarry Little 8 1975
Passes DefensedAkeem Ayers 24 2013
Punt Return YardsDont'e Stallworth 523 2012
Punt Return TDsKurt Chorak 2 2021
Kickoff Return YardsHarold Jackson 1,200 1975
Kickoff Return TDsNat Moore 2 1977
Points ScoredCorbin Goldhammer 140 2015
Yards from ScrimmageTodd Gurley 1,913 2020
All-Purpose YardsMarcus Allen 2,699 1991

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDrew Bledsoe 157.0 2005 New England
Pass AttemptsTony Clements 61 1995 Philadelphia
Pass CompletionsTony Clements 37 1993 Tennessee
Completion PercentageDrew Bledsoe 92.9 2000 New England
Passing YardsMarc Bulger 476 2012 Tennessee
Yards per Pass AttemptBob Griese 13.71 1976 St. Louis
Passing TouchdownsDrew Bledsoe 5 2000 Tennessee
Times SackedDan Manucci 8 1982 San Diego
Rushing AttemptsMercury Morris 32 1974 Oakland
Rushing YardsTodd Gurley 224 2019 New Jersey
Yards per CarryMarcus Allen 10.39 1991 New England
Rushing TouchdownsMercury Morris 3 1974 New Jersey
ReceptionsWally Francis 14 1978 New Jersey
Receiving YardsEddie Royal 260 2012 Jacksonville
Yards per ReceptionWally Francis 35.60 1979 Buffalo
Receiving TouchdownsWally Francis 3 1978 Denver
Targeted PassesAustin Hooper 24 2019 New England
Passes DroppedJeff Groth 4 1982 Chicago
InterceptionsEric Kendricks 3 2015 Buffalo
Pass Defense PercentageWillie Buchanon 100.0 1974 Buffalo
TacklesEd Bradley 18 1976 Jacksonville
AssistsFred McNeil 7 1978 Pittsburgh
SacksBubba Smith 4.0 1975 Philadelphia
HurriesBubba Smith 6 1974 Baltimore
Blocked PassesPat Sims 4 2009 New England
Field GoalsRonald Dunk 5 1978 Chicago
Key Run BlocksMke Schad 9 1990 New Jersey
Key Run OpportunitiesMke Schad 15 1992 Kansas City
Pancake BlocksGreg Sampson 3 1977 New Jersey
Passes DefensedJohn Dennis 5 2009 New Orleans
Punt Return YardsDont'e Stallworth 135 2012 St. Louis
Punt Return TDsNat Moore 1 1974 Los Angeles
Kickoff Return YardsStefon Diggs 267 2019 Buffalo
Kickoff Return TDsStefon Diggs 2 2019 Buffalo
Points ScoredMercury Morris 18 1974 New Jersey
Yards from ScrimmageEddie Royal 260 2012 Jacksonville
All-Purpose YardsStefon Diggs 322 2019 Buffalo

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDrew Bledsoe 143.7 2000 Indianapolis
Pass AttemptsBob Griese 58 1979 Pittsburgh
Pass CompletionsBob Griese 33 1979 Pittsburgh
Completion PercentageDrew Bledsoe 82.1 2000 Indianapolis
Passing YardsBob Griese 487 1979 Pittsburgh
Yards per Pass AttemptDrew Bledsoe 12.22 2000 Houston
Passing TouchdownsBob Griese 4 1974 Cleveland
Times SackedTony Clements 6 1990 Denver
Rushing AttemptsLarry Csonka 26 1974 Cleveland
Rushing YardsMonroe Eley 147 1980 Atlanta
Yards per CarryMonroe Eley 7.74 1980 Atlanta
Rushing TouchdownsMonroe Eley 3 1980 Oakland
ReceptionsRoss Geller 11 2003 Indianapolis
Receiving YardsWally Francis 246 1979 Pittsburgh
Yards per ReceptionWally Francis 27.33 1979 Pittsburgh
Receiving TouchdownsLawrence Phillips 3 2000 Indianapolis
Targeted PassesRoss Geller 20 2003 Indianapolis
Passes DroppedSpeedy Thomas 3 1977 Cincinnati
InterceptionsJake Scott 2 1977 Kansas City
Pass Defense PercentageWillie Buchanon 100.0 1974 Pittsburgh
TacklesEd Bradley 11 1976 Pittsburgh
AssistsJunior Seau 8 1996 Denver
SacksMike Kadish 3.0 1977 Buffalo
HurriesMike Kadish 4 1976 Oakland
Blocked PassesAntonio Edwards 3 1996 San Diego
Field GoalsMichael Husted 6 2001 New Jersey
Key Run BlocksGuy Morriss 5 1976 Oakland
Key Run OpportunitiesAustin Corbett 14 2020 Jacksonville
Pancake BlocksGuy Morriss 1 1975 Pittsburgh
Passes DefensedChris Farasopoulos 4 1980 Indianapolis
Punt Return YardsNat Moore 43 1976 Oakland
Kickoff Return YardsHarold Jackson 144 1975 Pittsburgh
Kickoff Return TDsNat Moore 1 1976 Oakland
Points ScoredLawrence Phillips 24 2000 Indianapolis
Yards from ScrimmageWally Francis 246 1979 Pittsburgh
All-Purpose YardsWally Francis 246 1979 Pittsburgh

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored28.1 1976
Points Allowed13.0 1980
Passing Yards336.3 2012
Passing Yards Allowed174.8 1982
Rushing Yards146.2 2020
Rushing Yards Allowed84.6 2020
Total Yards413.5 2012
Total Yards Allowed288.7 1997
Pass Attempts42.7 1986
Rush Attempts31.6 2020

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 New Jersey 2000
Points Allowed 0 Indianapolis 1976
Passing Yards 476 Tennessee 2012
Passing Yards Allowed 24 Buffalo 1987
Rushing Yards 294 New Jersey 1990
Rushing Yards Allowed 14 San Diego 2015
Total Yards 530 New England 1980
Total Yards Allowed 130 Baltimore 2016
Pass Attempts 61 Philadelphia 1995
Rush Attempts 49 Buffalo 1987

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 52 San Diego 1996
Points Allowed 0 Tennessee 1992
Passing Yards 487 Pittsburgh 1979
Passing Yards Allowed 112 Indianapolis 1978
Rushing Yards 187 San Diego 1996
Rushing Yards Allowed 24 Jacksonville 2001
Total Yards 545 Jacksonville 2020
Total Yards Allowed 156 Cleveland 1974
Pass Attempts 59 Indianapolis 2003
Rush Attempts 40 Tennessee 1992

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software